Jump to content

Vietnam: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:Vietnam Television|VTV]]
| Member station = [[:en:Vietnam Television|VTV]]
| National selection event = None
| National selection event = None
| Apps = 8 (7 finals)
| Apps = 9 (8 finals)
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]])
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]])
| First = [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]
Line 11: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''Vietnam''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 8 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]. The contest is broadcast in Vietnam by [[:en:Vietnam Television|VTV]].
'''Vietnam''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 9 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]. The contest is broadcast in Vietnam by [[:en:Vietnam Television|VTV]].


[[File:Michael Patrick Kelly - 2018-03-23 Radio Regenbogen Award 2018 (cropped).jpg|thumb|150px|left|[[:en:Michael Patrick Kelly|Michael Patrick Kelly]] with [[:en:Rakim|Rakim]] represent Vietnam in the [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] season.]]
[[File:Michael Patrick Kelly - 2018-03-23 Radio Regenbogen Award 2018 (cropped).jpg|thumb|150px|left|[[:en:Michael Patrick Kelly|Michael Patrick Kelly]] with [[:en:Rakim|Rakim]] represent Vietnam in the [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] season.]]
Line 118: Line 118:
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="7" |Upcoming
| Grossstadtgefluster
| Ich Kundige
| German
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |158
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |142
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Mika (singer)|Mika]]
| YoYo
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}


===Special Melody===
===Special Melody===
[[File:Надежда Кадышева июль 2009 (upscaled).jpg|200px|right|thumb|[[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]] represented [[Vietnam]] at their debut at [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] and stays as the only participation of the country.]]
Vietnam has debuted in the secondary [[Special Melody Contest]] at [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] with [[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]], which stays as of the moment their only participation. The debut was very controversial and sparked a huge debate on whether the participating entry does follow the rules and allowed to perform or not. At first the country was declined in an entry, but after a formal oppose and complaint from the delegation, the Reference Group held an additional meeting, where Vietnam's submission was admitted. Despite excessive attention, Vietnam finished 17th at the bottom of the scoreboard and has never returned to participating again ever since.
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
|-
|-
Line 133: Line 148:
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| [[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]]
| [[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]]
| Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей)
| Flowing Stream
| Russian
| Russian
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17