The Rest Of The World: Difference between revisions
Created page with "The Rest of the World (ROW) in the WorldVision competition is used as independent five experts to vote, which make up an additional points slot. The organizers of the competition themselves form the composition of the ROW for each season. ==History== The use of five independent voters under the ROW sign in voting began with the Q1-2023 contest. The final points from the ROI were formed from the average value from all..." |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Votes from other participants in the voting process at IECO competitions have been introduced since season Q1-2023. The competition organizers themselves determine who to invite to participate in the voting. | |||
==History== | ==In the Worldvision Song Contest== | ||
The use of five independent voters under the ROW sign in voting began with the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] contest. The final points from the | === History === | ||
The use of five independent voters under the ROW sign in voting began with the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] contest. The final points from the ROW were formed from the average value from all the full tops of each of the five ROW participants. Since Season [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]], a sixth [[:en:Artificial intelligence|AI]] spot has been added to the ROV roster. | |||
== | ==In the Special Melody== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | === History === | ||
The ROW points slot was introduced from the very first edition of the competition. However, unlike the main competition, Special Melody has only three ROW spots, and they are occupied by the heads of active IECO countries that are not participating in the current season. | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; width: 99%;" | |||
| style="width: %;"| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#9eff18|V | |||
|Voted. | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ffcf18|P | |||
|Participant of the season. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:94%" | |||
|+ Statistics (as of [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" |Country | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" |Amount | |||
! scope="col" colspan="2" class="unsortable" |2023 | |||
! scope="col" colspan="4" class="unsortable" |2024 | |||
! scope="col" colspan="4" class="unsortable" |2025 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q3 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q4 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q1 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q2 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q3 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q4 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q1 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q2 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q3 | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Q4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{BIH}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{BRA}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{CHN}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="2" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{HRV}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="7" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IRL}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="5" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{JPN}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="4" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="4" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="7" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SMR}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="2" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | {{SRB}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{KOR}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="3" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="2" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | {{ESP}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="5" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="2" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SWE}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | {{CHE}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="5" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | {{THA}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="5" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" colspan="3" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | {{USA}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{VNM}} | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ffcf18;" | '''P''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#9eff18;" | '''V''' | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:47, 1 October 2025
Votes from other participants in the voting process at IECO competitions have been introduced since season Q1-2023. The competition organizers themselves determine who to invite to participate in the voting.
In the Worldvision Song Contest
History
The use of five independent voters under the ROW sign in voting began with the Q1-2023 contest. The final points from the ROW were formed from the average value from all the full tops of each of the five ROW participants. Since Season Q3-2024, a sixth AI spot has been added to the ROV roster.
In the Special Melody
History
The ROW points slot was introduced from the very first edition of the competition. However, unlike the main competition, Special Melody has only three ROW spots, and they are occupied by the heads of active IECO countries that are not participating in the current season.
|
|
| Country | Amount | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | ||
| 1 | V | ||||||||||
| 1 | V | ||||||||||
| 2 | V | V | P | ||||||||
| 2 | V | V | |||||||||
| 1 | V | P | |||||||||
| 1 | V | ||||||||||
| 1 | P | V | P | ||||||||
| 1 | P | V | P | ||||||||
| 1 | P | V | P | ||||||||
| 2 | V | V | P | P | |||||||
| 2 | V | V | |||||||||
| 3 | P | V | V | P | V | ||||||
| 1 | V | P | P | ||||||||
| 2 | V | V | |||||||||
| 1 | V | P | |||||||||
| 1 | P | V | P | ||||||||
| 1 | V | ||||||||||
| 3 | P | V | V | V | |||||||