Special Melody Q4-2023: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | {{Infobox song contest | ||
| name = Special Melody | | name = Special Melody | ||
| final = 15 December 2023 | | final = 15 December 2023 | ||
| year = Q4-2023 | | year = Q4-2023 | ||
| theme = | | theme = '''Rock Bangers''' | ||
| logo = | | logo = [[File:SM-Q4-23.jpg|300px]] | ||
| host = [[File:Kor-icon.png| | | host = [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|KBS]] | ||
| venue = [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]], [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], South Korea | | venue = [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]], [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], South Korea | ||
| presenters = | | presenters = | ||
| director = | | director = | ||
| exproducer = [[File:Kor-icon.png| | | exproducer = [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea|Denis Leonenko]] | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png| | | exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]</br>"Weapon" | ||
| entries = 18 | | entries = 18 | ||
| debut = | | debut = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]</br>[[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]</br>[[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | ||
| return = None | | return = None | ||
| nonreturn = | | nonreturn = [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] | ||
| Participation map = TBA | | Participation map = TBA | ||
| vote = | | vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs. | ||
| null = | | null = | ||
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]] | |||
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Special Melody Contest Q4-2023''' - was the 2st edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[South Korea]] | The '''Special Melody Contest Q4-2023''' - was the 2st edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], [[South Korea]], because the winner of the [[:en: Special Melody Q3-2023|previous competition]] [[Canada]] refused to host this episode of the competition. Due to this, the competition was transferred to the country that took 2nd place - [[South Korea]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|Korean Broadcasting System]] (KBS), the contest was held at the Impact Arena Bangkok, and was consisted a final on 15 December 2023. | ||
A record eighteen countruies participated in the competition, with [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]], [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] and [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] participating for the first time. Last season's competitor [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] withdrew from the competition. | |||
The winner was the [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] with the song "Weapon", performed by [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]]. [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] (best result), [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] (best result), [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] and the [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]], [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] (10th place second time). [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] finished on the last place second time a row. | |||
== <strong>Location</strong> == | == <strong>Location</strong> == | ||
The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of [[South Korea]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. | The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of [[:en:South Korea|South Korea]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. The selected venue is the 12.000-seat Gangneung Ice Arena. | ||
=== City bidding process === | === City bidding process === | ||
On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: Gangneung, Incheon and Busan. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the | On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], [[:en:Incheon|Incheon]] and [[:en:Busan|Busan]]. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]] was chosen as the venue for the contest. | ||
== <strong>Format</strong> == | == <strong>Format</strong> == | ||
===Rules of season=== | ===Rules of season=== | ||
The theme of the season was the genre of songs - rock and all its varieties from strong metal rock to alternative rock and other things. The only restriction was the release of the composition - the composition should not have been released earlier on January 1, 2018. There was still a ban on the use of performers who participated in the competition of Eurovision songs. | |||
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | == <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | ||
Eighteen countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]], [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] and [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] participated in the contest. [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] is left from the competition. | |||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
! scope="col" | # | ! scope="col" | # | ||
| Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 | | 01 | ||
| | | [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | ||
| [[:en: One Ok Rock|One Ok Rock]] | | [[:en: One Ok Rock|One Ok Rock]] | ||
| Renegades | | Renegades | ||
| Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
| | | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | ||
| Jaws The Shark | | Jaws The Shark | ||
| Suff City | | Suff City | ||
| Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
| | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | ||
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]] | | [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]] | ||
| Wasting My Youth | | Wasting My Youth | ||
| Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
| | | [[File:Cyp-icon.png|20px]] [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]] | ||
| [[:en:Mother Mother|Mother Mother]] | | [[:en:Mother Mother|Mother Mother]] | ||
| Hayloft I | | Hayloft I | ||
| Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
| | | [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]] | ||
