Spain: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]] | | Member station = [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]] | ||
| National selection event = Bella Amor Festival ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] -) | | National selection event = Bella Amor Festival ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] -) | ||
| Apps = 11 ( | | Apps = 11 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Highest = 2nd: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | | Highest = 2nd: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] and [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
[[File:Zara Larsson Stavernfestivalen (203836).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zara Larsson|Zara Larsson]] became the first representative of the country to reach the semi-final stage.]] | [[File:Zara Larsson Stavernfestivalen (203836).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zara Larsson|Zara Larsson]] became the first representative of the country to reach the semi-final stage.]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by [[:ca:Sofía Martín|Sofia Martin]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]], who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals | Its best results were achieved by [[:ca:Sofía Martín|Sofia Martin]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] and Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 5 times. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Spain has failed to qualify for the final once so far. | ||
The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions. | The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions. | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |width=15px bgcolor=silver| | ||
|Second place | |Second place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
| Line 128: | Line 131: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |151 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |151 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="silver" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] | | Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] | ||
| Besame En Rio | | Besame En Rio | ||
| English, Spanish | | English, Spanish | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |293 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#c96;" |3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#c96;" |216 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | ||
|} | |} | ||