Jump to content

United Kingdom: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:BBC|BBC]]
| Member station = [[:en:BBC|BBC]]
| National selection event = [[Worldvision You Decide]] ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - )
| National selection event = [[Worldvision You Decide]] ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - )
| Apps = 10 (10 finals)
| Apps = 11 (11 finals)
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]])
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]])
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
Line 11: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''United Kingdom''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 10 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by [[:en:BBC|BBC]], which also broadcasts British national selection competition, [[Worldvision You Decide]].
'''United Kingdom''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by [[:en:BBC|BBC]], which also broadcasts British national selection competition, [[Worldvision You Decide]].


[[File:Blackbriar (13) (54122267365).jpg|250px|left|thumb|[[:en:Blackbriar (band)|Blackbriar]], the Dutch alternative metal band, which brought the highest number of points scored in the final for the country.]]
[[File:Blackbriar (13) (54122267365).jpg|250px|left|thumb|[[:en:Blackbriar (band)|Blackbriar]], the Dutch alternative metal band, which brought the highest number of points scored in the final for the country.]]
Line 29: Line 29:
|width=15px bgcolor=gold|
|width=15px bgcolor=gold|
|Winner
|Winner
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=silver|
|Second place
|-
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96|
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96|
Line 134: Line 137:
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="7" |Upcoming
| [[:en:Belén Aguilera|Belen Aguilera]]
| Laberinto
| Spanish
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |190
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:silver;" |2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:silver;" |197
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:For King & Country (band)|For King+Country]] & Taylor Hill
| World On Fire
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}


===Special Melody===
===Special Melody===
[[File:Jennie Kim in November 2023 (Unedited) (cropped).jpg|200px|right|thumb|[[:en:Jennie (singer)|Jennie]] represented [[United Kingdom]] at [[Special Melody Q2-2022|Q2-2025]] and brought its second victory to the country]]
United Kingdom has been participating in the secondary contest [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody]] since the very its beginning. At the moment, United Kingdom has participated 8 times in all of the 8 editions, without skipping any. United Kingdom first victory came at [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] with [[:en:Teodora Džehverović|Teodora]] and another one at [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] making history with [[:en:Jennie (singer)|Jennie]]. United Kingdom is the second country ever to achieve two victories at the contest, along with [[Australia]].
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
|-
|-
Line 202: Line 219:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |112
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |112
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Babymetal|Babymetal]] & [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]]
| My Queen
| English, Japanese
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |66
|}
|}