Jump to content

Special Melody Q1-2024: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
| theme = '''Cinematic Beats'''
| theme = '''Cinematic Beats'''
| logo = [[File:SM-Q1-24.jpg|300px]]
| logo = [[File:SM-Q1-24.jpg|300px]]
| host = [[File:Grc-icon.png|24px]] [[:en:Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation|ERT]]
| host = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation|ERT]]
| venue = [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]], [[Greece]]
| venue = [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]], [[Greece]]
| presenters =  
| presenters =  
| director =  
| director =  
| exproducer = [[File:Grc-icon.png|24px]] [[Greece|Alexander Sivak]]
| exproducer = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece|Alexander Sivak]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|24px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| winner = {{AUS}} </br>"I Am"
| winner = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]</br>"I Am"
| entries = 20
| entries = 20
| debut = {{ALB}}</br>{{FRA}}</br>{{POL}}</br>{{CHE}}
| debut = [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]]</br>[[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]</br>[[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]]</br>[[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| return = None
| return = None
| nonreturn = {{CYP}}</br>{{ITA}}
| nonreturn = [[File:Cyp-icon.png|20px]] [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]]</br>[[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
| Participation map = TBA
| Participation map = TBA
| vote =  
| vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
| null =  
| null =  
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-23]]
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-23]]
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-24]]
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-24]]
}}
}}
The '''Special Melody Contest Q1-2024''' - was the 3rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]],[[Greece]].
The '''Special Melody Contest Q1-2024''' - was the 3rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]], [[Greece]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation|Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation]] (ERT), the contest was held at the TBD, and was consisted a final on 29 January 2024.
 
A record twenty countruies participated in the competition, with [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]], [[France#Special Melody|France]], [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]] and [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] participating for the first time. [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]] and [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] withdrawal from the competition.
 
The winner was the [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] with the song "I Am", performed by [[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]. [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]], [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]], [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] and [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] and the [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]. It's was the second time of history of contest when the host country ([[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]) finished on the last place.


== Location ==
== Location ==
After the previous edition has been won by [[Greece]], the broadcaster was immediately approached to form the reference group for the contest organisation. The Executive Supervisor and the head of IECO joined to the discussion of the potential city selection to host the show.
After the previous edition has been won by [[Greece]], the broadcaster was immediately approached to form the reference group for the contest organisation. The Executive Supervisor and the head of IECO joined to the discussion of the potential city selection to host the show.
=== City bidding process ===
=== City bidding process ===
Only [[:en:Athens|Athens]] were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the third edition of the contest. However, later the broadcaster has proposed the city of [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]] as a symbolic choice for hosting and due to less cost being involved in preparations. After that, [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]] were approved to held the competition and the city has been appointed to host it.
Only [[:en:Athens|Athens]] were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the third edition of the contest. However, later the broadcaster has proposed the city of [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]] as a symbolic choice for hosting and due to less cost being involved in preparations. After that, [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]] were approved to held the competition and the city has been appointed to host it.  is left from the competition.


'''Key:'''<br/>
'''Key:'''<br/>
Line 59: Line 64:
== <strong>Format</strong> ==
== <strong>Format</strong> ==
===Rules of season===
===Rules of season===
The main requirement for songs in Q1-24 will be the presence of songs from films or TV series in which they sounded</br>
The theme of the season was the use of soundtracks from various films, musicals, cartoons, and TV series. There were no restrictions other than the ban on using Eurovision performers.
There are no restrictions on the year of release of a song, film or series in Q1-24</br>
 
There are no restrictions on getting into the Billboard Top 100 in Q1-24</br>
There are no language restrictions in Q1-24.</br>
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
Twenty countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]], [[France#Special Melody|France]], [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]] and [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] participated in the contest. [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]] and [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] is left from the competition.


