Netherlands: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:AVROTROS|AVROTROS]] | | Member station = [[:en:AVROTROS|AVROTROS]] | ||
| National selection event = Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]) | | National selection event = Nationaal Songfestival van Nederland ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]) | ||
| Apps = 10 ( | | Apps = 10 (8 finals) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] | ||
| Highest = | | Highest = 3rd: ([[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
[[File:Naaz_(2017).jpg|250px|left|thumb|[[:en:Naaz (singer)|Naaz]] represent the Netherlands in the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] season.]] | [[File:Naaz_(2017).jpg|250px|left|thumb|[[:en:Naaz (singer)|Naaz]] represent the Netherlands in the [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] season.]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Megan Woods (singer)|Megan Woods]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in thirdth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. The Netherlands has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far. | ||
The Netherlands has always been represented by Dutch artists and mainly using compositions in Dutch (once in English and Kurdish). | The Netherlands has always been represented by Dutch artists and mainly using compositions in Dutch (once in English and Kurdish). | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |||
|First place | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
| Line 125: | Line 134: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |15 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |76 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |76 | ||
|- | |-style="background:#c96" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| [[:en:Megan Woods (singer)|Megan Woods]] | | [[:en:Megan Woods (singer)|Megan Woods]] | ||
| I Believe You | | I Believe You | ||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |282 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |246 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Seafret|Seafret]] | |||
| Wait | |||
| English | | English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | ||
| Line 191: | Line 209: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Labrinth|Labrinth]] & [[:en:Emeli Sandé|Emeli Sande]] | |||
| Beneath Your Beautiful | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |21 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |33 | |||
|} | |} | ||