Jump to content

Portugal: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:Rádio e Televisão de Portugal|RTP]]
| Member station = [[:en:Rádio e Televisão de Portugal|RTP]]
| National selection event = Portugal: Selects Song to ''Host City'' ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-24]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] - [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]])
| National selection event = Portugal: Selects Song to ''Host City'' ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-24]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] - [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]])
| Apps = 10 (10 finals)
| Apps = 11 (11 finals)
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]])
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]])
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
Line 11: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''Portugal''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 10 times since making its debut in the very first edition - [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Portugal by [[:en:Rádio e Televisão de Portugal|RTP]], which also broadcasts Portuguese national selection competition, Portugal: Selects Song to ''Host City''.
'''Portugal''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut in the very first edition - [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Portugal by [[:en:Rádio e Televisão de Portugal|RTP]], which also broadcasts Portuguese national selection competition, Portugal: Selects Song to ''Host City''.


[[File:Griffyn_(43228990201).jpg|200px|left|thumb|[[:en:Gryffin|Gryffin]], who represent with Kyle Reynolds.]]
[[File:Griffyn_(43228990201).jpg|200px|left|thumb|[[:en:Gryffin|Gryffin]], who represent with Kyle Reynolds.]]
Line 112: Line 112:
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| Crash Adams
| Crash Adams
| Give Ne A Kiss
| Give Me A Kiss
| English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |22
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |22
Line 138: Line 138:
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="7" |Upcoming
| Neoni
| Levitate
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |24
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |59
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |136
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| Chris Grey
| Make The Angels Cry
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}


Line 180: Line 192:
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| Issam Alnajjar & Elyanna
| Elport & Max Landry
| Upside Down
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
| [[:en:Issam Alnajjar|Issam Alnajjar]] & [[:en:Elyanna|Elyanna]]
| Hada Ghareeb
| Hada Ghareeb
| Arabic
| Arabic
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |67
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |67
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
|
|
|
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
|  
| [[:en:Serebro|Serebro]]
|  
| Mama Luba
|  
| Russian
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |54
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
Line 206: Line 218:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |13
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |50
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |50
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Said the Sky|Said The Sky]], [[:en:Illenium|Illenium]] & [[:en:Chelsea Cutler|Chelsea Cutler]]
| Walk Me Home
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |16
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |43
|}
|}