Worldvision Q4-2022: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#F9BBBE;" | ◁ | ||
|Countries that ultimately did not participate in the competition | |Countries that ultimately did not participate in the competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|Is It Worth Being Sad | |Is It Worth Being Sad | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{BLR}} | |{{BLR}} | ||
|Drozdy | |Drozdy | ||
|Parents' House | |Parents' House | ||
|Belarusian | |Belarusian | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{CAN}} | |{{CAN}} | ||
|[[:en:Aurora (singer)|Aurora]] | |[[:en:Aurora (singer)|Aurora]] | ||
|Giving In To The Love | |Giving In To The Love | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{CHN}} | |{{CHN}} | ||
|Layla May | |Layla May | ||
|Sea In Your Eyes | |Sea In Your Eyes | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{HRV}} | |{{HRV}} | ||
|[[:en:Sigrid (singer)|Sigrid]] | |[[:en:Sigrid (singer)|Sigrid]] | ||
|Mirror | |Mirror | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{DNK}} | |{{DNK}} | ||
|[[:en:Nessa Barrett|Nessa Barrett]] | |[[:en:Nessa Barrett|Nessa Barrett]] | ||
|Dying On The Inside | |Dying On The Inside | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{GRC}} | |{{GRC}} | ||
|[[:en:Hatchie|Hatchie]] | |[[:en:Hatchie|Hatchie]] | ||
|Quicksand | |Quicksand | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ECECEC" | ||
|{{HUN}} | |{{HUN}} | ||
|[[:en:Adele|Adele]] | |[[:en:Adele|Adele]] | ||
|Oh My God | |Oh My God | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{ITA}} | |{{ITA}} | ||
|[[:en:Laura Pausini|Laura Pausini]] | |[[:en:Laura Pausini|Laura Pausini]] | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|Lighthouse | |Lighthouse | ||
|Japanese, English | |Japanese, English | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ECECEC" | ||
|{{KAZ}} | |{{KAZ}} | ||
|Polnalyubvi | |Polnalyubvi | ||
|Your Eyes | |Your Eyes | ||
|Russian | |Russian | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{KEN}} | |{{KEN}} | ||
|[[:en:Sabrina Carpenter|Sabrina Carpenter]] | |[[:en:Sabrina Carpenter|Sabrina Carpenter]] | ||
|Fast Times | |Fast Times | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{MKD}} | |{{MKD}} | ||
|Masha | |Masha | ||
|Dali Ti Ke Doznaes | |Dali Ti Ke Doznaes | ||
|Macedonian | |Macedonian | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{MCO}} | |{{MCO}} | ||
|[[:en:Purple Disco Machine|Purple Disco Machine]], [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie & the Giants]] | |[[:en:Purple Disco Machine|Purple Disco Machine]], [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie & the Giants]] | ||
|In The Dark | |In The Dark | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ECECEC" | ||
|{{NOR}} | |{{NOR}} | ||
|[[:en:OneRepublic|OneRepublic]] | |[[:en:OneRepublic|OneRepublic]] | ||
|Someday | |Someday | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{POL}} | |{{POL}} | ||
|Zacier | |Zacier | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|Best Is Yet To Come | |Best Is Yet To Come | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{RUS}} | |{{RUS}} | ||
|[[:en:Shortparis|Shortparis]] | |[[:en:Shortparis|Shortparis]] | ||
|Moscow Is Speaking | |Moscow Is Speaking | ||
|Russian | |Russian | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ECECEC" | ||
|{{SMR}} | |{{SMR}} | ||
|[[:en:Siamés|Siames]] | |[[:en:Siamés|Siames]] | ||
|No Lullaby | |No Lullaby | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{SRB}} | |{{SRB}} | ||
|Iraida | |Iraida | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ESP}} | |{{ESP}} | ||
| | |[[:en:Maia Reficco|Maia Reficco]] | ||
|De Ti | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SWE}} | |{{SWE}} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
|Save Me | |Save Me | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{CHE}} | |{{CHE}} | ||
|[[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] & [[:en:JID|JID]] | |[[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] & [[:en:JID|JID]] | ||
|Enemy | |Enemy | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ECECEC" | ||
|{{THA}} | |{{THA}} | ||
|[[:en:Slot Machine (band)|Slot Machine]] | |[[:en:Slot Machine (band)|Slot Machine]] | ||
|Only Trust | |Only Trust | ||
|Thai | |Thai | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{NLD}} | |{{NLD}} | ||
|[[:en:Suzan & Freek|Suzan & Freek]] | |[[:en:Suzan & Freek|Suzan & Freek]] | ||
|Goud | |Goud | ||
|Dutch | |Dutch | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{UKR}} | |{{UKR}} | ||
|Tucha | |Tucha | ||
|It's Your Fault | |It's Your Fault | ||
|Ukrainian | |Ukrainian | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ECECEC" | ||
|{{GBR}} | |{{GBR}} | ||
|[[:en:Florence and the Machine|Florence + The Machine]] | |[[:en:Florence and the Machine|Florence + The Machine]] | ||
|My Love | |My Love | ||
|English | |English | ||
|-bgcolor="# | |-bgcolor="#F9BBBE" | ||
|{{USA}} | |{{USA}} | ||
|[[:en:Emmi (Australian singer)|Emmi]] | |[[:en:Emmi (Australian singer)|Emmi]] | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
Apparently the contest was postponed for more and more time and eventually never has happened. Eventually, it was proposed to held it again after a long break. Since there was a long time due, it was decided that countries has a right to change their entry if they wish or keep the same one that they have selected earlier. | Apparently the contest was postponed for more and more time and eventually never has happened. Eventually, it was proposed to held it again after a long break. Since there was a long time due, it was decided that countries has a right to change their entry if they wish or keep the same one that they have selected earlier. | ||
However, due this uncertainties and lack of proper organization, many countries has decided to withdrew. On 21 October (after almost a six-month break), only 13 countries eventually took part in the first competition, including [[South Korea]], as well as [[Montenegro]]. | However, due this uncertainties and lack of proper organization, many countries has decided to withdrew. On 21 October (after almost a six-month break), only 13 countries eventually took part in the first competition, including [[South Korea]], as well as [[Montenegro]]. While [[South Korea]] has tried to participate earlier and was not eventually on the final list due to connectivity issues within the submitting perios, [[Montenegro]] was not originally on the list of participants in the competition and IECO has done additional round of the invitations for participation due to heavy amounts of cancellations. | ||
Some countries have replaced their original applications, like [[Australia]], [[Hungary]], [[Kazakhstan]], [[Norway]], [[San Marino]] and [[United Kingdom]], while other countries like [[Japan]], [[Portugal]], [[Spain]] and [[Sweden]] has decided to keep their entry unchanged. The delegation of [[Thailand]] decided to keep their participant, but to change their song. | |||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
The final voting took place on 16-21 November 2022. Thirteen countries participated in the final, which | The final voting took place on 16-21 November 2022. Thirteen countries participated in the final, which was aired live on 22 November 2022. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
! scope="col" | # | ! scope="col" | # | ||
| Line 673: | Line 677: | ||
=== 12 points === | === 12 points === | ||
{|style="width: 99%;" | The winning entry from [[United Kingdom]] has received 12 points from almost half of the jury participants (5/12), while the televotes has not given a single highest score to the winner. | ||
|style="width: 50%;"| | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; width: 99%;" | |||
| style="width: 50%;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
|+ 12 points awarded by the juries | |+ 12 points awarded by the juries | ||