Greece: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
|Entry selected but did not compete | |Entry selected but did not compete | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 14 January 2024
| Greece | |
|---|---|
| Member station | ERT |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 4 |
| First appearance | Q1-2023 |
| Highest placement | 2nd: (Q3-2023) |
Greece has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 4 times since their debut in Q1-2023. However, the country was supposed to debut in the Q4-2022 contest. The contest is broadcast in Greece by ERT.
Its best results were achieved by Saveus in Q3-2023, who finished in second place.
At the Q4-2023 competition, the representative of the country Shinedown finished in last place.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Last place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Hatchie | Quicksand | English | Withdrawn | No semi-finals | ||
| Q1-2023 | Paramore | This Is Why | English | 22 | 59 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Fall Out Boy | Love From The Other Side | English | 22 | 67 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Saveus | Dark Vibrations | English | 2 | 254 | 6 | 77 |
| Q4-2023 | Shinedown | A Symptom Of being Human | English | 24 | 45 | Top 10 in Q3-2023 | |