Countries of the Special Melody Contest: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
Throughout the history of the competition, | Throughout the history of the competition, 30 countries have taken part at least once. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:94%" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:94%" | ||
|+ Statistics (as of [[Special Melody | |+ Statistics (as of [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" |Country | ! scope="col" |Country | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]] | | [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | | [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]] | | [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 19th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 19th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]] | | [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 11th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 11th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | TBA | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | | [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 70: | ||
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]] | | [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 70: | Line 77: | ||
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]] | | [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 84: | Line 91: | ||
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | | [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 4th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 4th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 91: | Line 98: | ||
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] | | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | ||
| Line 98: | Line 105: | ||
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] | | [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 105: | Line 112: | ||
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | | [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | ||
| [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] | | [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 126: | ||
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]] | | [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]] | | [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 140: | ||
| [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]] | | [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 12th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 12th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 147: | ||
| [[File:Mkd-icon.png|20px]] [[North Macedonia#Special Melody|North Macedonia]] | | [[File:Mkd-icon.png|20px]] [[North Macedonia#Special Melody|North Macedonia]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 4 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 154: | ||
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]] | | [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 161: | Line 168: | ||
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] | | [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | ||
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] | | [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ||
| Line 182: | Line 189: | ||
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | | [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 203: | ||
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 210: | ||
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 234: | ||
* {{HRV}} | * {{HRV}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{FIN}} | * {{FIN}} | ||
* {{ISL}} | * {{ISL}} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 239: | ||
* {{MLT}} | * {{MLT}} | ||
* {{MNE}} | * {{MNE}} | ||
* {{RUS}} | |||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{SRB}} | * {{SRB}} | ||
* {{SWE}} | * {{SWE}} | ||