Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | {{Infobox song contest | ||
| name = Worldvision Second Chance | | name = Worldvision Second Chance | ||
| final = | | final = 15 September 2025 | ||
| year = Q2-2025 | | year = Q2-2025 | ||
| theme = | | theme = | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| exproducer = | | exproducer = | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | | exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = {{ITA}}</br>"Non Sono Io" | ||
| entries = 10 | | entries = 10 | ||
| debut = {{NZL}} | | debut = {{NZL}} | ||
| return = {{ITA}}</br>{{PRT}} | | return = {{ITA}}</br>{{PRT}} | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The <strong>Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025</strong> - was the 11th edition of the [[Worldvision Second Chance]] that has been ever made. The contest took place on | The <strong>Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025</strong> - was the 11th edition of the [[Worldvision Second Chance]] that has been ever made. The contest took place on 15 September 2025. | ||
Second season a row ten countries held their open national selections and one country organized consultations to select an application from their shortlist for participation in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Worldvision Q2-2025]]. [[New Zealand]] maked first participation on the contest with [[Italy]] and [[Portugal]] return, but [[Germany]], the [[Netherlands]] and [[Norway]] withdrew from the contest. | |||
The winner was [[Italy]] with the song "Non Sono Io", performed by [[:en:Noemi (singer)|Noemi]]. [[United Kingdom]], [[Japan]], [[North Macedonia]] and [[New Zealand]] rounded out the top five. | |||
== <strong>Location</strong> == | == <strong>Location</strong> == | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 01 | ||
| {{JPN}} | | {{JPN}} | ||
| [[:en:Fromis 9|Fromis-9]] | | [[:en:Fromis 9|Fromis-9]] | ||
| Like You Better | | Like You Better | ||
| English, Korean | | English, Korean | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| {{THA}} | |||
| Gamma | |||
| Turn It Into Gold | |||
| Thai, English | |||
| 8 | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 03 | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
| [[:en:Smash into Pieces|Smash Into Pieces]] | |||
| Broken Halo | |||
| English | |||
| 2 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| {{NZL}} | | {{NZL}} | ||
| Chiamamifaro | | Chiamamifaro | ||
| Rumore Bianco | | Rumore Bianco | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 41 | ||
|- | |||
| 05 | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| [[:en:Daya (singer)|Daya]] | |||
| Demise | |||
| English | |||
| 6 | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| 06 | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| Gabi Sklar | |||
| Rockstar | |||
| English | |||
| 10 | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |||
| 07 | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| [[:en:Kamrad|Kamrad]] | |||
| Be Mine | |||
| English | |||
| 7 | |||
| 37 | |||
|-bgcolor="gold" | |||
| 08 | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| [[:en:Noemi (singer)|Noemi]] | |||
| Non Sono Io | |||
| Italian | |||
| 1 | |||
| 62 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 09 | ||
| {{MKD}} | | {{MKD}} | ||
| [[:en:Mirela (singer)|Mirela]] | | [[:en:Mirela (singer)|Mirela]] | ||
| Inevitable | | Inevitable | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| {{PRT}} | | {{PRT}} | ||
| [[:en:Memphis May Fire|Memphis May Fire]] | | [[:en:Memphis May Fire|Memphis May Fire]] | ||
| Make Believe | | Make Believe | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 35 | ||
|} | |||
== <strong>Voting</strong> == | |||
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 point(s) to their top five songs. | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Grand Final voting results | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" | | ||
| {{ | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}} | ||
| | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Japan}} | ||
| | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Thailand}} | ||
| | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|United Kingdom}} | ||
| | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|New Zealand}} | ||
| | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|South Korea}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Spain}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Hungary}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Italy}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|North Macedonia}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Portugal}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="12" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}} | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 50 | |||
| style="background: #aaa;" | || 6|| || 8|| || 2|| 12|| 6|| 6|| 10 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 35 | |||
| || style="background: #aaa;" | || 2|| 4|| 2|| 10|| 8|| 4|| 1|| 4 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | United Kingdom | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 54 | |||
| 12|| 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 2|| 6|| || || 10|| || 12 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | New Zealand | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 41 | |||
| 10|| 1|| 10|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 12|| || || 8|| || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | South Korea | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 40 | |||
| 8|| 4|| 1|| 10|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 4|| 1|| 2|| 8|| 2 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Spain | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 33 | |||
| 2|| || || 6|| 4|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 10|| 1|| 10|| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Hungary | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 37 | |||
| || || 4|| 1|| 8|| 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || 4|| 8 | |||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |||
! scope="row" style="background: Gold;" | Italy | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: Gold;" | 62 | |||
| 1|| 10|| 6|| 12|| 10|| 6|| 4|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 12|| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | North Macedonia | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 43 | |||
| 4|| 2|| 8|| || 1|| 8|| 2|| 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 6 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Portugal | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 35 | |||
| 6|| 8|| 12|| || || 1|| 6|| || 2|| style="background: #aaa;" | | |||
|} | |||
=== 12 Points === | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
|+ 12 points awarded by the countries | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |# | |||
! scope="col" |Recipient | |||
! scope="col" |Countries giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}}, {{}}, {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}}, {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}}, {{}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| {{ | | {{}} | ||
| | | {{}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{}} | ||
| {{ | | {{}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{}} | ||
| {{ | | {{}} | ||
|} | |} | ||