Jump to content

Special Melody Q4-2023: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
| theme = '''Rock Bangers'''
| theme = '''Rock Bangers'''
| logo = [[File:SM-Q4-23.jpg|300px]]
| logo = [[File:SM-Q4-23.jpg|300px]]
| host = [[File:Kor-icon.png|24px]] [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|KBS]]
| host = [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|KBS]]
| venue = [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]], [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], South Korea
| venue = [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]], [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], South Korea
| presenters =  
| presenters =  
| director =  
| director =  
| exproducer = [[File:Kor-icon.png|24px]] [[South Korea|Denis Leonenko]]
| exproducer = [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea|Denis Leonenko]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|24px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| winner = {{GRC}} </br>"Weapon"
| winner = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]</br>"Weapon"
| entries = 18  
| entries = 18  
| debut = {{ISR}}</br>{{ITA}}</br>{{ESP}}
| debut = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]</br>[[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]</br>[[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| return = None
| return = None
| nonreturn = {{KAZ}}
| nonreturn = [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]]
| Participation map = TBA
| Participation map = TBA
| vote =  
| vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
| null =  
| null =  
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]]
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]]
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
}}
}}
The '''Special Melody Contest Q4-2023''' - was the 2st edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[South Korea]], , because the winner of the previous competition, [[:en: Special Melody Q3-2023|Special Melody Q3-2023]] [[Canada]], refused to host this episode of the competition. Due to this, the competition was transferred to the country that took 2nd place - [[South Korea]].
The '''Special Melody Contest Q4-2023''' - was the 2st edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], [[South Korea]], because the winner of the [[:en: Special Melody Q3-2023|previous competition]] [[Canada]] refused to host this episode of the competition. Due to this, the competition was transferred to the country that took 2nd place - [[South Korea]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|Korean Broadcasting System]] (KBS), the contest was held at the Impact Arena Bangkok, and was consisted a final on 15 December 2023.
 
A record eighteen countruies participated in the competition, with [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]], [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] and [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] participating for the first time. Last season's competitor [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] withdrew from the competition.
 
The winner was the [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] with the song "Weapon", performed by [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]]. [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] (best result), [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] (best result), [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] and the [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]], [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] (10th place second time). [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] finished on the last place second time a row.
 
== <strong>Location</strong> ==
== <strong>Location</strong> ==
The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of [[South Korea]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. The selected venue is the 12.000-seat Gangneung Ice Arena.
The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of [[:en:South Korea|South Korea]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. The selected venue is the 12.000-seat Gangneung Ice Arena.


=== City bidding process ===
=== City bidding process ===
On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: Gangneung, Incheon and Busan. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the "arena" was chosen as the venue for the contest.
On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], [[:en:Incheon|Incheon]] and [[:en:Busan|Busan]]. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]] was chosen as the venue for the contest.


== <strong>Format</strong> ==
== <strong>Format</strong> ==
===Rules of season===
===Rules of season===
In the Q4-2023, the main rule for submitting an application will be the presence of the Rock genre in it or its varieties, such as: Pop Rock, Punk Rock, Art Rock, Heavy Metal, Alternative Rock, Grunge, etc.</br>
The theme of the season was the genre of songs - rock and all its varieties from strong metal rock to alternative rock and other things. The only restriction was the release of the composition - the composition should not have been released earlier on January 1, 2018. There was still a ban on the use of performers who participated in the competition of Eurovision songs.
Also, a mandatory requirement will be a limitation on the release date of the song. Applications issued from January 1, 2018 to the present day are allowed for this episode of the competition (that is, 01.01.2018 - XX.XX.2023)</br>
Prohibition on the use of any performers who participated in the Eurovision Song Contest</br>
Ban on using songs from WorldVision and Special Melody</br>
You can use songs that were in the Billboard Top-100</br>
There are no language restrictions in Q4-2023.</br>
 


== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
Eighteen countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]], [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] and [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] participated in the contest. [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] is left from the competition.


