Worldvision Q3-2025: Difference between revisions
| (40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
! scope="col" | Place | ! scope="col" | Place | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| | | 01 | ||
| {{ | | {{MEX}} | ||
| [[:en: | | [[:en:Ana Mena|Ana Mena]] & [[:en:Belinda Peregrín|Belinda]] | ||
| | | Las 12 | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| {{ | | {{MYS}} | ||
| [[:en: | | [[:en:IShowSpeed|IShowSpeed]] | ||
| | | Higher | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03 | ||
| {{ | | {{ALB}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Senidah|Senidah]] | ||
| Moj Si High | |||
| Slovenian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 04 | |||
| | |||
| {{DEU}} | | {{DEU}} | ||
| [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie and the Giants]] | | [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie and the Giants]] | ||
| Line 204: | Line 190: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 05 | |||
| {{CUB}} | |||
| Wiktoria Kida & Ksiega Zywiolow | |||
| Oj, dziewczyno! | |||
| Polish | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 06 | |||
| {{HUN}} | | {{HUN}} | ||
| Connor Kauffman | | Connor Kauffman | ||
| Line 212: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 07 | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| Gwennili | |||
| Dependance Affective | |||
| French | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 08 | |||
| | | {{SRB}} | ||
| {{ | | Noisy | ||
| | | Desire | ||
| | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| | | 09 | ||
| {{ | | {{RUS}} | ||
| [[: | | [[:ru:Монеточка|Monetochka]] | ||
| | | This Was In Russia | ||
| | | Russian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 10 | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| Annette Pfab | |||
| No Way Out | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{PRT}} | | {{PRT}} | ||
| | | Chris Grey | ||
| Make The Angels Cry | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | |||
| {{AUS}} | |||
| [[:en:Muna (band)|Muna]] | |||
| What I Want | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 13 | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| Ruggero | |||
| Notti Italiane | |||
| Italian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | |||
| {{CHN}} | |||
| Hannah Bahng | |||
| Pomegranate | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| {{CHE}} | | {{CHE}} | ||
| Wild Wild | | Wild Wild | ||
| Line 285: | Line 290: | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 01 | ||
| {{ | | {{GBR}} | ||
| | | [[:en:For King & Country (band)|For King+Country]] & Taylor Hill | ||
| | | World On Fire | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| {{CAN}} | | {{CAN}} | ||
| [[:en:Chrissy Costanza|Chrissy Costanza]] & Voila | | [[:en:Chrissy Costanza|Chrissy Costanza]] & Voila | ||
| Line 301: | Line 305: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | |||
| {{KAZ}} | |||
| Daricorn | |||
| Sóz | |||
| Kazakh | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| [[:en:Belén Aguilera|Belen Aguilera]] & [[:es:Julieta (cantante)|Julieta]] | |||
| Thelma & Louise | |||
| Spanish | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| [[:en:Seafret|Seafret]] | |||
| Wait | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 06 | ||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| [[:en:Agnes (singer)|Agnes]] | |||
| Ego | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07 | ||
| {{ | | {{LBN}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Cara (singer)|Cara]] & [[:en:Chadia Rodríguez|Chadia Rodriguez]] | ||
| Preferisco Te | |||
| Italian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 08 | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| Connor Kauffman | |||
| Cry | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 09 | ||
| {{ | | {{RUS}} | ||
| [[: | | [[:ru:Монеточка|Monetochka]] | ||
| | | This Was In Russia | ||
| | | Russian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| {{JPN}} | | {{JPN}} | ||
| [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]] | | [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]] | ||
| Line 341: | Line 369: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | |||
| {{SRB}} | |||
| Noisy | |||
| Desire | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{CUB}} | |||
| Wiktoria Kida & Ksiega Zywiolow | |||
| Oj, dziewczyno! | |||
| Polish | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| Annette Pfab | |||
| No Way Out | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | {{IRL}} | ||
| Zeyne | |||
| Kollo Lena | |||
| Arabic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
| Szabo & Joe Maffia | |||
| On My Own | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | {{BRA}} | ||
| Lexxe | |||
| Santa Sangre | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | |||
| {{VNM}} | |||
| [[:en:Mika (singer)|Mika]] | |||
| YoYo | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | {{CZE}} | ||
| [[:en:Epica (band)|Epica]] | |||
| Arcana | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| Gwennili | |||
| Dependance Affective | |||
| French | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| Ruggero | |||
| Notti Italiane | |||
| Italian | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{NOR}} | | {{NOR}} | ||
| [[:en:Alexandra Stan|Alexandra Stan]] | | [[:en:Alexandra Stan|Alexandra Stan]] | ||
| Line 380: | Line 457: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| {{THA}} | | {{THA}} | ||
| Felizz | | Felizz | ||
| Line 394: | Line 465: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie and the Giants]] | |||
