Worldvision Q4-2024: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| final = 7 March 2025 | | final = 7 March 2025 | ||
| year = Q4-2024 | | year = Q4-2024 | ||
| theme = | | theme = ''We Write The Story'' | ||
| logo = [[File:Q4-24.jpg|300px]] | | logo = [[File:Q4-24.jpg|300px]] | ||
| host = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]] | | host = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Pot 1 | ||
! | ! Pot 2 | ||
! | ! Pot 3 | ||
! | ! Pot 4 | ||
! | ! Pot 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | | valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Participating Countries== | ==Participating Countries== | ||
| Line 621: | Line 619: | ||
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] | | [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] | ||
| Abracadabra | | Abracadabra | ||
| English | | English, Imaginary | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 261 | | 261 | ||
| Line 748: | Line 746: | ||
|-style="background:navajowhite;" | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Hungary | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Hungary | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | 166 | ||
| 72|| 12|| 5|| 10|| 5|| || 6|| || 5|| 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 4|| || 12|| 4|| 7|| 4|| 4||10 | | 72|| 12|| 5|| 10|| 5|| || 6|| || 5|| 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | || 4|| || 12|| 4|| 7|| 4|| 4||10 | ||
|-style="background:navajowhite;" | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
| Line 942: | Line 940: | ||
===Grand Final=== | ===Grand Final=== | ||
Twenty-six countries took part in the final, composed of the host country Israel, another five countries with its best result from the previous edition, and the ten best-ranked entries of each of the two semi-finals. The broadcast of the Grand Final took place on March 7, 2025, at 21:00 (GMT +3). All thirty-six participating countries with jury and televote will vote in the final. | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
! scope="col" | # | ! scope="col" | # | ||
| Line 1,083: | Line 1,082: | ||
| [[:en:Nasrin Kadri|Nasrin Kadri]] | | [[:en:Nasrin Kadri|Nasrin Kadri]] | ||
| Don't Contact Me | | Don't Contact Me | ||
| | | Hebrew | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| 116 | | 116 | ||
| Line 1,123: | Line 1,122: | ||
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] | | [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] | ||
| Abracadabra | | Abracadabra | ||
| English | | English, Imaginary | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 449 | | 449 | ||
| Line 1,279: | Line 1,278: | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 201 | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 201 | ||
| 94|| 1|| || || || 8|| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || 8|| 7|| 10|| 10|| || 6|| || 4|| || 3|| | | 94|| 1|| || || || 8|| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || 8|| 7|| 10|| 10|| || 6|| || 4|| || 3|| 12|| 8|| 8|| || || 3|| 4|| || || || || 10|| 5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Netherlands | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Netherlands | ||
| Line 1,607: | Line 1,606: | ||
| {{SRB}}, {{USA}} | | {{SRB}}, {{USA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| {{JPN}} | |||
| {{BRA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{GBR}} | | {{GBR}} | ||
| {{ALB}} | | {{ALB}} | ||
| Line 1,651: | Line 1,653: | ||
The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons. Each competing participating country could invite up to two spectators. | The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons. Each competing participating country could invite up to two spectators. | ||
This was the first season for the participation of viewers from [[:en:Belgium|Belgium]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Grand Final ( | ! colspan="2" | Grand Final (18) | ||
! colspan="2" | First Semi-Final ( | ! colspan="2" | First Semi-Final (9) | ||
! colspan="2" | Second Semi-Final ( | ! colspan="2" | Second Semi-Final (14) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
| Line 1,667: | Line 1,669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | | rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Jimmy Mardigras | ||
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | | rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Jimmy Mardigras | ||
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | | rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Jimmy Mardigras | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] Kiran Sebastian | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] Kiran Sebastian | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] Kiran Sebastian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Phl-icon.png|20px]] Isindra Joy | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Phl-icon.png|20px]] Isindra Joy | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Phl-icon.png|20px]] Isindra Joy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Bel-icon.png|20px]] AdrienAlonso-Dussel | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Bel-icon.png|20px]] AdrienAlonso-Dussel | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Bel-icon.png|20px]] AdrienAlonso-Dussel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] Christoforos Adrianos | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] Christoforos Adrianos | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] Christoforos Adrianos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]]) | | [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]]) | ||
| Line 1,693: | Line 1,695: | ||
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]]) | | [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Evgenia Serb | |||
| rowspan ="2"| {{NOR}} | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Ekateryna Brunt | |||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Evgenia Serb | |||
|- | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] Polyna Synevich | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Mariya Yuzhakova | |||
| rowspan ="2"| {{FRA}} | |||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Danylo Baryshnyk | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan ="2"| {{NOR}} | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Ekateryna Brunt | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] Polyna Synevich | |||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Jakub Plewiński | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Mariya Yuzhakova | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| {{GBR}} | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Alena Markelova | |||
|- | |||
| {{ISL}} | |||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Ruslana Savchenko | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{AZE}} | ||
| | | [[File:Aze-icon.png|20px]] Vahid Sharifov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Artyom Frolov | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| {{ALB}} | |||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Diana Pie Sissy | |||
|- | |||
| {{AZE}} | |||
| [[File:Aze-icon.png|20px]] Vahid Sharifov | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{HUN}} | ||
| | | [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Artyom Frolov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{AUS}} | |||
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Timothy Algheren | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{AUS}} | ||
| | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Timothy Algheren | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{GBR}} | ||
| | | [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Alena Markelova | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ALB}} | ||
| | | [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Diana Pie Sissy | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan ="2"| {{FRA}} | ||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Danylo Baryshnyk | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Jakub Plewiński | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||