Switzerland: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |104 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |104 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| Wild Wild | |||
| Boiler Room | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Aiko (Czech singer)|Aiko]] & [[:en:Teya (singer)|Teya]] | ||
| | | Hunger | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |5 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |81 | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:37, 24 October 2025
| Switzerland | |
|---|---|
| Member station | SRG SSR |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 6 (4 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2023 |
| Highest placement | 8th (Q4-2023) |
Switzerland has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 6 times since their debut in Q4-2023. However, the country was supposed to debut in the Q4-2022 contest. The contest is broadcast in Switzerland by SRG SSR.

Its best results were achieved by Nuit Incolore in Q4-2023, who finished in eight place. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Switzerland has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far.
The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions. The country was also represented by compositions in French and Japanese. In recent seasons, the country has been represented by performers from East Asia.
Participation overview
| Winner | |
| Third place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Imagine Dragons & JID | Enemy | English | Withdrawn | No semi-finals | ||
| Q4-2023 | Nuit Incolore | Dépassé | French | 8 | 181 | 1 | 102 |
| Q1-2024 | Jealous Friend & Katarina | Natural Disaster | English | 14 | 153 | 9 | 62 |
| Q2-2024 | Conor Maynard | Late Drives | English | 23 | 100 | 7 | 70 |
| Q3-2024 | &Team | Under the skin | English, Japanese | Failed to qualify | 14 | 85 | |
| Q4-2024 | Jeff Satur | Ride or Die | English | 23 | 88 | 3 | 181 |
| Q1-2025 | Key | Another Life | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 104 | |
| Q3-2025 | Wild Wild | Boiler Room | English | Upcoming | |||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1-2024 | Ciara | Paint It Black | English | 2 | 102 |
| Q2-2024 | Winona Oak & Robin Schulz | Oxygen | English | 4 | 88 |
| Q3-2024 | Roniit | Through the Night | Englsih | 7 | 68 |
| Q4-2024 | Crystallized | Fota | Greek | 15 | 48 |
| Q1-2025 | Aiko & Teya | Hunger | English | 5 | 81 |