Spain: Difference between revisions
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]] | | Member station = [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]] | ||
| National selection event = Bella Amor Festival ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] -) | | National selection event = Bella Amor Festival ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] -) | ||
| Apps = 10 | | Apps = 11 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Highest = 2nd: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | | Highest = 2nd: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] and [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Spain''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Spain''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Spain by [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]], which also broadcasts Spanish national selection competition, Bella Amor Festival. | ||
[[File:Zara Larsson Stavernfestivalen (203836).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zara Larsson|Zara Larsson]] became the first representative of the country to reach the semi-final stage.]] | [[File:Zara Larsson Stavernfestivalen (203836).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zara Larsson|Zara Larsson]] became the first representative of the country to reach the semi-final stage.]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by [[:ca:Sofía Martín|Sofia Martin]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]], who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals | Its best results were achieved by [[:ca:Sofía Martín|Sofia Martin]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] and Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 5 times. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Spain has failed to qualify for the final once so far. | ||
The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions. | The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions. | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |width=15px bgcolor=silver| | ||
|Second place | |Second place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
| Line 128: | Line 131: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |151 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |151 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | |||
| Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] | |||
| Besame En Rio | |||
| English, Spanish | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |293 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#c96;" |3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#c96;" |216 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 193: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Andrea Bocelli|Andrea Bocelli]] & [[:en:Dua Lipa|Dua Lipa]] | ||
| | | If Only | ||
| | | English, Italian | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Quentin Mosimann|Mosimann]] & [[:en:Maruv|Maruv]] | ||
| | | Mon Amour | ||
| | | French, English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |36 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:08, 30 September 2025
| Spain | |
|---|---|
| Member station | TVE |
| National selection events | Bella Amor Festival (Q4-2022 - Q3-2023, Q1-2024 -) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 11 (10 finals) |
| Host | 1: (Q4-2022) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 2nd: (Q4-2024 and Q2-2025) |
Spain has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 11 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Spain by TVE, which also broadcasts Spanish national selection competition, Bella Amor Festival.

Its best results were achieved by Sofia Martin in Q4-2024 and Gran Error, Elvana Gjata in Q2-2025, who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 5 times. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Spain has failed to qualify for the final once so far.
The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions.
In Spain, the Q4-2022 competition took place in Barcelona, at the Palau Sant Jordi Arena.
Nation selection
Spain has been organizing its national selection ("Bella Amor Festival") for the contest since its first season of participation. So far, 9 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| First place | |
| Second place | |
| Third place | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Maia Reficco | De Ti | Spanish | 4 | 130 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Tom Gregory | Footprints | English | 4 | 164 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Abraham Mateo | La Idea | Spanish | 20 | 97 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Sandro Cavazza & Georgia Ku | Love to Lose | English | 18 | 100 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | Emilia, TINI | La Original | Spanish | 14 | 130 | ||
| Q1-2024 | Zara Larsson | Can’t Tame Her | English | 5 | 207 | 2 | 100 |
| Q2-2024 | Michael Buble | Higher | English | 19 | 136 | 10 | 69 |
| Q3-2024 | Ava Max | EveryTime I Cry | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 112 | |
| Q4-2024 | Sofia Martin | Vamos A Bailar | Spanish | 2 | 377 | 1 | 263 |
| Q1-2025 | Grant Knoche | Talk | English | 16 | 151 | Top 5 in Q4-2024 | |
| Q2-2025 | Gran Error, Elvana Gjata | Besame En Rio | English, Spanish | 2 | 293 | 3 | 216 |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2023 | Imagine Dragons | Natural | English | 6 | 74 |
| Q1-2024 | Fifth Harmony | I'm In Love With A Monster | English | 8 | 64 |
| Q2-2024 | Triplo Max | Shadow | English | 10 | 66 |
| Q3-2024 | Ruggero | Mil kilos de cemento | Spanish | 14 | 47 |
| Q4-2024 | Bini | Salamin, Salamin | Tagalog | 17 | 37 |
| Q2-2025 | Andrea Bocelli & Dua Lipa | If Only | English, Italian | 11 | 54 |
| Q3-2025 | Mosimann & Maruv | Mon Amour | French, English | 20 | 36 |