Jump to content

Special Melody Q2-2024: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
| theme = '''Mystery Forces'''
| theme = '''Mystery Forces'''
| logo = [[File:SM-Q2-24.jpg|300px]]
| logo = [[File:SM-Q2-24.jpg|300px]]
| host = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]]
| host = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]]
| venue = [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]
| venue = [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]
| presenters =  
| presenters =  
| director =  
| director =  
| exproducer = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| exproducer = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|24px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| winner = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]</br>"Electric"
| winner = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]</br>"Electric"
| entries = 20
| entries = 20
| debut = [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino in the Special Melody|San Marino]]</br>[[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam in the Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| debut = [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]</br>[[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| return = None
| return = None
| nonreturn = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece in the Special Melody|Greece]]</br>[[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea in the Special Melody|South Korea]]
| nonreturn = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]</br>[[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]]
| Participation map = TBA
| Participation map = TBA
| vote =  
| vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
| null =  
| null =  
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]]
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]]
}}
}}
The '''Special Melody Contest Q2-2024''' - was the 4rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]].
The '''Special Melody Contest Q2-2024''' - was the 4rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]]. The contest was held at the TBD, and was consisted a final on 6 May 2024.
 
Twenty countruies participated in the competition, with [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] participating for the first time. [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] withdrawal from the competition.
 
[[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] has won the contest second time a row with the song "Electric", performed by Darin. [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] (best result), [[France#Special Melody|France]] (best result), [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] and [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] (best result) rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]].


== Location ==
== Location ==
Line 28: Line 32:


===City bidding process===
===City bidding process===
Sydney, Adelaide, Perth and Brisbane were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the fourth edition of the contest. However, later the broadcaster has proposed the city of Perth as a symbolic choice for hosting and due to less cost being involved in preparations. After that, Perth were approved to held the competition and the city has been appointed to host it.
[[:en:Sydney|Sydney]], [[:en:Adelaide|Adelaide]], [[:en:Perth|Perth]] and [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]] were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the fourth edition of the contest. However, later the broadcaster has proposed the city of Perth as a symbolic choice for hosting and due to less cost being involved in preparations. After that, Perth were approved to held the competition and the city has been appointed to host it.


== <strong>Format</strong> ==
== <strong>Format</strong> ==
===Rules of season===
===Rules of season===
Songs whose title contains any physical or natural phenomenon. From light diffusion and dispersion to drought, wildfires and tornadoes. Or, which do not have a very clear name, but are meaningfully connected with nature and space
The theme of the current season was devoted to natural phenomena in the titles of the compositions. The restriction was that the same phenomenon could not be used by two or more participating countries. Also, it was impossible to use performers who participated in Eurovision.
* Phenomena cannot be repeated, the one who caught the tornado first gets the tornado.
 
* No Eurovision participants
* No restrictions on years
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
Twenty countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] participated in the contest. [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] is left from the competition.


