Jump to content

Italy: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:RAI|RAI]]
| Member station = [[:en:RAI|RAI]]
| National selection event = Nation selection ([[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]])
| National selection event = Nation selection ([[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]])
| Apps = 9 (6 finals)
| Apps = 9 (7 finals)
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| First = [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]
Line 14: Line 14:


[[File:Giorgia - Concert in Milan 2012 (cropped).jpg|thumb|200px|left|[[:en:Giorgia (singer)|Giorgia]] performing in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]].]]
[[File:Giorgia - Concert in Milan 2012 (cropped).jpg|thumb|200px|left|[[:en:Giorgia (singer)|Giorgia]] performing in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]].]]
Its best results were achieved by Madame in [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], who finished in eighth place. The Q2-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Italy has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far. The country won the semi-finals of the competition 1 time. In contrast, Italian worst result in the grand final is the last place to have been achieved 1 time.
Its best results were achieved by Madame in [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]], who finished in eighth place. The Q2-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Italy has failed to qualify for the final 3 times so far. The country won the semi-finals of the competition 1 time. In contrast, Italian worst result in the grand final is the last place to have been achieved 1 time.


The country is mainly represented by Italian-language compositions from Italian performers, with the exception of the 2024 season, when the country was represented by the Spanish performer Virginio with a composition in Spanish.
The country is mainly represented by Italian-language compositions from Italian performers, with the exception of the 2024 season, when the country was represented by the Spanish performer Virginio with a composition in Spanish.
Line 133: Line 133:
| Italian
| Italian
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify
|
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |11
|
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |112
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
|
|
|  
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}