Worldvision Q1-2025: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
Thirty-seven countries participated in the contest. It was announced that [[Belgium]], [[China]] and [[Ireland]] returning after one-episodes absences respectively. While [[Iceland]] and [[Poland]] announced that they would not be taking part. | Thirty-seven countries participated in the contest. It was announced that [[Belgium]], [[China]] and [[Ireland]] returning after one-episodes absences respectively. While [[Iceland]] and [[Poland]] announced that they would not be taking part. | ||
The following countries improved their results: [[Cuba]]. [[Cuba]] qualified for the final for the first time. It was the first time that [[San Marino]], [[Serbia]] and [[Vietnam]] failed to make it to the final. | |||
== Location == | == Location == | ||
| Line 115: | Line 117: | ||
| Pop Girl | | Pop Girl | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| Line 123: | Line 125: | ||
| Paremmin ku kukaan muu | | Paremmin ku kukaan muu | ||
| Finish | | Finish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 141: | ||
| Bored Game | | Bored Game | ||
| Thai, English | | Thai, English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| Line 147: | Line 149: | ||
| Crazy | | Crazy | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
| [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]] | | [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]] | ||
| French | | French | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
| Godspeed | | Godspeed | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
| Forbidden Fruit | | Forbidden Fruit | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| Midnight | | Midnight | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
| Cuntissimo | | Cuntissimo | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| Porcelain | | Porcelain | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 534: | Line 536: | ||
! scope="col" | Place | ! scope="col" | Place | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 01 | | 01 | ||
| {{CAN}} | | {{CAN}} | ||
| Line 550: | Line 552: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
| {{IRL}} | | {{IRL}} | ||
| Line 558: | Line 560: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
| {{CYP}} | | {{CYP}} | ||
| Line 566: | Line 568: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
| {{NZL}} | | {{NZL}} | ||
| Line 598: | Line 600: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
| {{USA}} | | {{USA}} | ||
| Line 614: | Line 616: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| {{ALB}} | | {{ALB}} | ||
| Line 630: | Line 632: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| {{SWE}} | | {{SWE}} | ||
| Line 638: | Line 640: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| {{DEU}} | | {{DEU}} | ||
| Line 646: | Line 648: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| {{BIH}} | | {{BIH}} | ||
| Line 654: | Line 656: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;" | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{GBR}} | | {{GBR}} | ||
| Line 717: | Line 719: | ||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | | style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | ||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | | style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! rowspan="16" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}} | ! rowspan="16" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}} | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Canada | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | | || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 726: | Line 728: | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | ||
| || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | | || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Ireland | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | | || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Cyprus | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | New Zealand | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 750: | Line 752: | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | United States | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 758: | Line 760: | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Albania | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 766: | Line 768: | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Sweden | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Germany | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Bosnia and Herzegovina | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || | ||
|- | |-style="background:navajowhite;" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | United Kingdom | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" | | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 972: | Line 974: | ||
===Grand Final=== | ===Grand Final=== | ||
Twenty-six countries took part in the final, composed of the host country Australia, another five countries with its best result from the previous edition, and the ten best-ranked entries of each of the two semi-finals. The broadcast of the Grand Final took place on TBA June, 2025, at XX:XX (GMT +3). All thirty-seven participating countries with jury and televote will vote in the final. | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
! scope="col" | # | ! scope="col" | # | ||
| Line 1,004: | Line 1,007: | ||
| Forbidden Fruit | | Forbidden Fruit | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| Grant Knoche | |||
| Talk | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
| [[:en:Calum Scott|Calum Scott]] | |||
| Lighthouse | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{USA}} | |||
| [[:en:Hanna Ferm|Hanna Ferm]], [[:en:Maia Wright|Junie]] | |||
| Välkommen Åter | |||
| Swedish | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,022: | Line 1,049: | ||
| [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]] | | [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]] | ||
| French | | French | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| Flore | |||
| Monster | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,050: | Line 1,085: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" | Any Half | ! colspan="7" | Any Half | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ALB}} | |||
| Jemina | |||
| Ihmishirviö | |||
| Finnish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{BIH}} | |||
| [[:en:Breskvica|Breskvica]] | |||
| Turbo I Folk | |||
| Serbian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,055: | Line 1,106: | ||
| [[:en:Faouzia|Faouzia]] | | [[:en:Faouzia|Faouzia]] | ||
| Porcelain | | Porcelain | ||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CAN}} | |||
| [[:en:David Kushner (singer-songwriter)|David Kushner]] | |||
| Humankind | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CYP}} | |||
| [[:en:Rebecca Black|Rebecca Black]] | |||
| Trust | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,064: | Line 1,131: | ||
| Paremmin ku kukaan muu | | Paremmin ku kukaan muu | ||
| Finish | | Finish | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IRL}} | |||
| [[:en:Teddy Swims|Teddy Swims]] | |||
| Bad Dreams | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| Angelo St-Ange | |||
| Si j'y arrive pas ( If I can't ) | |||
| French | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,088: | Line 1,171: | ||
| Crazy | | Crazy | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{NZL}} | |||
| [[:en:Tam (singer)|Tam]] | |||
| Samo Ne Ovde | |||
| Serbian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,098: | Line 1,189: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{ | | {{SWE}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Molly Sandén|Molly Sandén]] | ||
| Hålla mig | |||
| Swedish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||