===Final===
===Final===
The following 20 countries have publicly confirmed their intention to participate in Q1-2024. Four countries will debut in the competition:
[[Albania]], [[France]], [[Poland]] and [[Switzerland]]. [[Cyprus]] and [[Italy]] will not take part in the competition for unknown reasons
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
! scope="col" | #
! scope="col" | #
Line 79: Line 81:
|-
|-
| 01
| 01
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom in the Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| Cruella
| Cruella
| [[:en:Florence + The Machine|Florence + The Machine]]
| [[:en:Florence + The Machine|Florence + The Machine]]
Line 88: Line 90:
|-
|-
| 02
| 02
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal in the Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]]
| Descendants
| Descendants
| [[:en:China Anne McClain|China Anne McClain]], [[:en:Thomas Doherty|Thomas Doherty]] & [[:en:Dylan Playfair|Dylan Playfair]]  
| [[:en:China Anne McClain|China Anne McClain]], [[:en:Thomas Doherty|Thomas Doherty]] & [[:en:Dylan Playfair|Dylan Playfair]]  
Line 97: Line 99:
|-
|-
| 03
| 03
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France in the Special Melody|France]]
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
| Stuart Little
| Stuart Little
| [[:en:Celine Dion|Celine Dion]]
| [[:en:Celine Dion|Celine Dion]]
Line 106: Line 108:
|-
|-
| 04
| 04
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon in the Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| Great Gatsby
| Great Gatsby
| [[:en:Fergie|Fergie]]
| [[:en:Fergie|Fergie]]
Line 115: Line 117:
|-
|-
| 05
| 05
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark in the Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
| Hunger Games
| Hunger Games
| [[:en:Lorde|Lorde]]
| [[:en:Lorde|Lorde]]
Line 124: Line 126:
|-
|-
| 06
| 06
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland in the Special Melody|Poland]]
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]]
| Trolls
| Trolls
| [[:en:Justin Timberlake|Justin Timberlake]]  
| [[:en:Justin Timberlake|Justin Timberlake]]  
Line 133: Line 135:
|-
|-
| 07
| 07
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan in the Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
| Mirror Mirror
| Mirror Mirror
| [[:en:Lily Collins|Lily Collins]]
| [[:en:Lily Collins|Lily Collins]]
Line 142: Line 144:
|-
|-
| 08
| 08
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany in the Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
| Barbie
| Barbie
| [[:en:Dua Lipa|Dua Lipa]]
| [[:en:Dua Lipa|Dua Lipa]]
Line 151: Line 153:
|-
|-
| 09
| 09
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece in the Special Melody|Greece]]
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]
| About Time
| About Time
| [[:en: Of Monsters and Men|Of Monsters and Man]]
| [[:en: Of Monsters and Men|Of Monsters and Man]]
Line 160: Line 162:
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary in the Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
| Madagascar
| Madagascar
| [[:en: Katy Perry|Katy Perry]]
| [[:en: Katy Perry|Katy Perry]]
Line 169: Line 171:
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain in the Special Melody|Spain]]
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| Hotel Transylvania
| Hotel Transylvania
| [[:en:Fifth Harmony|Fifth Harmony]]
| [[:en:Fifth Harmony|Fifth Harmony]]
Line 178: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania in the Special Melody|Albania]]
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]]
| No Time To Die
| No Time To Die
| [[:en:Billie Eilish|Billie Eilish]]
| [[:en:Billie Eilish|Billie Eilish]]
Line 187: Line 189:
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand in the Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
| Only Friends
| Only Friends
| [[:en:Thanawat_Rattanakitpaisan|Khaotang Thanawat]]
| [[:en:Thanawat_Rattanakitpaisan|Khaotang Thanawat]]
Line 196: Line 198:
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada in the Special Melody|Canada]]
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
| Eurovision: The Story Of Fire Saga
| Eurovision: The Story Of Fire Saga
| Fire Saga
| [[:en:Will Ferrell|Will Ferrell]] and [[:en:Molly Sandén|My Marianne]]
| Husavik - My Home Town
| Husavik (My Hometown)
| English, Icelandic
| English, Icelandic
| 4
| 4
Line 205: Line 207:
|-
|-
| 15
| 15
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel in the Special Melody|Israel]]
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| Heartstopper
| Heartstopper
| [[:en:Chvrces|Chvrces]]
| [[:en:Chvrces|Chvrces]]
Line 214: Line 216:
|-
|-
| 16
| 16
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands in the Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| A Star Is Born
| A Star Is Born
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] & [[:en:Bradley Cooper|Bradley Cooper]]
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] & [[:en:Bradley Cooper|Bradley Cooper]]
Line 223: Line 225:
|-
|-
| 17
| 17
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland in the Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| The Last Hunter Of Witch
| The Last Hunter Of Witch
| [[:en:Ciara|Ciara]]
| [[:en:Ciara|Ciara]]
Line 232: Line 234:
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
| 18
| 18
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
| Origin
| Origin
| [[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]
| [[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]
Line 241: Line 243:
|-
|-
| 19
| 19
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway in the Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]]
| Skyfall
| Skyfall
| [[:en:Adele|Adele]]
| [[:en:Adele|Adele]]
Line 250: Line 252:
|-
|-
| 20
| 20
| [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea in the Special Melody|South Korea]]
| [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]]
| Suicide Squad
| Suicide Squad
| [[:en:Ava Max|Ava Max]]
| [[:en:Ava Max|Ava Max]]
Line 383: Line 385:
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 102
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 102
|  5||  3||  3||  ||  10||  8||  4||  ||  10||  7||  ||  10||  ||  ||  10|| 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||12  ||12 || ||  
|  5||  3||  3||  ||  10||  8||  4||  ||  10||  7||  ||  10||  ||  ||  10|| 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||12  ||12 || ||  
|-
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
! scope="row" style="background: Gold" | Australia
! scope="row" style="background: Gold" | Australia
Line 571: Line 572:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
|{{AUS}}
| {{AUS}}
|{{ISR}}, {{JPN}}, {{GBR}}
| {{ISR}}, {{JPN}}, {{GBR}}
|-
|-
|{{PRT}}
| {{PRT}}
|{{LBN}}, {{ESP}}, {{CHE}}
| {{LBN}}, {{ESP}}, {{CHE}}
|-
|-
|{{ISR}}
| {{ISR}}
|{{DNK}}, {{GRC}}, {{PRT}}
| {{DNK}}, {{GRC}}, {{PRT}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2
|{{CHE}}
| {{CHE}}
|{{AUS}}, {{NOR}}
| {{AUS}}, {{NOR}}
|-
|-
|{{ALB}}
| {{ALB}}
|{{HUN}}, {{NLD}}
| {{HUN}}, {{NLD}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
| rowspan="8" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
|{{FRA}}
| {{FRA}}
|{{THA}}
| {{THA}}
|-
|-
|{{ESP}}
| {{ESP}}
|{{FRA}}
| {{FRA}}
|-
|-
|{{HUN}}
| {{HUN}}
|{{ALB}}
| {{ALB}}
|-
|-
|{{DEU}}
| {{DEU}}
|'''Rest of the World'''
| {{XRW}}
|-
|-
|{{KOR}}
| {{KOR}}
|{{DEU}}
| {{DEU}}
|-
|-
|{{DNK}}
| {{DNK}}
|{{POL}}
| {{POL}}
|-
|-
|{{POL}}
| {{POL}}
|{{KOR}}
| {{KOR}}
|-
|{{NOR}}
|{{CAN}}
|-
|-
| {{NOR}}
| {{CAN}}
|}
|}


==Navigation==
==Navigation==
{{Navigation}}
{{Navigation}}