| Red Light | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | |- | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| {{MKD}} | |||
| Iluka | |||
| Hard to Love Me | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | |||
| {{MEX}} | |||
| [[:en:Ana Mena|Ana Mena]] & [[:en:Belinda Peregrín|Belinda]] | |||
| Las 12 | |||
| Spanish | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| {{PRT}} | |||
| Chris Grey | |||
| Make The Angels Cry | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 410: | Line 499: | ||
==Televoting Observers== | ==Televoting Observers== | ||
With this edition, the televotiong has been reverted to strict appointing of one representative from each participating country. Each Head Of Delegtion have to invite one Observer, who would cast a full ranking as their televote representative. Along with all participating countries Observers, one additional set of points would be produced by an International Televoting which would include five members from around the world | With this edition, the televotiong has been reverted to strict appointing of one representative from each participating country. Each Head Of Delegtion have to invite one Observer, who would cast a full ranking as their televote representative. Along with all participating countries Observers, one additional set of points would be produced by an International Televoting which would include five members from around the world. These five rankings would be combined with the exponential weights system to create one set of points. This was the first season for the participation of viewers from [[:en:Morocco|Morocco]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 418: | Line 507: | ||
! IECO Membership | ! IECO Membership | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | ||
| [[File:Mar-icon.png|20px]] Mehdi Jamal | | [[File:Mar-icon.png|20px]] Mehdi Jamal | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 432: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA | | [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 22:28, 23 November 2025
| Worldvision Q3-2025 | |
|---|---|
| Dates | |
| Semi-final 1 | TBA October 2025 |
| Semi-final 2 | TBA October 2025 |
| Final | TBA October 2025 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Pia Arena MM, Yokohama, Japan |
| Executive supervisor | |
| Executive producer | |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 31 |
| Debuting countries | |
| Returning Countries | |
| Non-returning Countries | |
| Participation map | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally. |
The Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 3 - 2025 was the 12th edition of the Worldvision Song Contest. It is set to take place in Yokohama, Japan, following the country's victory at the WorldVision Song Contest Q2-2025 contest with the song "Messy" by Rose. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK). The contest was held Pia Arena MM, and consisted of a semi-finals on TBA October 2025, and a final on TBA October 2025.
Thirty-one countries participated in the competition, the lowest number for the 2024 and 2025 competitions. Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, Sweden and Ukraine withdrew from participation in the contest and San Marino has been disqualified for the season. Switzerland returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and Malaysia was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country.
Location

Japan won the right to host the season after winning the contest in Paris. On September 28, it was announced that Yokohama would host the 12th season of the competition at Pia Arena MM.
City bidding process
On September 14, it was announced that 11 candidate cities had expressed their desire to host the competition. The host broadcaster also announced that the city selection process would be conducted in two stages: in the first stage, all participating broadcasters could rate each city with a "like" or "dislike" sign. Four cities advanced to the second stage: Okinawa, Saitama, Tokyo, and Yokohama. In the second stage, the host city was determined by a reference group, which at the time of selecting the host city of the competition included: Japan (host of the competition), Australia (supervisor of the competition), Denmark, Israel, Lebanon and the United Kingdom.
Key:
| † | Host city |
| * | Shortlisted |
| ^ | Submitted a bid |
| City/town | Venue | Capacity | Public Bids Stage | Final Stage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | |||||
| Okinawa* | Okinawa Arena | 10,000 | 5 | 0 | 2 | |
| Saitama* | Saitama Super Arena | 36,500 | 6 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tokyo* | Ariake Arena | 15,000 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
| Yokohama† | Pia Arena MM | 12,150 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
| Fukuoka^ | Marine Messe Fukuoka | 15,000 | 5 | 4 | Eliminated | |
| Funabashi^ | LaLa Arena Tokyo-Bay | 10,000 | 2 | 5 | ||
| Hiroshima^ | Hiroshima Green Arena | 10,000 | 5 | 2 | ||
| Kobe^ | World Memorial Hall | 8,000 | 3 | 3 | ||
| Maebashi^ | Yamada Green Dome Maebashi | 20,000 | 5 | 0 | ||
| Nagano^ | Big Hat | 10,100 | 1 | 4 | ||
| Osaka^ | Osaka-jō Hall | 16,000 | 1 | 2 | ||
Production

Following the rebranding trend around contests, the Q3-25 contest became the first to feature the new rebranded logo of Worldvision. This is the first time since 2016 the logo was changed. The previous logo was created for the predecessor of Worldvision IECO which was organized in 2016-2021 and got inherited for the first edition Q4-22 in Spain.
