Jump to content

Worldvision Q4-2024: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
| final = 7 March 2025
| final = 7 March 2025
| year = Q4-2024
| year = Q4-2024
| theme =  
| theme = ''We Write The Story''
| logo = [[File:Q4-24.jpg|300px]]
| logo = [[File:Q4-24.jpg|300px]]
| host = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]]
| host = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]]
Line 46: Line 46:
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders"
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width:19%;" | Pot 1
! Pot 1
! scope="col" style="width:19%;" | Pot 2
! Pot 2
! scope="col" style="width:19%;" | Pot 3
! Pot 3
! scope="col" style="width:19%;" | Pot 4
! Pot 4
! scope="col" style="width:24%;" | Pot 5
! Pot 5
|-
|-
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list
Line 93: Line 93:
|}}
|}}
|}
|}
== Contest Overview ==


==Participating Countries==
==Participating Countries==
Line 621: Line 619:
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]]
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]]
| Abracadabra
| Abracadabra
| English
| English, Imaginary
| 2
| 2
| 261
| 261
Line 748: Line 746:
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Hungary
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Hungary
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | 104
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | 166
|  72|| 12||  5||  10||  5|| ||  6|| ||  5||  6|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||  4|| ||  12||  4||  7||  4||  4||10
|  72|| 12||  5||  10||  5|| ||  6|| ||  5||  6|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||  4|| ||  12||  4||  7||  4||  4||10
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
Line 942: Line 940:


===Grand Final===
===Grand Final===
Twenty-six countries took part in the final, composed of the host country Israel, another five countries with its best result from the previous edition, and the ten best-ranked entries of each of the two semi-finals. The broadcast of the Grand Final took place on March 7, 2025, at 21:00 (GMT +3). All thirty-six participating countries with jury and televote will vote in the final.
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
! scope="col" | #
! scope="col" | #
Line 1,083: Line 1,082:
| [[:en:Nasrin Kadri|Nasrin Kadri]]
| [[:en:Nasrin Kadri|Nasrin Kadri]]
| Don't Contact Me
| Don't Contact Me
| Habrew
| Hebrew
| 18
| 18
| 116
| 116
Line 1,123: Line 1,122:
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]]
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]]
| Abracadabra
| Abracadabra
| English
| English, Imaginary
| 1
| 1
| 449
| 449
Line 1,279: Line 1,278:
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 201
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 201
|  94|| 1|| ||  ||  ||  8|| ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||  ||  ||  8||  7||  10||  10|| ||  6|| ||  4|| ||  3||  10||  8||  8|| ||  ||  3||  4|| ||  ||  ||  ||  10||  5||
|  94|| 1|| ||  ||  ||  8|| ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||  ||  ||  8||  7||  10||  10|| ||  6|| ||  4|| ||  3||  12||  8||  8|| ||  ||  3||  4|| ||  ||  ||  ||  10||  5||
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Netherlands
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Netherlands
Line 1,607: Line 1,606:
| {{SRB}}, {{USA}}
| {{SRB}}, {{USA}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
| rowspan="14" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
| {{JPN}}
| {{BRA}}
|-
| {{GBR}}
| {{GBR}}
| {{ALB}}
| {{ALB}}
Line 1,651: Line 1,653:
The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons. Each competing participating country could invite up to two spectators.  
The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons. Each competing participating country could invite up to two spectators.  


<!--This was the first season for the participation of viewers from [[:en:Ethiopia|Ethiopia]] and [[:en:Philippines|Philippines]].-->
This was the first season for the participation of viewers from [[:en:Belgium|Belgium]]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! colspan="2" | Grand Final (TBA)  
! colspan="2" | Grand Final (18)  
! colspan="2" | First Semi-Final (TBA)  
! colspan="2" | First Semi-Final (9)  
! colspan="2" | Second Semi-Final (TBA)  
! colspan="2" | Second Semi-Final (14)  
|-
|-
! Country
! Country
Line 1,667: Line 1,669:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]]
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]]
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Jimmy Mardigras
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]]
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]]
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Jimmy Mardigras
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]]
| rowspan="6" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]]
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Jimmy Mardigras
|-
|-
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] Kiran Sebastian
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] Kiran Sebastian
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] Kiran Sebastian
|-
|-
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Phl-icon.png|20px]] Isindra Joy
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Phl-icon.png|20px]] Isindra Joy
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Phl-icon.png|20px]] Isindra Joy
|-
|-
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Bel-icon.png|20px]] AdrienAlonso-Dussel
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Bel-icon.png|20px]] AdrienAlonso-Dussel
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Bel-icon.png|20px]] AdrienAlonso-Dussel
|-
|-
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] Christoforos Adrianos
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] Christoforos Adrianos
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] Christoforos Adrianos
|-
|-
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]])
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]])
Line 1,693: Line 1,695:
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]])
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] AI ([[:en:GPT-4o|GPT-4o]])
|-
|-
| {{ISR}}
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Evgenia Serb
| rowspan ="2"| {{NOR}}
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Ekateryna Brunt
| {{ISR}}
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Evgenia Serb
|-
| {{DEU}}
| [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] Polyna Synevich
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Mariya Yuzhakova
| rowspan ="2"| {{FRA}}
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Danylo Baryshnyk
|-
| rowspan ="2"| {{NOR}}
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Ekateryna Brunt
| {{DEU}}
| [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] Polyna Synevich
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Jakub Plewiński
|-
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Mariya Yuzhakova
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{GBR}}
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Alena Markelova
|-
| {{ISL}}
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Ruslana Savchenko
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{AZE}}
|  
| [[File:Aze-icon.png|20px]] Vahid Sharifov
|-
|-
| {{HUN}}
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Artyom Frolov
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{ALB}}
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Diana Pie Sissy
|-
| {{AZE}}
| [[File:Aze-icon.png|20px]] Vahid Sharifov
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{HUN}}
|  
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Artyom Frolov
|-
|-
| {{AUS}}
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Timothy Algheren
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{AUS}}
|  
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] Timothy Algheren
|  
|-
|-
|  
| {{GBR}}
|  
| [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Alena Markelova
|
|
|  
|-
|-
|  
| {{ALB}}
|  
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Diana Pie Sissy
|
|
|  
|-
|-
|  
| rowspan ="2"| {{FRA}}
|
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Danylo Baryshnyk
|
|  
|
|  
|-
|-
|  
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Jakub Plewiński
|
|
|
|  
|}
|}