| [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]] | | [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]] | ||
| Just Pretend | | Just Pretend | ||
| Line 91: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
| | | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] | ||
| [[:en:The Pretty Reckless|The Pretty Reckless]] | | [[:en:The Pretty Reckless|The Pretty Reckless]] | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 | | 07 | ||
| | | [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]] | ||
| [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]] | | [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]] | ||
| Trouble’s Coming | | Trouble’s Coming | ||
| Line 107: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
| | | [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] | ||
| [[:en: The Word Alive|The Word Alive]] | | [[:en: The Word Alive|The Word Alive]] | ||
| No Way Out | | No Way Out | ||
| Line 115: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
| | | [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | ||
| Citizen Soldier | | Citizen Soldier | ||
| Unsaid | | Unsaid | ||
| Line 123: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] | ||
| [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]] | | [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]] | ||
| Forever & Ever More | | Forever & Ever More | ||
| Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] | ||
| [[:en:Modà|Modà]] | | [[:en:Modà|Modà]] | ||
| Finisce Sempre Cosi | | Finisce Sempre Cosi | ||
| Line 139: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] | ||
| [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]] | | [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]] | ||
| Ultraviolet | | Ultraviolet | ||
| Line 147: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | ||
| [[:en: Dorothy|Dorothy]] | | [[:en: Dorothy|Dorothy]] | ||
| Rest In peace | | Rest In peace | ||
| Line 155: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]] | ||
| [[:en:Mothica|Mothica]] | | [[:en:Mothica|Mothica]] | ||
| Casualty | | Casualty | ||
| Line 163: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]] | ||
| [[:en:Edge Of Paradise|Edge Of Paradise]] | | [[:en:Edge Of Paradise|Edge Of Paradise]] | ||
| Digital Paradise | | Digital Paradise | ||
| Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | ||
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | | [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | ||
| Natural | | Natural | ||
| Line 177: | Line 178: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |-bgcolor="Gold" | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] | ||
| [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] | | [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] | ||
| Weapon | | Weapon | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | ||
| Holy Wars | | Holy Wars | ||
| Get Mine | | Get Mine | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 81 | | 81 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== <strong>Voting</strong> == | == <strong>Voting</strong> == | ||
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs. | Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs. | ||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; width: 99%;" | |||
| style="width: 50%;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 100 | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 100 | ||
| style="background: #aaa;" | ||12 ||8 || ||7 ||5 || ||6 ||5 ||10 ||10 ||2 || || ||7 ||2 ||7 | | style="background: #aaa;" | || ||12 ||8 || ||7 ||5 ||6 ||6 ||5 ||10 ||10 ||2 || || ||7 ||2 ||7 ||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | ||
| Line 310: | Line 312: | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 74 | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 74 | ||
| 12|| 8|| || 5|| 4|| || 12|| 8|| 8|| || || || 5|| 4|| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||2 || ||6 | | 12|| 8|| || 5|| 4|| || 12|| 8|| 8|| || || || 5|| 4|| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||2 || ||6 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="Gold" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: Gold;" | Greece | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: Gold;" | 110 | ||
| 2|| || 10|| 10|| || 12|| 6|| 10|| 1|| 6|| 3|| 1|| 8|| 12|| 8|| 5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||4 ||12 | | 2|| || 10|| 10|| || 12|| 6|| 10|| 1|| 6|| 3|| 1|| 8|| 12|| 8|| 5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||4 ||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 319: | Line 321: | ||
| 1|| || 12|| || || 8|| 10|| || || 3|| || 8|| 2|| 7|| 12|| || 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||10 | | 1|| || 12|| || || 8|| 10|| || || 3|| || 8|| 2|| 7|| 12|| || 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
= | |style="width: 50%;"| | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="font-size: 85%;" | ||
|+ Detailed vote from the rest of the world | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" |Place | ! scope="col" |Place | ||
| Line 469: | Line 471: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
=== 12 Points === | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
|+ 12 points awarded by the countries | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |# | |||
! scope="col" |Recipient | |||
! scope="col" |Countries giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
|{{GRC}} | |||
|{{DEU}}, {{GBR}}, {{XRW}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AUS}} | |||
|{{HUN}}, {{PRT}}, {{ESP}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
|{{JPN}} | |||
|{{DNK}}, {{THA}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{DNK}} | |||
|{{AUS}}, {{LBN}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ESP}} | |||
|{{JPN}}, {{NOR}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
|{{PRT}} | |||
|{{NLD}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{KOR}} | |||
|{{ISR}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{HUN}} | |||
|{{KOR}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CAN}} | |||
|{{ITA}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{DEU}} | |||
|{{CYP}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{NLD}} | |||
|{{CAN}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ISR}} | |||
|{{GRC}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} | ||