Format
Thirty-five countries participated in the Worldvision Song Contest in Paris. It was expected that the final number of participants at the contest in Japan might be smaller than at the contest in France, which could lead to only one semi-final instead of two. On October 21, it was announced that 31 countries would participate in the contest in Japan, changing the format from two semi-finals to one. Twenty-six countries will also participate in the final, 16 of which qualify automatically: the top 16 countries from the previous season. The remaining 15 countries will compete for the remaining 10 spots in the final.
List of restricted artists
On September 28, the competition's organizers announced that starting with the 12th season of the Eurovision Song Contest, they would ban the use of highly renowned performers. This would eliminate any obvious differences between the various countries' entries due to the boosts provided by renowned international performers. The initial list included 150 performers and bands and is subject to change.
Participating Countries
On September 22, it was announced that 30 countries would participate in the contest in Japan. Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Greece, Sweden and Ukraine withdrew from participation in the contest and San Marino has been disqualified for the season. Switzerland returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and Malaysia was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country.
On September 24, at the request of the Croatian delegation to reconsider the decision to disqualify her by the reference group, she was reinstated to participate, but after voting as a member of the jury from ROTW, where a tendency towards biased and unjust voting was revealed, she was disqualified from participating in the season on October 16.
On October 21, it was announced that thirty-one countries would participate in the contest in Yokohama. New Zealand withdrew from the original list and was replaced by debuting Mexico, while Russia returned after several seasons.
Semi-Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Ana Mena & Belinda | Las 12 | Spanish | |||
| 02 | IShowSpeed | Higher | English | |||
| 03 | Senidah | Moj Si High | Slovenian | |||
| 04 | Sophie and the Giants | Red Light | English | |||
| 05 | Wiktoria Kida & Ksiega Zywiolow | Oj, dziewczyno! | Polish | |||
| 06 | Connor Kauffman | Cry | English | |||
| 07 | Gwennili | Dependance Affective | French | |||
| 08 | Noisy | Desire | English | |||
| 09 | Monetochka | This Was In Russia | Russian | |||
| 10 | Annette Pfab | No Way Out | English | |||
| 11 | Chris Grey | Make The Angels Cry | English | |||
| 12 | Muna | What I Want | English | |||
| 13 | Ruggero | Notti Italiane | Italian | |||
| 14 | Hannah Bahng | Pomegranate | English | |||
| 15 | Wild Wild | Boiler Room | English |
Grand Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | For King+Country & Taylor Hill | World On Fire | English | |||
| 02 | Chrissy Costanza & Voila | 7 Minutes in Hell | English | |||
| 03 | Daricorn | Sóz | Kazakh | |||
| 04 | Belen Aguilera & Julieta | Thelma & Louise | Spanish | |||
| 05 | Seafret | Wait | English | |||
| 06 | Agnes | Ego | English | |||
| 07 | Cara & Chadia Rodriguez | Preferisco Te | Italian | |||
| 08 | Connor Kauffman | Cry | English | |||
| 09 | Monetochka | This Was In Russia | Russian | |||
| 10 | Jeon Somi | Closer | English | |||
| 11 | Noisy | Desire | English | |||
| 12 | Wiktoria Kida & Ksiega Zywiolow | Oj, dziewczyno! | Polish | |||
| 13 | Annette Pfab | No Way Out | English | |||
| 14 | Zeyne | Kollo Lena | Arabic | |||
| 15 | Szabo & Joe Maffia | On My Own | English | |||
| 16 | Lexxe | Santa Sangre | English | |||
| 17 | Mika | YoYo | English | |||
| 18 | Epica | Arcana | English | |||
| 19 | Gwennili | Dependance Affective | French | |||
| 20 | Ruggero | Notti Italiane | Italian | |||
| 21 | Alexandra Stan | Ya Halmi | English, Arabic | |||
| 22 | Felizz | Abracadabra | Thai, English, Imaginary | |||
| 23 | Sophie and the Giants | Red Light | English | |||
| 24 | Iluka | Hard to Love Me | English | |||
| 25 | Ana Mena & Belinda | Las 12 | Spanish | |||
| 26 | Chris Grey | Make The Angels Cry | English |
Televoting Observers
With this edition, the televotiong has been reverted to strict appointing of one representative from each participating country. Each Head Of Delegtion have to invite one Observer, who would cast a full ranking as their televote representative. Along with all participating countries Observers, one additional set of points would be produced by an International Televoting which would include five members from around the world. These five rankings would be combined with the exponential weights system to create one set of points. This was the first season for the participation of viewers from Morocco.
| Country | Full Name & Origin | IECO Membership |
|---|---|---|
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA | ||
| TBA |