Jump to content

Special Melody Q2-2024: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
| exproducer = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| exproducer = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]]
| winner = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]</br>"Electric"
| winner = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]</br>"Electric"
| entries = 20
| entries = 20
| debut = [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino in the Special Melody|San Marino]]</br>[[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam in the Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| debut = [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]</br>[[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| return = None
| return = None
| nonreturn = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece in the Special Melody|Greece]]</br>[[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea in the Special Melody|South Korea]]
| nonreturn = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]</br>[[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]]
| Participation map = TBA
| Participation map = TBA
| vote =  
| vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
| null =  
| null =  
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
Line 24: Line 24:
The '''Special Melody Contest Q2-2024''' - was the 4rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]]. The contest was held at the TBD, and was consisted a final on 6 May 2024.
The '''Special Melody Contest Q2-2024''' - was the 4rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]]. The contest was held at the TBD, and was consisted a final on 6 May 2024.


Twenty countruies participated in the competition, with [[San Marino in the Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam in the Special Melody|Vietnam]] participating for the first time. [[Greece in the Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea in the Special Melody|South Korea]] withdrawal from the competition.
Twenty countruies participated in the competition, with [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] participating for the first time. [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] withdrawal from the competition.


[[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]] has won the contest second time a row with the song "Electric", performed by Darin. [[Thailand in the Special Melody|Thailand]] (best result), [[France in the Special Melody|France]] (best result), [[Switzerland in the Special Melody|Switzerland]] and [[Hungary in the Special Melody|Hungary]] (best result) rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Germany in the Special Melody|Germany]].
[[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] has won the contest second time a row with the song "Electric", performed by Darin. [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] (best result), [[France#Special Melody|France]] (best result), [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] and [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] (best result) rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]].


== Location ==
== Location ==
Line 39: Line 39:


== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> ==
Twenty countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[San Marino in the Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam in the Special Melody|Vietnam]]. [[Greece in the Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea in the Special Melody|South Korea]] is left from the competition.
Twenty countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] participated in the contest. [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] is left from the competition.