===Final===
===Final===
The following 18 countries have publicly confirmed their intention to participate in Q4-2023.
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
! scope="col" | #
! scope="col" | #
Line 53: Line 52:
|-
|-
| 01
| 01
| {{JPN}}
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[:en: One Ok Rock|One Ok Rock]]
| [[:en: One Ok Rock|One Ok Rock]]
| Renegades
| Renegades
Line 61: Line 60:
|-
|-
| 02
| 02
| {{THA}}
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
| Jaws The Shark
| Jaws The Shark
| Suff City
| Suff City
Line 69: Line 68:
|-
|-
| 03
| 03
| {{AUS}}
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]]
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]]
| Wasting My Youth
| Wasting My Youth
Line 77: Line 76:
|-
|-
| 04
| 04
| {{CYP}}
| [[File:Cyp-icon.png|20px]] [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]]
| [[:en:Mother Mother|Mother Mother]]
| [[:en:Mother Mother|Mother Mother]]
| Hayloft I
| Hayloft I
Line 85: Line 84:
|-
|-
| 05
| 05
| {{NLD}}
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]]
| [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]]
| Just Pretend
| Just Pretend
Line 93: Line 92:
|-
|-
| 06
| 06
| {{GBR}}
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[:en:The Pretty Reckless|The Pretty Reckless]]
| [[:en:The Pretty Reckless|The Pretty Reckless]]
| 25
| 25
Line 101: Line 100:
|-
|-
| 07
| 07
| {{NOR}}
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]]
| [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]]
| Trouble’s Coming
| Trouble’s Coming
Line 109: Line 108:
|-
|-
| 08
| 08
| {{PRT}}
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[:en: The Word Alive|The Word Alive]]
| [[:en: The Word Alive|The Word Alive]]
| No Way Out
| No Way Out
Line 117: Line 116:
|-
|-
| 09
| 09
| {{CAN}}
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
| Citizen Soldier
| Citizen Soldier
| Unsaid
| Unsaid
Line 125: Line 124:
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| {{ISR}}
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]]
| [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]]
| Forever & Ever More
| Forever & Ever More
Line 133: Line 132:
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| {{ITA}}
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
| [[:en:Modà|Modà]]
| [[:en:Modà|Modà]]
| Finisce Sempre Cosi
| Finisce Sempre Cosi
Line 141: Line 140:
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
| {{KOR}}
| [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]]
| [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]]
| [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]]
| Ultraviolet
| Ultraviolet
Line 149: Line 148:
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| {{HUN}}
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[:en: Dorothy|Dorothy]]
| [[:en: Dorothy|Dorothy]]
| Rest In peace
| Rest In peace
Line 157: Line 156:
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| {{DEU}}
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[:en:Mothica|Mothica]]
| [[:en:Mothica|Mothica]]
| Casualty
| Casualty
Line 165: Line 164:
|-
|-
| 15
| 15
| {{LBN}}
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| [[:en:Edge Of Paradise|Edge Of Paradise]]
| [[:en:Edge Of Paradise|Edge Of Paradise]]
| Digital Paradise
| Digital Paradise
Line 173: Line 172:
|-
|-
| 16
| 16
| {{ESP}}
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]]
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]]
| Natural
| Natural
Line 179: Line 178:
| 6
| 6
| 74
| 74
|-
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
| 17
| 17
| {{GRC}}
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]
| [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]]
| [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]]
| Weapon
| Weapon
Line 190: Line 188:
|-
|-
| 18
| 18
| {{DNK}}
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
| Holy Wars
| Holy Wars
| Get Mine
| Get Mine
Line 196: Line 194:
| 4
| 4
| 81
| 81
|-
|}
|}


Line 315: Line 312:
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 74
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 74
|  12||  8||  ||  5||  4||  ||  12||  8||  8||  ||  ||  ||  5||  4||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||2  ||  ||6  
|  12||  8||  ||  5||  4||  ||  12||  8||  8||  ||  ||  ||  5||  4||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||2  ||  ||6  
|-
|-bgcolor="Gold"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Greece
! scope="row" style="background: Gold;" | Greece
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 110
| style="text-align: right; background: Gold;" | 110
|  2||  ||  10||  10||  ||  12||  6||  10||  1||  6||  3||  1||  8||  12||  8||  5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||4  ||12  
|  2||  ||  10||  10||  ||  12||  6||  10||  1||  6||  3||  1||  8||  12||  8||  5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||4  ||12  
|-
|-
Line 485: Line 482:
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
|{{GRC}}
|{{GRC}}
|{{DEU}}, {{GBR}}, '''Rest of the World'''
|{{DEU}}, {{GBR}}, {{XRW}}
|-
|-
|{{AUS}}
|{{AUS}}