Special Melody Contest: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
<gallery widths=200> | <gallery widths=200> | ||
File:SM-Q3-23.jpg|Q3-23 | File:SM-Q3-23.jpg|Q3-23 | ||
File:SM-Q1-24.jpg|Q1-24 | File:SM-Q1-24.jpg|Q1-24 | ||
File:SM-Q2-24.jpg|Q2-24 | File:SM-Q2-24.jpg|Q2-24 | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== Format == | == Format == | ||
The format of the competition is | The format of the competition is the organization in one stage - the final. The uniqueness of the competition is the use of a specific theme for each season. The theme of the season is determined by the side of the organizers of the competition (supervisor and, if any, assistant supervisor, and the host side of the season (curator of the country). Until season [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]], the limit on the number of participating countries is up to 20, however, during the process of organizing season [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], assistant supervisor of the competition Denis Vorobyov said that the competition can accept up to 26 countries, which removed the limit of 20 countries per season. Formally, the maximum number of participating countries is not specified, but there is also a format of the competition in one final, which clearly sets a limit of 26 participating countries in one season. | ||
== Participation == | == <strong>Participation</strong> == | ||
Any accredited country IECO can participate in the competition. | ''Further information: [[Countries of the Special Melody Contest]]'' | ||
The maximum limit on the number of countries in a quarter is 20 countries. | |||
Any accredited country IECO can participate in the competition. The maximum limit on the number of countries in a quarter is 20 countries. | |||
Twenty-nine countries have participated at least once. These are listed here alongside the year in which they made their debut: | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:94%" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |Season | |||
! scope="col" |Country | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | |||
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cyp-icon.png|20px]] [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:94%" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |Season | |||
! scope="col" |Country | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | |||
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | |||
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | |||
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | |||
| [[File:Mkd-icon.png|20px]] [[North Macedonia#Special Melody|North Macedonia]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | |||
| [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | |||
| [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Hosting == | == Hosting == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 114: | ||
In the third episode of the competition hosted by [[Greece]], winner of second episode Special Melody.The host city was [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]]. The venue for the competition was the PAOK Arena | In the third episode of the competition hosted by [[Greece]], winner of second episode Special Melody.The host city was [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]]. The venue for the competition was the PAOK Arena | ||
In the fourth and fifth episodes of the competition hosted by [[Australia]], winner of third and fourth episodes Special Melody. The host city of fourth episode was [[:en:Perth|Perth]] with venue was [[:en:Perth Arena|RAC Arena]]. The host city of fifth episode was [[:en: | In the fourth and fifth episodes of the competition hosted by [[Australia]], winner of third and fourth episodes Special Melody. The host city of fourth episode was [[:en:Perth|Perth]] with venue was [[:en:Perth Arena|RAC Arena]]. The host city of fifth episode was [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]] with venue was [[:en:Brisbane Entertainment Centre|Brisbane Entertainment Centre]] | ||
In the six epsode of the competition hosted by [[Israel]] | In the six epsode of the competition hosted by [[Israel]] | ||
| Line 50: | Line 134: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | I | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | I | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 7 | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 7.08.2023 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Bangkok|Bangkok]]<br>Geographical Names | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Bangkok|Bangkok]]<br>Geographical Names | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 16 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 16 | ||
| | | [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]<br>[[:en:The Hardkiss|The Hardkiss]] - Antarctica | ||
| Ukrainian | | Ukrainian | ||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
| | | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | II | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | II | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-23]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-23]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 15 | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 15.12.2023 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]]<br>Rock Bangers | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]]<br>Rock Bangers | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18 | ||
| | | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]<br>[[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] - Weapon | ||
| English | | English | ||
| 110 | | 110 | ||
| | | [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | III | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | III | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 28 | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 28.01.2024 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]]<br>Cinematic Beats | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]]<br>Cinematic Beats | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20 | ||
| | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]<br>[[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]] - I Am | ||
| English | | English, Maori | ||
| 103 | | 103 | ||
| | | [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | IV | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | IV | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-24]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-24]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 6 | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 6.05.2024 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Perth|Perth]]<br>Mystery Forces | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Perth|Perth]]<br>Mystery Forces | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20 | ||
| | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]<br>[[:en:Darin|Darin]] - Electric | ||
| English | | English | ||
| 103 | | 103 | ||
| | | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | V | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | V | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 27 | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 27.10.2024 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]]<br>Underrated Gems | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]]<br>Underrated Gems | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18 | ||
| | | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]<br>Jude York - Monaco | ||
| English | | English | ||
| 117 | | 117 | ||
| | | [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VI | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VI | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-24]] | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-24]] | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 5.02.2025 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Haifa|Haifa]]<br>Diversity of Languages | | scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Haifa|Haifa]]<br>Diversity of Languages | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18 | ||
| | | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]<br>[[:en:Teodora Džehverović|Teodora]] - Most Na Adi | ||
| | | Serbian | ||
| | | 110 | ||
| | | [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VII | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-25]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 14.06.2025 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Glasgow|Glasgow]]<br>Contest Favorites | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20 | |||
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]<br>[[:en:Noa Kirel|Noa Kirel]] - Deja Vu | |||
| Hebrew | |||
| <b>135</b> | |||
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VIII | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-25]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 27.07.2025 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Beirut|Beirut]]<br>Genre Extravaganza | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 22 | |||
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]<br>[[:en:Jennie (singer)|Jennie]] - Like Jennie | |||
| English | |||
| 112 | |||
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | IX | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-25]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 28.09.2025 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Newcastle upon Tyne|Newcastle upon Tyne]]<br>A Pair In Despair | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 22 | |||
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]<br>Mimoza - Young Queen | |||
| English | |||
| 109 | |||
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2025|Q4-25]] | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | XX.11.2025 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] TBA<br>TBA | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | TBA | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} | ||