Hungary: Difference between revisions
| (7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]] | | Member station = [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]] | ||
| National selection event = Madýar Nationala ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] -) | | National selection event = Madýar Nationala ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] -) | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 11 (7 finals) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Hungary''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Hungary''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Hungary by [[:en:Magyar Televízió|MTV]], which also broadcasts Hungarian national selection competition, Madýar Nationala. | ||
[[File:Zoe-wees2022 (cropped).jpg|170px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]]gave Hungary their best result to date.]] | [[File:Zoe-wees2022 (cropped).jpg|170px|left|thumb|[[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]]gave Hungary their best result to date.]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Hungary has failed to qualify for the final 4 times so far. | ||
The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions from performers from various countries of the world, however, from time to time the country is also represented by Hungarian performers with compositions in Hungarian. | The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions from performers from various countries of the world, however, from time to time the country is also represented by Hungarian performers with compositions in Hungarian. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |||
|Second place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
| Line 121: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | [[:en:Adam Woods|Adam Woods]] | ||
| Okay | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |109 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| Connor Kauffman | |||
| Cry | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Andrei Ursu|WRS]] | ||
| | | Dalia | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |18 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| | | Stray Kids | ||
| | | Lalalala | ||
| | | Korean, English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |5 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |90 | |||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Alex Warren|Alex Warren]] | |||
| Carry You Home | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |96 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:27, 24 October 2025
| Hungary | |
|---|---|
| Member station | MTV |
| National selection events | Madýar Nationala (Q4-2022, Q2-2023, Q4-2023 -) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 11 (7 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 5th: (Q4-2022) |
Hungary has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 11 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Hungary by MTV, which also broadcasts Hungarian national selection competition, Madýar Nationala.

Its best results were achieved by Zoe Wees in Q4-2022, who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Hungary has failed to qualify for the final 4 times so far.
The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions from performers from various countries of the world, however, from time to time the country is also represented by Hungarian performers with compositions in Hungarian.
Nation selection
Hungary has held an open selection since its first participation in the competition (Madýar Nationala) with the exception of the Q1-2023 and Q3-2023 seasons. So far, 8 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Zoe Wees | Girls Like Us | English | 5 | 127 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Faouzia | Puppet | English | 12 | 111 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Valmar | Szinvak | Hungarian | 14 | 108 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Munn | Belongs With You | English | 15 | 119 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | Zóra | Back On You | English | 20 | 98 | 10 | 52 |
| Q1-2024 | Kovacs Harmat | Regi Mesek | Hungarian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 58 | |
| Q2-2024 | ECHOS | Carousel | English | 12 | 49 | ||
| Q3-2024 | Loi | Bad Idea | English | 12 | 99 | ||
| Q4-2024 | Rose May & Raul | Trojan War | English, Hungarian | 20 | 106 | 5 | 166 |
| Q1-2025 | Benjamin x BESS | Paremmin ku kukaan muu | Finnish | 11 | 174 | 7 | 147 |
| Q2-2025 | Adam Woods | Okay | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 109 | |
| Q3-2025 | Connor Kauffman | Cry | English | Upcoming | |||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | George Ezra | Budapest | English | 13 | 40 |
| Q4-2023 | Dorothy | Rest In peace | English | 8 | 71 |
| Q1-2024 | Katy Perry | Firework | English | 10 | 59 |
| Q2-2024 | The Fat Rat, Maisie Kay | The Storm | English, Naʼvi | 5 | 88 |
| Q3-2024 | Lake Malice | Bloodbath | English | 4 | 93 |
| Q4-2024 | Anna Zak | Lech Lishon | Hebrew | 14 | 49 |
| Q1-2025 | WRS | Dalia | English | 18 | 21 |
| Q2-2025 | Stray Kids | Lalalala | Korean, English | 5 | 90 |
| Q3-2025 | Alex Warren | Carry You Home | English | 2 | 96 |