Jump to content

Denmark: Difference between revisions

From IECO - International Eurofan's Countries Organisation
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:


[[File:VERA-BLUE-AAFW-2021.jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Vera Blue|Vera Blue]] represent Denmark in the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] season.]]
[[File:VERA-BLUE-AAFW-2021.jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Vera Blue|Vera Blue]] represent Denmark in the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] season.]]
Its best results were achieved by Hannah Storm with House of Cards in [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], finished in eighth place. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Denmark has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far.
Its best results were achieved by Hannah Storm with House of Cards in [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], finished in eighth place. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Denmark has failed to qualify for the final 3 times so far.


To date, only English-language compositions have been submitted to the competition by performers from various countries around the world.
To date, only English-language compositions have been submitted to the competition by performers from various countries around the world.
Line 127: Line 127:
| Wish You Well
| Wish You Well
| English
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |113
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |113
Line 135: Line 135:
| Body Talk
| Body Talk
| English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |82
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| Gwennili
| Dependance Affective
| French
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}
Line 206: Line 213:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |3
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |3
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |109
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |109
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Nova Miller|Nova Miller]]
| Turn Up The Fire
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |68
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 11:24, 24 October 2025

Denmark
Flag
Member stationDR
National selection eventsBlyadedrom Fest (Q3-2023 - Q1-2024)
Participation summary
Appearances10 (7 finals)
First appearanceQ1-2023
Highest placement8th: Q2-2023

Denmark has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 10 times since their debut in Q1-2023. However, the country was supposed to debut in the Q4-2022 contest. The contest is broadcast in Denmark by DR, which also broadcasts Danish national selection competition, Blyadedrom Fest.

Vera Blue represent Denmark in the Q1-2023 season.

Its best results were achieved by Hannah Storm with House of Cards in Q2-2023, finished in eighth place. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Denmark has failed to qualify for the final 3 times so far.

To date, only English-language compositions have been submitted to the competition by performers from various countries around the world.

Nation selection

Denmark has so far organised a national final ("Blyadedrom Fest") to select its representative for the Worldvision Song Contest three times between the Q3-2023 and Q1-2024 seasons.

Participation overview

Table key
Second place
Third place
Entry selected but did not compete
Upcoming

Worldvision

Year Entrant Song Language Final Points Semi Final Points
Q4-2022 Nessa Barrett Dying On The Inside English Withdrawn No semi-finals
Q1-2023 Vera Blue Temper English 19 96
Q2-2023 Hannah Storm House of Cards English 8 143
Q3-2023 Holy Peaks No Time English 16 109 Top 11 in Q2-2023
Q4-2023 Amy Guess Comatose English 10 161 3 81
Q1-2024 Selin Lovers Hurricane English Failed to qualify 12 54
Q2-2024 Dara Thunder English 15 157 5 80
Q3-2024 Ofenbach, Salem Ilese Feelings Don't Lie English 9 181 2 191
Q4-2024 Minnie Blind Eyes Red English 12 145 7 136
Q1-2025 Felicia Lu Wish You Well English Failed to qualify 12 113
Q2-2025 Elley Duhe Body Talk English 13 82
Q3-2025 Gwennili Dependance Affective French Upcoming

Special Melody

Joan Thiele represented Denmark at the very first Q3-2023 episode and finished third.

Denmark has been participating in the secondary Special Melody Contest since the very beginning of the contest. At the moment, Denmark has participated 8 times in all of the 8 editions. Denmark finished second twice in seasons Q3-2024 and Q4-2024. Within these 8 episodes, Denmark finished in the top-5 at least 5 times.

Year Entrant Song Language Place Points
Q3-2023 Joan Thiele Armenia English 3 102
Q4-2023 Holy Wars Get Mine English 4 81
Q1-2024 Lorde Yellow Flicker Beat English 13 56
Q2-2024 Chlöe Howl Magnetic English 9 72
Q3-2024 Tara Lee Drive English 2 96
Q4-2024 Sonia Dzwonie Polish 2 93
Q1-2025 Blanco Ladro Di Fiori Italian 9 58
Q2-2025 Eivor I Tokuni Faroese 3 109
Q3-2025 Nova Miller Turn Up The Fire English 9 68

Navigation