Israel: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]] | | Member station = [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]] | ||
| National selection event = Next Star WorldVision ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]) | | National selection event = Next Star WorldVision ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]) | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 10 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Israel''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Israel''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 10 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]. The contest is broadcast in Israel by [[:en:Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation|Kan]], which also broadcasts Australian national selection competition, ''Next Star WorldVision''. | ||
[[File:Static & Ben El Tavori by Moshe Nachumovich (cropped).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Static & Ben El Tavori|Static]] and Agam represented Israel in the [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] season.]] | [[File:Static & Ben El Tavori by Moshe Nachumovich (cropped).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Static & Ben El Tavori|Static]] and Agam represented Israel in the [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] season.]] | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | [[:en:Sevdaliza|Sevdaliza]] | ||
| Messiah | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |147 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |114 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Agnes (singer)|Agnes]] | |||
| Ego | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]] | ||
| | | Forever & Ever More | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |16 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Chvrces|Chvrces]] | ||
| | | Clearest Blue | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Miriam Cani|Miriam Cani]] | ||
| | | My Rain | ||
| | | Albanian | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |50 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="gold" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ||
| | | Jude York | ||
| | | Monaco | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |117 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Federico Rossi (singer)|Federico Rossi]] | ||
| | | Maledetto Mare | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Imri Ziv|Imri]] | ||
| | | Imrico | ||
| | | Hebrew | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| | | Bea Duarte | ||
| | | Mar | ||
| | | Portuguese | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Ruel (singer)|Ruel]] | |||
| I Can Die Now | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |66 | |||
|} | |} | ||