Jump to content

Worldvision Q2-2025: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| winner =  
| winner =  
| entries = 36
| entries = 35
| debut = {{CZE}}<br>{{UKR}}
| debut = {{CZE}}<br>{{UKR}}
| return = {{GRC}}
| return = {{GRC}}
| nonreturn = {{AZE}}<br>{{BEL}}<br>{{CYP}}<br>{{CHE}}
| nonreturn = {{AZE}}<br>{{BEL}}<br>{{CYP}}<br>{{CHE}}<br>{{USA}}
| Participation map =  
| Participation map =  
| vote = Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally.
| vote = Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally.
Line 27: Line 27:
The <strong>Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 2 - 2025</strong> was the 11th edition of the [[Worldvision Song Contest]]. It is set to take place in [[:en:Paris|Paris]], [[:en:France Télévisions|FTV]], following the country's victory at the [[Worldvision Q1-2025|WorldVision Song Contest Q1-2025]] contest with the song "FUFN" by [[:en:Jade Thirlwall|Jade]]. Organised by the [[Main Page|International Eurofan's Countries Organisation]] (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:France Télévisions|France Télévisions]] (FTV). The contest was held [[:en:Accor Arena|Accor Arena]], and consisted of a semi-finals on TBA August 2025, and a final on TBA August 2025.
The <strong>Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 2 - 2025</strong> was the 11th edition of the [[Worldvision Song Contest]]. It is set to take place in [[:en:Paris|Paris]], [[:en:France Télévisions|FTV]], following the country's victory at the [[Worldvision Q1-2025|WorldVision Song Contest Q1-2025]] contest with the song "FUFN" by [[:en:Jade Thirlwall|Jade]]. Organised by the [[Main Page|International Eurofan's Countries Organisation]] (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:France Télévisions|France Télévisions]] (FTV). The contest was held [[:en:Accor Arena|Accor Arena]], and consisted of a semi-finals on TBA August 2025, and a final on TBA August 2025.


Thirty-seven countries participated in the contest. [[Czechia]] and [[Ukraine]] participating in the contest first time and [[Greece]] returning after three-episodes absences respectively. While [[Azerbaijan]], [[Belgium]] and [[Cyprus]] withdrew from the competition.
Thirty-seven countries participated in the contest. [[Czechia]] and [[Ukraine]] participating in the contest first time and [[Greece]] returning after three-episodes absences respectively. While [[Azerbaijan]], [[Belgium]], [[Cyprus]] [[Switzerland]] and the [[United States]] withdrew from the competition.


== Location ==
== Location ==
Line 41: Line 41:
[[Belgium]] (second time) and [[Azerbaijan]] were removed from the competition of this season due to a low assessment of activity in Iko in the [[Worldvision Q1-2025|last seasons]], but their return is possible for the season Q3-2025. [[Greece]] with the new leadership returned to the competition after three seasons of not participation. The final was directly held: [[France]] (the host of the country), [[Sweden]], [[China]], [[Germany]] and [[Japan]]. The sixth autophinal will become known later, who to thin the amount of points scored in the finals of the last three seasons.
[[Belgium]] (second time) and [[Azerbaijan]] were removed from the competition of this season due to a low assessment of activity in Iko in the [[Worldvision Q1-2025|last seasons]], but their return is possible for the season Q3-2025. [[Greece]] with the new leadership returned to the competition after three seasons of not participation. The final was directly held: [[France]] (the host of the country), [[Sweden]], [[China]], [[Germany]] and [[Japan]]. The sixth autophinal will become known later, who to thin the amount of points scored in the finals of the last three seasons.


At the moment, the exact list of participating countries has not been announced in France, but below are the countries that have confirmed their participation:
On July 28, the organizers of the competition announced that thirty -five countries would take part in the competition in Paris and that [[Switzerland]] and the [[United States]] would miss the competition.


===Semifinals===
===Semifinals===
Line 218: Line 218:
| Laberinto
| Laberinto
| Spanish
| Spanish
|-
|
| {{USA}}
|
|
|
|-
|-
|  
|