===Final===
===Final===
Line 52: Line 52:
|-
|-
| 01
| 01
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain in the Special Melody|Spain]]
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| Triplo Max
| Triplo Max
| Shadow
| Shadow
Line 60: Line 60:
|-
|-
| 02
| 02
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon in the Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| Alexandra Panagiotarou
| Alexandra Panagiotarou
| Fota Xamila
| Fota Xamila
Line 68: Line 68:
|-
|-
| 03
| 03
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland in the Special Melody|Poland]]
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]]
| Sam Garett
| [[:en:Sam Garrett|Sam Garett]]
| The Dance & The Wonder
| The Dance & The Wonder
| English
| English
Line 76: Line 76:
|-
|-
| 04
| 04
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand in the Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[:en:Moonbyul|Moonbyul]]
| [[:en:Moonbyul|Moonbyul]]
| Eclipse
| Eclipse
Line 84: Line 84:
|-
|-
| 05  
| 05  
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania in the Special Melody|Albania]]
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]]
| [[:en:Tokio Hotel|Tokio Hotel]]  
| [[:en:Tokio Hotel|Tokio Hotel]]  
| Monsoon
| Monsoon
Line 92: Line 92:
|-
|-
| 06
| 06
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada in the Special Melody|Canada]]
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
| Fleruie
| Fleruie
| Hurricane
| Hurricane
Line 100: Line 100:
|-
|-
| 07
| 07
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam in the Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| Nadezhda Kadysheva
| [[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]]
| Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей)
| Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей)
| Russian
| Russian
Line 108: Line 108:
|-
|-
| 08
| 08
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal in the Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[:en:Afrojack|Afrojack]] & Spree Wilson
| [[:en:Afrojack|Afrojack]] & Spree Wilson
| The Spark
| The Spark
Line 116: Line 116:
|-
|-
| 09
| 09
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany in the Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[:en:Kazaky|Kazaky]]
| [[:en:Kazaky|Kazaky]]
| Push
| Push
Line 124: Line 124:
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark in the Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[:en:Chlöe Howl|Chlöe Howl]]
| [[:en:Chlöe Howl|Chlöe Howl]]
| Magnetic
| Magnetic
Line 132: Line 132:
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway in the Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]]
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]]
| Thunder
| Thunder
Line 140: Line 140:
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom in the Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[:en:Le Sserafim|Le Sserafim]]
| [[:en:Le Sserafim|Le Sserafim]]
| Fire in the belly
| Fire in the belly
Line 148: Line 148:
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands in the Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[:en:Scorpions|Scorpions]]
| [[:en:Scorpions|Scorpions]]
| Wind of Change
| Wind of Change
Line 156: Line 156:
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland in the Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| [[:en:Winona Oak|Winona Oak]] & [[:en:Robin Schulz|Robin Schulz]]
| [[:en:Winona Oak|Winona Oak]] & [[:en:Robin Schulz|Robin Schulz]]
| Oxygen
| Oxygen
Line 164: Line 164:
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
| 15
| 15
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
| Darin
| [[:en:Darin (singer)|Darin]]
| Electric
| Electric
| English
| English
Line 172: Line 172:
|-  
|-  
| 16
| 16
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel in the Special Melody|Israel]]
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| Miriam Cani  
| [[:en:Miriam Cani|Miriam Cani]]
| My Rain
| My Rain
| Albanian
| Albanian
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 17
| 17
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan in the Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[:en:Maroon 5|Maroon 5]]
| [[:en:Maroon 5|Maroon 5]]
| One More Night
| One More Night
Line 188: Line 188:
|-  
|-  
| 18
| 18
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary in the Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[:en:The Fat Rat|The Fat Rat]], [[:en:Maisie Kay|Maisie Kay]]
| [[:en:The Fat Rat|The Fat Rat]], [[:en:Maisie Kay|Maisie Kay]]
| The Storm
| The Storm
Line 196: Line 196:
|-
|-
| 19
| 19
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino in the Special Melody|San Marino]]
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]
| Michail Muromov
| [[:en:Mikhail Muromov|Michail Muromov]]
| Apples In The Snow (Яблоки на снегу)
| Apples In The Snow (Яблоки на снегу)
| Russian
| Russian
Line 204: Line 204:
|-
|-
| 20
| 20
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France in the Special Melody|France]]
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
| [[:en:Shanguy|Shanguy]]
| [[:en:Shanguy|Shanguy]]
| Lava
| Lava
Line 524: Line 524:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3
|{{FRA}}
| {{FRA}}
|{{AUS}}, {{NOR}}, {{THA}}
| {{AUS}}, {{NOR}}, {{THA}}
|-
|-
|{{DEU}}
| {{DEU}}
|{{FRA}}, {{CHE}}, '''Rest of the World'''
| {{FRA}}, {{CHE}}, {{XRW}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2
| rowspan="5" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2
|{{AUS}}
| {{AUS}}
|{{ISR}}, {{VNM}}
| {{ISR}}, {{VNM}}
|-
|-
|{{CHE}}
| {{CHE}}
|{{DEU}}, {{LBN}}
| {{DEU}}, {{LBN}}
|-
|-
|{{HUN}}
| {{HUN}}
|{{NLD}}, {{PRT}}
| {{NLD}}, {{PRT}}
|-
|-
|{{PRT}}
| {{PRT}}
|{{DNK}}, {{ESP}}
| {{DNK}}, {{ESP}}
|-
|-
|{{NOR}}
| {{NOR}}
|{{ALB}}, {{CAN}}
| {{ALB}}, {{CAN}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1
|{{THA}}
| {{THA}}
|{{GBR}}
| {{GBR}}
|-
|-
|{{DNK}}
| {{DNK}}
|{{POL}}
| {{POL}}
|-
|-
|{{ESP}}
| {{ESP}}
|{{HUN}}
| {{HUN}}
|-
|{{VNM}}
|{{SMR}}
|-
|-
| {{VNM}}
| {{SMR}}
|}
|}


{{Navigation}}
{{Navigation}}