Canada: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Canadian Broadcasting Corporation|CBC]] | | Member station = [[:en:Canadian Broadcasting Corporation|CBC]] | ||
| National selection event = National Selection ([[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]) | | National selection event = National Selection ([[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]) | ||
| Apps = 9 ( | | Apps = 9 (9 finals) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |||
|First place | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=silver | 2 | |||
|Second place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | ||
|Third place | |Third place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
| Line 127: | Line 136: | ||
| Mayak (Маяк) | | Mayak (Маяк) | ||
| Ukrainian | | Ukrainian | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |159 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |158 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Chrissy Costanza|Chrissy Costanza]] & Voila | |||
| 7 Minutes in Hell | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 211: | ||
| Où est ton amour? | | Où est ton amour? | ||
| French | | French | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |68 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:20, 24 October 2025
| Canada | |
|---|---|
| Member station | CBC |
| National selection events | National Selection (Q3-2023) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 9 (9 finals) |
| First appearance | Q1-2023 |
| Highest placement | 5th: (Q3-2023) |
Canada has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 9 times since their debut in Q1-2023. However, the country was supposed to debut in the Q4-2022 contest. The contest is broadcast in Canada by CBC.

Its best results were achieved by Miley Cyrus in Q1-2023, who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. Canada is one of the few countries that has qualified for all finals of the competition during its participation.
Canada has been represented by English-language entries throughout all seasons of participation.
Nation selection
Canada has held an open tryout once, in the Q3-2023 season.
Participation overview
| First place | |
| 2 | Second place |
| Third place | |
| Last place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Aurora | Giving In To The Love | English | Withdrawn | No semi-finals | ||
| Q1-2023 | Bella Poarch | Living Hell | English | 6 | 156 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Miley Cyrus | Used To Be Young | English | 5 | 219 | 3 | 91 |
| Q4-2023 | Lucky Love | Masculinity | English | 15 | 114 | Top 10 in Q3-2023 | |
| Q1-2024 | Grace Carter | Riot | English | 13 | 169 | 6 | 89 |
| Q2-2024 | Henry Moodie | You Were There For Me | English | 18 | 147 | 4 | 98 |
| Q3-2024 | Tina Arena | Church | English | 23 | 114 | 10 | 125 |
| Q4-2024 | Henry Moodie | Drunk Text | English | 8 | 193 | 6 | 144 |
| Q1-2025 | David Kushner | Humankind | English | 18 | 136 | 3 | 196 |
| Q2-2025 | The Hardkiss | Mayak (Маяк) | Ukrainian | 11 | 159 | 4 | 158 |
| Q3-2025 | Chrissy Costanza & Voila | 7 Minutes in Hell | English | Upcoming | |||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | The Hardkiss | Antarctica | Ukrainian | 1 | 120 |
| Q4-2023 | Citizen Soldier | Unsaid | English | 9 | 61 |
| Q1-2024 | Will Ferrell and My Marianne | Husavik (My Hometown) | English, Icelandic | 4 | 71 |
| Q2-2024 | Fleruie | Hurricane | English | 8 | 77 |
| Q3-2024 | Abbie Ozard | Everything still worries me | English | 17 | 12 |
| Q1-2025 | Damiano David | Born With a Broken Heart | English | 2 | 115 |
| Q2-2025 | Joe Bonamassa | Notches | English | 22 | 14 |
| Q3-2025 | Parade of Planets | Où est ton amour? | French | 10 | 68 |