North Macedonia: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]] | | Member station = [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]] | ||
| National selection event = Sunlight at sunrise ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] -) | | National selection event = Sunlight at sunrise ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] -) | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 5 (3 finals) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | ||
| Highest = | | Highest = 5th: ([[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''North Macedonia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''North Macedonia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 5 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]. However, the country was supposed to debut in the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] contest. The contest is broadcast in North Macedonia by [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]], which also broadcasts North Macedonian national selection competition, Sunlight at sunrise. | ||
Its best results were achieved by | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Dove Cameron|Dove Cameron]] in [[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]], who finished in fiveth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. North Macedonia has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far. | ||
So far, the country has only been represented by English-language compositions. | So far, the country has only been represented by English-language compositions. | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |||
|Winner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
| Line 82: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | [[:en:Dove Cameron|Dove Cameron]] | ||
| Romeo | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |5 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |242 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |217 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| Iluka | |||
| Hard to Love Me | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 103: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Amanda Tenfjord|Amanda Tenfjord]] | ||
| | | Kill The Lonely | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| | | Gabriela Gomes | ||
| | | Deus Proverá | ||
| | | Portuguese | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |67 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Ellie Goulding|Ellie Goulding]] | |||
| My Blood | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |14 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |49 | |||
|} | |} | ||