Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| exproducer = | | exproducer = | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | | exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = {{ITA}}</br>"Non Sono Io" | ||
| entries = 10 | | entries = 10 | ||
| debut = {{NZL}} | | debut = {{NZL}} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
The <strong>Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025</strong> - was the 11th edition of the [[Worldvision Second Chance]] that has been ever made. The contest took place on 15 September 2025. | The <strong>Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025</strong> - was the 11th edition of the [[Worldvision Second Chance]] that has been ever made. The contest took place on 15 September 2025. | ||
Second season a row ten countries held their open national selections and one country organized consultations to select an application from their shortlist for participation in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Worldvision Q2-2025]]. [[New Zealand]] maked first participation on the contest with [[Italy]] and [[Portugal]] return, but [[Germany]], the [[Netherlands]] and [[Norway]] withdrew from the contest. | |||
The winner was [[Italy]] with the song "Non Sono Io", performed by [[:en:Noemi (singer)|Noemi]]. [[United Kingdom]], [[Japan]], [[North Macedonia]] and [[New Zealand]] rounded out the top five. | |||
== <strong>Location</strong> == | == <strong>Location</strong> == | ||
| Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
| Like You Better | | Like You Better | ||
| English, Korean | | English, Korean | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
| Turn It Into Gold | | Turn It Into Gold | ||
| Thai, English | | Thai, English | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 72: | ||
| Broken Halo | | Broken Halo | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
| Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
| Rumore Bianco | | Rumore Bianco | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
| Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
| Demise | | Demise | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
| Line 92: | Line 96: | ||
| Rockstar | | Rockstar | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 | | 07 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 104: | ||
| Be Mine | | Be Mine | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 37 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="gold" | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
| {{ITA}} | | {{ITA}} | ||
| Line 108: | Line 112: | ||
| Non Sono Io | | Non Sono Io | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
| Line 116: | Line 120: | ||
| Inevitable | | Inevitable | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Line 124: | Line 128: | ||
| Make Believe | | Make Believe | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 35 | ||
|} | |||
== <strong>Voting</strong> == | |||
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 point(s) to their top five songs. | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Grand Final voting results | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" | | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Japan}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Thailand}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|United Kingdom}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|New Zealand}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|South Korea}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Spain}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Hungary}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Italy}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|North Macedonia}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Portugal}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="12" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}} | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 50 | |||
| style="background: #aaa;" | || 6|| || 8|| || 2|| 12|| 6|| 6|| 10 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 35 | |||
| || style="background: #aaa;" | || 2|| 4|| 2|| 10|| 8|| 4|| 1|| 4 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | United Kingdom | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 54 | |||
| 12|| 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 2|| 6|| || || 10|| || 12 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | New Zealand | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 41 | |||
| 10|| 1|| 10|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 12|| || || 8|| || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | South Korea | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 40 | |||
| 8|| 4|| 1|| 10|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 4|| 1|| 2|| 8|| 2 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Spain | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 33 | |||
| 2|| || || 6|| 4|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 10|| 1|| 10|| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Hungary | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 37 | |||
| || || 4|| 1|| 8|| 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || 4|| 8 | |||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |||
! scope="row" style="background: Gold;" | Italy | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: Gold;" | 62 | |||
| 1|| 10|| 6|| 12|| 10|| 6|| 4|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 12|| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | North Macedonia | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 43 | |||
| 4|| 2|| 8|| || 1|| 8|| 2|| 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 6 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Portugal | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 35 | |||
| 6|| 8|| 12|| || || 1|| 6|| || 2|| style="background: #aaa;" | | |||
|} | |||
=== 12 Points === | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
|+ 12 points awarded by the countries | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |# | |||
! scope="col" |Recipient | |||
! scope="col" |Countries giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}}, {{}}, {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}}, {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}}, {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{}} | |||
| {{}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:21, 2 October 2025
| Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025 | |
|---|---|
| Dates | |
| Final | 15 September 2025 |
| Host | |
| Venue | An Online Competition |
| Executive supervisor | |
| Host broadcaster | contest of |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 10 |
| Debuting countries | |
| Returning Countries | |
| Non-returning Countries | |
| Participation map | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2 and 1 point(s) to their 7 favourite songs |
| Winning song | "Non Sono Io" |
The Worldvision Second Chance Q2-2025 - was the 11th edition of the Worldvision Second Chance that has been ever made. The contest took place on 15 September 2025.
Second season a row ten countries held their open national selections and one country organized consultations to select an application from their shortlist for participation in Worldvision Q2-2025. New Zealand maked first participation on the contest with Italy and Portugal return, but Germany, the Netherlands and Norway withdrew from the contest.
The winner was Italy with the song "Non Sono Io", performed by Noemi. United Kingdom, Japan, North Macedonia and New Zealand rounded out the top five.
Location
The competition was held in an online version and did not assume a host country.
Format
According to the rules of the competition, all these countries qualify for the second chance competition. The competition was held in the format of one final.
Entries
Admission to countries was granted based on the presence of a national selection or their shortlisting or decision to change the song.
Participating Countries
The countries listed below are eligible to participate after an open selection or the publication of a shortlist of applications for participation.
Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Fromis-9 | Like You Better | English, Korean | 3 | 50 | |
| 02 | Gamma | Turn It Into Gold | Thai, English | 8 | 35 | |
| 03 | Smash Into Pieces | Broken Halo | English | 2 | 54 | |
| 04 | Chiamamifaro | Rumore Bianco | Italian | 5 | 41 | |
| 05 | Daya | Demise | English | 6 | 40 | |
| 06 | Gabi Sklar | Rockstar | English | 10 | 33 | |
| 07 | Kamrad | Be Mine | English | 7 | 37 | |
| 08 | Noemi | Non Sono Io | Italian | 1 | 62 | |
| 09 | Mirela | Inevitable | Spanish | 4 | 43 | |
| 10 | Memphis May Fire | Make Believe | English | 9 | 35 |
Voting
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 point(s) to their top five songs.
| Japan | 50 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thailand | 35 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 4 | ||
| United Kingdom | 54 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 12 | ||||
| New Zealand | 41 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| South Korea | 40 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
| Spain | 33 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Hungary | 37 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 8 | ||||
| Italy | 62 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 1 | |
| North Macedonia | 43 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 6 | ||
| Portugal | 35 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||
12 Points
| # | Recipient | Countries giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 2 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}} |
| {{}} | {{}}, {{}} | |
| 1 | {{}} | {{}} |
| {{}} | {{}} | |
| {{}} | {{}} |