Norway: Difference between revisions
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:NRK|NRK]] | | Member station = [[:en:NRK|NRK]] | ||
| National selection event = Melodi Grand Prix ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] -) | | National selection event = Melodi Grand Prix ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] -) | ||
| Apps = 10 | | Apps = 11 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Norway''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Norway''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Norway by [[:en:NRK|NRK]], which also broadcasts Norwegian national selection competition, Melodi Grand Prix. | ||
[[File:Chungha 2023 1 ver.jpg|thumb|150px|left|Chung Ha performing in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]].]] | [[File:Chungha 2023 1 ver.jpg|thumb|150px|left|Chung Ha performing in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]].]] | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | [[:fr:Linh|Linh]] | ||
| J'avoue | |||
| French | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |16 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |138 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |6 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |133 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Alexandra Stan|Alexandra Stan]] | |||
| Ya Halmi | |||
| English, Arabic | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]] | ||
| | | Trouble’s Coming | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Adele|Adele]] | ||
| | | Skyfall | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |19 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | ||
| | | Thunder | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |59 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#C96" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ||
| | | Boy Epic | ||
| | | I`m Still Here | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |3 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Eir Aoi|Eir Aoi]] | ||
| | | Tsubasa | ||
| | | Japanese | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |16 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Angelina Mango|Angelina Mango]] | ||
| | | Melodrama | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |6 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Ateez|Ateez]] | ||
| | | Ice On My Teeth | ||
| | | English, Korean | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |42 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Hurts (duo)|Hurts]] | |||
| Beautiful ones | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |80 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:31, 24 October 2025
| Norway | |
|---|---|
| Member station | NRK |
| National selection events | Melodi Grand Prix (Q3-2024 -) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 11 (10 finals) |
| Host | 1: (Q4-2023) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 1st: (Q3-2023) |
Norway has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 11 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Norway by NRK, which also broadcasts Norwegian national selection competition, Melodi Grand Prix.

Its best results were achieved by The Score in Q3-2023, who finished in first place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 3 times. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Norway has failed to qualify for the final once so far. The country won the semi-finals of the competition twice.
The country has mostly been represented by English-language entries, except for Season Q3-2024, when Chung Ha represented the country with an entry in English and Korean. There has not been a season where Norway has been represented by Norwegian artists.
In Norway, the Q4-2023 competition took place in Oslo, at the Telenor Arena.
Nation selection
Norway organizes its national selection (Melodi Grand Prix) starting from the Q3-2024 season. So far, 3 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| Winner | |
| Second place | |
| Third place | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Alis Shuka | Not About Us | English | 8 | 115 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Muse | Won't Stand Down | English | 20 | 88 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Robin Schulz & Fil Bo Riva | Killer Queen | English | 18 | 100 | ||
| Q3-2023 | The Score | Head Up | English | 1 | 278 | 1 | 95 |
| Q4-2023 | Martin Garrix & JVKE | Hero | English | 17 | 109 | Host Country | |
| Q1-2024 | Jackson Wang & Ciara | Slow | Englsih | Failed to qualify | 12 | 56 | |
| Q2-2024 | Night Club | Barbwire Kiss | English | 16 | 155 | 3 | 90 |
| Q3-2024 | CHUNG HA | I'm ready | English, Korean | 2 | 268 | 1 | 246 |
| Q4-2024 | Lusaint | Remember Me | English | 4 | 216 | Top 5 in Q3-2024 | |
| Q1-2025 | Alexander Eder | Julia & Romeo | German | 12 | 170 | Top 5 in Q4-2024 | |
| Q2-2025 | Linh | J'avoue | French | 16 | 138 | 6 | 133 |
| Q3-2025 | Alexandra Stan | Ya Halmi | English, Arabic | Upcoming | |||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | Katy Perry | Harleys In Hawaii | English | 8 | 57 |
| Q4-2023 | Royal Blood | Trouble’s Coming | English | 13 | 47 |
| Q1-2024 | Adele | Skyfall | English | 19 | 37 |
| Q2-2024 | Imagine Dragons | Thunder | English | 12 | 59 |
| Q3-2024 | Boy Epic | I`m Still Here | English | 3 | 93 |
| Q4-2024 | Eir Aoi | Tsubasa | Japanese | 16 | 33 |
| Q1-2025 | Angelina Mango | Melodrama | Italian | 6 | 78 |
| Q2-2025 | Ateez | Ice On My Teeth | English, Korean | 17 | 42 |
| Q3-2025 | Hurts | Beautiful ones | English | 4 | 80 |