Worldvision Q3-2025: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (58 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
== Format == | == Format == | ||
Thirty-five countries participated in the Worldvision Song Contest in Paris. It was expected that the final number of participants at the contest in Japan might be smaller than at the contest in France, which could lead to only one semi-final instead of two. On October 21, it was announced that 31 countries would participate in the contest in Japan, changing the format from two semi-finals to one. Twenty-six countries will also participate in the final, 16 of which qualify automatically: the top 16 countries from the previous season. The remaining 15 countries will compete for the remaining 10 spots in the final. | |||
=== List of restricted artists === | === List of restricted artists === | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
On September 22, it was announced that 30 countries would participate in the contest in Japan. [[Armenia]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]], [[Croatia]], [[Greece]], [[Sweden]] and [[Ukraine]] withdrew from participation in the contest and [[San Marino]] has been disqualified for the season. [[Switzerland]] returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and [[Malaysia]] was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country. | On September 22, it was announced that 30 countries would participate in the contest in Japan. [[Armenia]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]], [[Croatia]], [[Greece]], [[Sweden]] and [[Ukraine]] withdrew from participation in the contest and [[San Marino]] has been disqualified for the season. [[Switzerland]] returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and [[Malaysia]] was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country. | ||
On September 24, it | On September 24, at the request of the Croatian delegation to reconsider the decision to disqualify her by the reference group, she was reinstated to participate, but after voting as a member of the jury from ROTW, where a tendency towards biased and unjust voting was revealed, she was disqualified from participating in the season on October 16. | ||
On October 21, it was announced that thirty-one countries would participate in the contest in Yokohama. [[New Zealand]] withdrew from the original list and was replaced by debuting [[Mexico]], while [[Russia]] returned after several seasons. | |||
===Semi-Final=== | ===Semi-Final=== | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
! scope="col" | Place | ! scope="col" | Place | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| | | 01 | ||
| {{ | | {{MEX}} | ||
| [[:en: | | [[:en:Ana Mena|Ana Mena]] & [[:en:Belinda Peregrín|Belinda]] | ||
| | | Las 12 | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| {{ | | {{MYS}} | ||
| [[:en: | | [[:en:IShowSpeed|IShowSpeed]] | ||
| | | Higher | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | |||
| {{ALB}} | |||
| [[:en:Senidah|Senidah]] | |||
| Moj Si High | |||
| Slovenian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 04 | |||
| {{DEU}} | | {{DEU}} | ||
| [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie and the Giants]] | | [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie and the Giants]] | ||
| Line 202: | Line 190: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 05 | |||
| {{CUB}} | |||
| Wiktoria Kida & Ksiega Zywiolow | |||
| Oj, dziewczyno! | |||
| Polish | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 06 | |||
| {{HUN}} | | {{HUN}} | ||
| Connor Kauffman | | Connor Kauffman | ||
| Line 210: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 07 | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| Gwennili | |||
| Dependance Affective | |||
| French | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 08 | |||
| | | {{SRB}} | ||
| {{ | | Noisy | ||
| | | Desire | ||
| | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 09 | |||
| | |||
| {{RUS}} | | {{RUS}} | ||
| [[:ru:Монеточка|Monetochka]] | | [[:ru:Монеточка|Monetochka]] | ||
| Line 246: | Line 230: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 10 | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| Annette Pfab | |||
| No Way Out | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{PRT}} | |||
| Chris Grey | |||
| Make The Angels Cry | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{AUS}} | |||
| [[:en:Muna (band)|Muna]] | |||
| What I Want | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |||
| 13 | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| Ruggero | |||
| Notti Italiane | |||
| Italian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | |||
| {{CHN}} | |||
| Hannah Bahng | |||
| Pomegranate | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| {{CHE}} | | {{CHE}} | ||
| | | Wild Wild | ||
| | | Boiler Room | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 281: | Line 290: | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 01 | ||
| {{ | | {{GBR}} | ||
| | | [[:en:For King & Country (band)|For King+Country]] & Taylor Hill | ||
| | | World On Fire | ||
