Jump to content

Hungary: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]]
| Member station = [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]]
| National selection event = Madýar Nationala ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] -)
| National selection event = Madýar Nationala ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] -)
| Apps = 10 (7 finals)
| Apps = 11 (7 finals)
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
Line 11: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''Hungary''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 10 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Hungary by [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]], which also broadcasts Hungarian national selection competition, Madýar Nationala.
'''Hungary''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Hungary by [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]], which also broadcasts Hungarian national selection competition, Madýar Nationala.


[[File:Zoe-wees2022 (cropped).jpg|170px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]]gave Hungary their best result to date.]]
[[File:Zoe-wees2022 (cropped).jpg|170px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]]gave Hungary their best result to date.]]
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final.
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Hungary has failed to qualify for the final 4 times so far.


The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions from performers from various countries of the world, however, from time to time the country is also represented by Hungarian performers with compositions in Hungarian.
The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions from performers from various countries of the world, however, from time to time the country is also represented by Hungarian performers with compositions in Hungarian.
Line 24: Line 24:
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|+Table key
|+Table key
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=silver|
|Second place
|-
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff|
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff|
Line 121: Line 124:
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="7" |Upcoming
| [[:en:Adam Woods|Adam Woods]]
| Okay
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |109
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| Connor Kauffman
| Cry
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}


Line 189: Line 203:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |5
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |5
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |90
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |90
|- bgcolor="silver"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Alex Warren|Alex Warren]]
| Carry You Home
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |96
|}
|}