Jump to content

Ukraine: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:Suspilne Movlennia|Suspilne]]
| Member station = [[:en:Suspilne Movlennia|Suspilne]]
| National selection event = None
| National selection event = None
| Apps = 0
| Apps = 1 (0 final)
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| First = <!-- First participation -->
| First = [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| Highest = <!-- Highest placement in any previous contest; list placement alongside respective year(s) -->
| Highest = 13th (SF): ([[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]])
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points -->
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points -->
}}
}}


'''Ukraine''' has never taken part in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] competition. The country was supposed to debut at the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] competition. The contest is broadcast in Monaco by [[:en:Suspilne Movlennia|Suspilne]].
'''Ukraine''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 1 time since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]. The country was supposed to debut at the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] competition. The contest is broadcast in Ukraine by [[:en:Suspilne Movlennia|Suspilne]].
 
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Dorofeeva|Dorofeeva]] & [[:uk:Позитив (співак)|Positiff]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in 13th place in the semi-final. The Q2-2025 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Ukraine has failed to qualify for the final once so far.


==Participation overview==
==Participation overview==
Line 37: Line 39:
! colspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |Withdrawn
! colspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |Withdrawn
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |No semi-finals
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |No semi-finals
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| [[:en:Dorofeeva|Dorofeeva]] & [[:uk:Позитив (співак)|Positiff]]
| Taste-Sadness
| Ukrainian
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |88
|}
|}


==Navigation==
==Navigation==
{{Navigation}}
{{Navigation}}