Canada: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:Canadian Broadcasting Corporation|CBC]] | | Member station = [[:en:Canadian Broadcasting Corporation|CBC]] | ||
| National selection event = National Selection ([[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]) | | National selection event = National Selection ([[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]) | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 9 (9 finals) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Canada''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Canada''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 9 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]. However, the country was supposed to debut in the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] contest. The contest is broadcast in Canada by [[:en:Canadian Broadcasting Corporation|CBC]]. | ||
[[File:170526-N-EO381-052 Miley Cyrus on Today show.jpg|170px|left|thumb|[[:en:Miley Cyrus|Miley Cyrus]] represented Canada in the [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] season.]] | [[File:170526-N-EO381-052 Miley Cyrus on Today show.jpg|170px|left|thumb|[[:en:Miley Cyrus|Miley Cyrus]] represented Canada in the [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] season.]] | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |||
|First place | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=silver | 2 | |||
|Second place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | ||
|Third place | |Third place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
| Line 124: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | [[:en:The Hardkiss|The Hardkiss]] | ||
| Mayak (Маяк) | |||
| Ukrainian | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |159 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |158 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Chrissy Costanza|Chrissy Costanza]] & Voila | |||
| 7 Minutes in Hell | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Will Ferrell|Will Ferrell]] and [[:en:Molly Sandén|My Marianne]] | ||
| Husavik | | Husavik (My Hometown) | ||
| English, Icelandic | | English, Icelandic | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 192: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="silver" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
| | | [[:en:Damiano David|Damiano David]] | ||
| | | Born With a Broken Heart | ||
| | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |115 | ||
|-bgcolor="#FE8080" | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Joe Bonamassa|Joe Bonamassa]] | |||
| Notches | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |22 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| | | Parade of Planets | ||
| | | Où est ton amour? | ||
| | | French | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |68 | |||
|} | |} | ||