===Final===
===Final===
The following 20 countries have publicly confirmed their intention to participate in Q2-2024. Two countries will debut in the competition:
[[San Marino]] and [[Vietnam]]. [[South Korea]] will not take part in the competition for due to the workload of curators, however was able to vote as ROTW and [[Greece]] also will not take part in the competition for due to disqualification from the last episode of the competition.
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
! scope="col" | #
! scope="col" | #
Line 51: Line 52:
|-
|-
| 01
| 01
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain in the Special Melody|Spain]]
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| Triplo Max
| Triplo Max
| Shadow
| Shadow
Line 59: Line 60:
|-
|-
| 02
| 02
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon in the Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| Alexandra Panagiotarou
| Alexandra Panagiotarou
| Fota Xamila
| Fota Xamila
Line 67: Line 68:
|-
|-
| 03
| 03
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland in the Special Melody|Poland]]
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]]
| Sam Garett
| [[:en:Sam Garrett|Sam Garett]]
| The Dance & The Wonder
| The Dance & The Wonder
| English
| English
Line 75: Line 76:
|-
|-
| 04
| 04
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand in the Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[:en:Moonbyul|Moonbyul]]
| [[:en:Moonbyul|Moonbyul]]
| Eclipse
| Eclipse
Line 83: Line 84:
|-
|-
| 05  
| 05  
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania in the Special Melody|Albania]]
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]]
| [[:en:Tokio Hotel|Tokio Hotel]]  
| [[:en:Tokio Hotel|Tokio Hotel]]  
| Monsoon
| Monsoon
Line 91: Line 92:
|-
|-
| 06
| 06
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada in the Special Melody|Canada]]
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
| Fleruie
| Fleruie
| Hurricane
| Hurricane
Line 99: Line 100:
|-
|-
| 07
| 07
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam in the Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| Nadezhda Kadysheva
| [[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]]
| Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей)
| Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей)
| Russian
| Russian
Line 107: Line 108:
|-
|-
| 08
| 08
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal in the Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[:en:Afrojack|Afrojack]] & Spree Wilson
| [[:en:Afrojack|Afrojack]] & Spree Wilson
| The Spark
| The Spark
Line 115: Line 116:
|-
|-
| 09
| 09
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany in the Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[:en:Kazaky|Kazaky]]
| [[:en:Kazaky|Kazaky]]
| Push
| Push
Line 123: Line 124:
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark in the Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[:en:Chlöe Howl|Chlöe Howl]]
| [[:en:Chlöe Howl|Chlöe Howl]]
| Magnetic
| Magnetic
Line 131: Line 132:
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway in the Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]]
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]]
| Thunder
| Thunder
Line 139: Line 140:
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom in the Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[:en:Le Sserafim|Le Sserafim]]
| [[:en:Le Sserafim|Le Sserafim]]
| Fire in the belly
| Fire in the belly
Line 147: Line 148:
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands in the Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[:en:Scorpions|Scorpions]]
| [[:en:Scorpions|Scorpions]]
| Wind of Change
| Wind of Change
Line 155: Line 156:
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland in the Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| [[:en:Winona Oak|Winona Oak]] & [[:en:Robin Schulz|Robin Schulz]]
| [[:en:Winona Oak|Winona Oak]] & [[:en:Robin Schulz|Robin Schulz]]
| Oxygen
| Oxygen
Line 163: Line 164:
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
| 15
| 15
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
| Darin
| [[:en:Darin (singer)|Darin]]
| Electric
| Electric
| English
| English
Line 171: Line 172:
|-  
|-  
| 16
| 16
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel in the Special Melody|Israel]]
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| Miriam Cani  
| [[:en:Miriam Cani|Miriam Cani]]
| My Rain
| My Rain
| Albanian
| Albanian
Line 179: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 17
| 17
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan in the Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[:en:Maroon 5|Maroon 5]]
| [[:en:Maroon 5|Maroon 5]]
| One More Night
| One More Night
Line 187: Line 188:
|-  
|-  
| 18
| 18
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary in the Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[:en:The Fat Rat|The Fat Rat]], [[:en:Maisie Kay|Maisie Kay]]
| [[:en:The Fat Rat|The Fat Rat]], [[:en:Maisie Kay|Maisie Kay]]
| The Storm
| The Storm
Line 195: Line 196:
|-
|-
| 19
| 19
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino in the Special Melody|San Marino]]
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]
| Michail Muromov
| [[:en:Mikhail Muromov|Michail Muromov]]
| Apples In The Snow (Яблоки на снегу)
| Apples In The Snow (Яблоки на снегу)
| Russian
| Russian
Line 203: Line 204:
|-
|-
| 20
| 20
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France in the Special Melody|France]]
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
| [[:en:Shanguy|Shanguy]]
| [[:en:Shanguy|Shanguy]]
| Lava
| Lava
Line 523: Line 524:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
|{{FRA}}
| {{FRA}}
|{{AUS}}, {{NOR}}, {{THA}}
| {{AUS}}, {{NOR}}, {{THA}}
|-
|-
|{{DEU}}
| {{DEU}}
|{{FRA}}, {{CHE}}, '''Rest of the World'''
| {{FRA}}, {{CHE}}, {{XRW}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2
| rowspan="5" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2
|{{AUS}}
| {{AUS}}
|{{ISR}}, {{VNM}}
| {{ISR}}, {{VNM}}
|-
|-
|{{CHE}}
| {{CHE}}
|{{DEU}}, {{LBN}}
| {{DEU}}, {{LBN}}
|-
|-
|{{HUN}}
| {{HUN}}
|{{NLD}}, {{PRT}}
| {{NLD}}, {{PRT}}
|-
|-
|{{PRT}}
| {{PRT}}
|{{DNK}}, {{ESP}}
| {{DNK}}, {{ESP}}
|-
|-
|{{NOR}}
| {{NOR}}
|{{ALB}}, {{CAN}}
| {{ALB}}, {{CAN}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
|{{THA}}
| {{THA}}
|{{GBR}}
| {{GBR}}
|-
|-
|{{DNK}}
| {{DNK}}
|{{POL}}
| {{POL}}
|-
|-
|{{ESP}}
| {{ESP}}
|{{HUN}}
| {{HUN}}
|-
|{{VNM}}
|{{SMR}}
|-
|-
| {{VNM}}
| {{SMR}}
|}
|}


{{Navigation}}
{{Navigation}}