Kazakhstan: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#FE8080;" |15 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#FE8080;" |15 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#FE8080;" |13 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#FE8080;" |13 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:14, 18 November 2024
| Kazakhstan | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Khabar Agency |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 7 (4 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 13th: (Q4-2022) |
Kazakhstan has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 7 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Kazakhstan by Khabar Agency.
Its best results were achieved by Ayau in Q1-2023, who finished in fifteenth place.
In contrast, Kazakhstan's worst result in the grand final is the last place to have been achieved once: in Q4-2022 when Noize MC received 40 points for their entry "Century-Wolfhound". Three seasons later, at the Q3-2023 competition, Kazakhstan did not qualify for the final of the competition for the first time, finishing in the semi-finals in last place, which became the second last place in the history of the country’s participation.
Participation overview
| Last place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Noize MC | Century-Wolfhound | Russian | 13 | 40 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Ayau | Sybyrlaiyn | Kazakh | 15 | 103 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Foo Fighters | The Teacher | English | 25 | 38 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Ayau | Sensiz? | Kazakh | Failed to qualify | 15 | 20 | |
| Q4-2023 | Playman x Hadley | Luv You | English | 12 | 47 | ||
| Q1-2024 | Moontalk | Virtual Friends | English | 24 | 69 | 10 | 59 |
| Q2-2024 | IC3PEAK | Kiss of Death | English, Russian | Failed to qualify | 15 | 13 | |
| Q3-2024 | Upcoming | ||||||
Spectators
The table below shows the viewers who voted for Kazakhstan for each season of the competition:
| Season | Full Name & Origin |
|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | |
| Q1-2023 | |
| Q2-2023 | |
| Q3-2023 | |
| Q4-2023 | |
| Q1-2024 |