Jump to content

Russia: Difference between revisions

From IECO - International Eurofan's Countries Organisation
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:Dozhd|TV Rain]]
| Member station = [[:en:Dozhd|TV Rain]]
| National selection event = None
| National selection event = None
| Apps =1 (0 finals)
| Apps = 1 (0 finals)
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| First = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| Highest = TBA: ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]])
| Highest = 12th SF: ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]])
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points -->
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points -->
}}
}}


'''Russia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 1 time since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]. The contest is broadcast in Russia by [[:en:Dozhd|TV Rain]]. The country was supposed to debut at the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] competition.
'''Russia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 1 time since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]. The contest is broadcast in Russia by [[:en:Dozhd|TV Rain]]. The country was supposed to debut at the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] competition.
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Lolita Milyavskaya|Lolita]] in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] who finished in twelfth place in the semi-final. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Russia has failed to qualify for the final 1 time so far.


===Suspense===
===Suspense===
Line 36: Line 38:
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
|[[:en:Shortparis|Shortparis]]
|[[:en:Shortparis|Shortparis]]
|Moscow Is Speaking (Govorit Moskva)
|Moscow Is Speaking
|Russian
|Russian
! colspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |Withdrawn
! colspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |Withdrawn
Line 43: Line 45:
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| [[:en:Lolita Milyavskaya|Lolita]]
| [[:en:Lolita Milyavskaya|Lolita]]
| Merlin (Мерлин)
| Merlin
| Russian
| Russian
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:gold;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:gold;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |112
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:ru:Монеточка|Monetochka]]
| This Was In Russia
| Russian
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}


==Navigation==
==Navigation==
{{Navigation}}
{{Navigation}}

Latest revision as of 11:35, 24 October 2025

Russia
Flag
Member stationTV Rain
National selection eventsNone
Participation summary
Appearances1 (0 finals)
First appearanceQ3-2024
Highest placement12th SF: (Q3-2024)

Russia has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 1 time since making its debut in Q3-2024. The contest is broadcast in Russia by TV Rain. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition.

Its best results were achieved by Lolita in Q3-2024 who finished in twelfth place in the semi-final. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Russia has failed to qualify for the final 1 time so far.

Suspense

On December 1, 2022, the country was blacklisted from the competition. But on November 16, 2024, it was unlocked for participation.

Participation overview

Table key
Entry selected but did not compete
Year Entrant Song Language Final Points Semi Final Points
Q4-2022 Shortparis Moscow Is Speaking Russian Withdrawn No semi-finals
Q3-2024 Lolita Merlin Russian Failed to qualify 12 112
Q3-2025 Monetochka This Was In Russia Russian Upcoming

Navigation