Spain: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]] | | Member station = [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]] | ||
| National selection event = Bella Amor Festival ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] -) | | National selection event = Bella Amor Festival ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] -) | ||
| Apps = 10 | | Apps = 11 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Highest = 2nd: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | | Highest = 2nd: ([[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] and [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Spain''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Spain''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Spain by [[:en:Televisión Española|TVE]], which also broadcasts Spanish national selection competition, Bella Amor Festival. | ||
[[File:Zara Larsson Stavernfestivalen (203836).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zara Larsson|Zara Larsson]] became the first representative of the country to reach the semi-final stage.]] | [[File:Zara Larsson Stavernfestivalen (203836).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zara Larsson|Zara Larsson]] became the first representative of the country to reach the semi-final stage.]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by [[:ca:Sofía Martín|Sofia Martin]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]], who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals | Its best results were achieved by [[:ca:Sofía Martín|Sofia Martin]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] and Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 5 times. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Spain has failed to qualify for the final once so far. | ||
The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions. | The country is mainly represented by English and Spanish language compositions. | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |width=15px bgcolor=silver| | ||
|Second place | |Second place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
| Line 128: | Line 131: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |151 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |151 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | |||
| Gran Error, [[:en:Elvana Gjata|Elvana Gjata]] | |||
| Besame En Rio | |||
| English, Spanish | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |293 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#c96;" |3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#c96;" |216 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 144: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | ||
| | | Natural | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |6 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Fifth Harmony|Fifth Harmony]] | ||
| | | I'm In Love With A Monster | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | ||
| | | Triplo Max | ||
| | | Shadow | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en: Ruggero Pasquarelli|Ruggero]] | ||
| | | Mil kilos de cemento | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |14 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Bini (group)|Bini]] | ||
| | | Salamin, Salamin | ||
| | | Tagalog | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Andrea Bocelli|Andrea Bocelli]] & [[:en:Dua Lipa|Dua Lipa]] | ||
| | | If Only | ||
| | | English, Italian | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Quentin Mosimann|Mosimann]] & [[:en:Maruv|Maruv]] | ||
| | | Mon Amour | ||
| | | French, English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |36 | |||
|} | |} | ||