| | | English | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| {{CAN}} | | {{CAN}} | ||
| [[:en:Chrissy Costanza|Chrissy Costanza]] & Voila | | [[:en:Chrissy Costanza|Chrissy Costanza]] & Voila | ||
| Line 297: | Line 305: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | |||
| {{KAZ}} | |||
| Daricorn | |||
| Sóz | |||
| Kazakh | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| [[:en:Belén Aguilera|Belen Aguilera]] & [[:es:Julieta (cantante)|Julieta]] | |||
| Thelma & Louise | |||
| Spanish | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| [[:en:Seafret|Seafret]] | |||
| Wait | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 06 | ||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| [[:en:Agnes (singer)|Agnes]] | |||
| Ego | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07 | ||
| {{ | | {{LBN}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Cara (singer)|Cara]] & [[:en:Chadia Rodríguez|Chadia Rodriguez]] | ||
| Preferisco Te | |||
| Italian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 08 | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| Connor Kauffman | |||
| Cry | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 09 | ||
| {{ | | {{RUS}} | ||
| | | [[:ru:Монеточка|Monetochka]] | ||
| This Was In Russia | |||
| Russian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| {{JPN}} | | {{JPN}} | ||
| [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]] | | [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]] | ||
| Closer | | Closer | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | |||
| {{SRB}} | |||
| Noisy | |||
| Desire | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{CUB}} | |||
| Wiktoria Kida & Ksiega Zywiolow | |||
| Oj, dziewczyno! | |||
| Polish | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| Annette Pfab | |||
| No Way Out | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | {{IRL}} | ||
| Zeyne | |||
| Kollo Lena | |||
| Arabic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
| Szabo & Joe Maffia | |||
| On My Own | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| {{BRA}} | |||
| Lexxe | |||
| Santa Sangre | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| {{ | | {{VNM}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Mika (singer)|Mika]] | ||
| YoYo | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | |||
| {{CZE}} | |||
| [[:en:Epica (band)|Epica]] | |||
| Arcana | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| Gwennili | |||
| Dependance Affective | |||
| French | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| Ruggero | |||
| Notti Italiane | |||
| Italian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| {{ | | {{NOR}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Alexandra Stan|Alexandra Stan]] | ||
| Ya Halmi | |||
| English, Arabic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| {{THA}} | | {{THA}} | ||
| Felizz | | Felizz | ||
| Line 385: | Line 465: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| [[:en:Sophie and the Giants|Sophie and the Giants]] | |||
| Red Light | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| 24 | |||
| {{MKD}} | |||
| Iluka | |||
| Hard to Love Me | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | |||
| {{MEX}} | |||
| [[:en:Ana Mena|Ana Mena]] & [[:en:Belinda Peregrín|Belinda]] | |||
| Las 12 | |||
| Spanish | |||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| {{PRT}} | |||
| Chris Grey | |||
| Make The Angels Cry | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 401: | Line 499: | ||
==Televoting Observers== | ==Televoting Observers== | ||
With this edition, the televotiong has been reverted to strict appointing of one representative from each participating country. Each Head Of Delegtion have to invite one Observer, who would cast a full ranking as their televote representative. Along with all participating countries Observers, one additional set of points would be produced by an International Televoting which would include five members from around the world | With this edition, the televotiong has been reverted to strict appointing of one representative from each participating country. Each Head Of Delegtion have to invite one Observer, who would cast a full ranking as their televote representative. Along with all participating countries Observers, one additional set of points would be produced by an International Televoting which would include five members from around the world. These five rankings would be combined with the exponential weights system to create one set of points. This was the first season for the participation of viewers from [[:en:Morocco|Morocco]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 409: | Line 507: | ||
! IECO Membership | ! IECO Membership | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | [[File:Xrw-icon.png|20px]] [[The Rest Of The World|ROTW]] | ||
| [[File:Mar-icon.png|20px]] Mehdi Jamal | | [[File:Mar-icon.png|20px]] Mehdi Jamal | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 423: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA | | [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] TBA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||