Netherlands: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:AVROTROS|AVROTROS]] | | Member station = [[:en:AVROTROS|AVROTROS]] | ||
| National selection event = Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]) | | National selection event = Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]) | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 10 (8 finals) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | ||
| Highest = | | Highest = 3rd: ([[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Netherlands''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''The Netherlands''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 10 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]. However, the country was supposed to debut in the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] contest. The contest is broadcast in The Netherlands by [[:en:AVROTROS|AVROTROS]], which also broadcasts Dutch national selection competition, [[Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland]]. | ||
[[File:Naaz_(2017).jpg|250px|left|thumb|[[:en:Naaz (singer)|Naaz]] represent the Netherlands in the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] season.]] | [[File:Naaz_(2017).jpg|250px|left|thumb|[[:en:Naaz (singer)|Naaz]] represent the Netherlands in the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] season.]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Megan Woods (singer)|Megan Woods]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in thirdth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. The Netherlands has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far. | ||
The Netherlands has always been represented by Dutch artists and mainly using compositions in Dutch (once in English and Kurdish). | The Netherlands has always been represented by Dutch artists and mainly using compositions in Dutch (once in English and Kurdish). | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |||
|First place | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
| Line 125: | Line 134: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |76 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |76 | ||
|-style="background:#c96" | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Megan Woods (singer)|Megan Woods]] | |||
| I Believe You | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |282 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |246 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | [[:en:Seafret|Seafret]] | ||
| Wait | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Bastille (band)|Bastille]] | ||
| | | Pompeii | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |6 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]] | ||
| | | Just Pretend | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] & [[:en:Bradley Cooper|Bradley Cooper]] | ||
| | | Shallow | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |16 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Scorpions|Scorpions]] | ||
| | | Wind of Change | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ||
| | | The Band Loula | ||
| | | A Liile At A Time | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
| | | Munisa Rizayeva & Konsta | ||
| | | O'ylamading | ||
| | | Uzbek | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |56 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#FE8080" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Sam Ryder|Sam Ryder]] | ||
| | | More | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Labrinth|Labrinth]] & [[:en:Emeli Sandé|Emeli Sande]] | ||
| | | Beneath Your Beautiful | ||
| | | English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |21 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |33 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:30, 24 October 2025
| Netherlands | |
|---|---|
| Member station | AVROTROS |
| National selection events | Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland (Q4-2022, Q3-2023, Q4-2023) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 10 (8 finals) |
| First appearance | Q1-2023 |
| Highest placement | 3rd: (Q2-2025) |
The Netherlands has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 10 times since their debut in Q1-2023. However, the country was supposed to debut in the Q4-2022 contest. The contest is broadcast in The Netherlands by AVROTROS, which also broadcasts Dutch national selection competition, Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland.

Its best results were achieved by Megan Woods in Q2-2025, who finished in thirdth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. The Netherlands has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far.
The Netherlands has always been represented by Dutch artists and mainly using compositions in Dutch (once in English and Kurdish).
Nation selection
The Netherlands has so far organised a national final ("Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland") to select its representative for the Worldvision Song Contest. So far, 5 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| First place | |
| Third place | |
| Last place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Suzan & Freek | Goud | Dutch | Withdrawn | No semi-finals | ||
| Q1-2023 | Naaz | Azadî | Kurdish | 14 | 104 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Within Temptation | The Fire Within | English | 21 | 95 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Flemming | Verleden Tijd | Dutch | 13 | 125 | 10 | 47 |
| Q4-2023 | MEAU | Altijd Op Je Wacht | Dutch | 22 | 67 | 9 | 54 |
| Q1-2024 | Metejoor | Eigen Schuld | Dutch | 16 | 139 | 7 | 68 |
| Q2-2024 | Naaz | Uproot | English | 22 | 108 | 9 | 62 |
| Q3-2024 | Flemming | Onweer In M'n Hoofd | Dutch | Failed to qualify | 13 | 86 | |
| Q4-2024 | Metejoor | Groot | Dutch | 21 | 101 | 10 | 124 |
| Q1-2025 | Di-rect | Wastelands | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 76 | |
| Q2-2025 | Megan Woods | I Believe You | English | 3 | 282 | 1 | 246 |
| Q3-2025 | Seafret | Wait | English | Upcoming | |||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | Bastille | Pompeii | English | 6 | 65 |
| Q4-2023 | Bad Omens | Just Pretend | English | 12 | 51 |
| Q1-2024 | Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper | Shallow | English | 16 | 48 |
| Q2-2024 | Scorpions | Wind of Change | English | 15 | 37 |
| Q3-2024 | The Band Loula | A Liile At A Time | English | 11 | 53 |
| Q4-2024 | Munisa Rizayeva & Konsta | O'ylamading | Uzbek | 12 | 56 |
| Q1-2025 | Sam Ryder | More | English | 20 | 17 |
| Q3-2025 | Labrinth & Emeli Sande | Beneath Your Beautiful | English | 21 | 33 |