Jump to content

Worldvision Q1-2025: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 28: Line 28:


Thirty-seven countries participated in the contest. It was announced that [[Belgium]], [[China]] and [[Ireland]] returning after one-episodes absences respectively. While [[Iceland]] and [[Poland]] announced that they would not be taking part.
Thirty-seven countries participated in the contest. It was announced that [[Belgium]], [[China]] and [[Ireland]] returning after one-episodes absences respectively. While [[Iceland]] and [[Poland]] announced that they would not be taking part.
The following countries improved their results: [[Cuba]]. [[Cuba]] qualified for the final for the first time. It was the first time that [[San Marino]], [[Serbia]] and [[Vietnam]] failed to make it to the final.


== Location ==
== Location ==
Line 115: Line 117:
| Pop Girl
| Pop Girl
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
Line 123: Line 125:
| Paremmin ku kukaan muu
| Paremmin ku kukaan muu
| Finish
| Finish
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 141:
| Bored Game
| Bored Game
| Thai, English
| Thai, English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
Line 147: Line 149:
| Crazy
| Crazy
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 163: Line 165:
| [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]]
| [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]]
| French
| French
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
Line 171: Line 173:
| Godspeed
| Godspeed
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 187: Line 189:
| Forbidden Fruit
| Forbidden Fruit
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
Line 195: Line 197:
| Midnight
| Midnight
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 211: Line 213:
| Cuntissimo
| Cuntissimo
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 227: Line 229:
| Porcelain
| Porcelain
| English
| English
| Q
|  
|  
|  
|}
|}
Line 534: Line 536:
! scope="col" | Place
! scope="col" | Place
! scope="col" | Points
! scope="col" | Points
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 01
| 01
| {{CAN}}
| {{CAN}}
Line 550: Line 552:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 03
| 03
| {{IRL}}
| {{IRL}}
Line 558: Line 560:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 04
| 04
| {{CYP}}
| {{CYP}}
Line 566: Line 568:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 05
| 05
| {{NZL}}
| {{NZL}}
Line 598: Line 600:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 09
| 09
| {{USA}}
| {{USA}}
Line 614: Line 616:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 11
| 11
| {{ALB}}
| {{ALB}}
Line 630: Line 632:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 13
| 13
| {{SWE}}
| {{SWE}}
Line 638: Line 640:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 14
| 14
| {{DEU}}
| {{DEU}}
Line 646: Line 648:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 15
| 15
| {{BIH}}
| {{BIH}}
Line 654: Line 656:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: navajowhite;"
| 16
| 16
| {{GBR}}
| {{GBR}}
Line 717: Line 719:
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! rowspan="16" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}}
! rowspan="16" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}}
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Canada
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Canada
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  || || || || || || || ||  || || ||  || || ||  || || ||
| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  || || || || || || || ||  || || ||  || || ||  || || ||
|-
|-
Line 726: Line 728:
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
| || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Ireland
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Ireland
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Cyprus
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Cyprus
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || ||  || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||  ||
| || ||  || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||  ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | New Zealand
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | New Zealand
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  || || || || || ||  || || || || || ||
| || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  || || || || || ||  || || || || || ||
|-
|-
Line 750: Line 752:
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || ||
| || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | United States
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | United States
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || ||  ||  ||  || || ||  || ||
| || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || ||  ||  ||  || || ||  || ||
|-
|-
Line 758: Line 760:
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| || ||  ||  ||  ||  || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  || || || || || || || ||
| || ||  ||  ||  ||  || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  || || || || || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Albania
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Albania
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || ||
|-
|-
Line 766: Line 768:
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Sweden
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Sweden
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Germany
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Germany
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || ||  ||  ||  || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || ||  
| || || || || ||  ||  ||  || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || ||  
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Bosnia and Herzegovina
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | Bosnia and Herzegovina
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || ||
|-
|-style="background:navajowhite;"
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | United Kingdom
! scope="row" style="background: navajowhite;" | United Kingdom
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: navajowhite;" |
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || ||
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || ||
|}
|}
Line 972: Line 974:


===Grand Final===
===Grand Final===
Twenty-six countries took part in the final, composed of the host country Australia, another five countries with its best result from the previous edition, and the ten best-ranked entries of each of the two semi-finals. The broadcast of the Grand Final took place on TBA June, 2025, at XX:XX (GMT +3). All thirty-seven participating countries with jury and televote will vote in the final.
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders"
! scope="col" | #
! scope="col" | #
Line 1,004: Line 1,007:
| Forbidden Fruit
| Forbidden Fruit
| English
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{ESP}}
| Grant Knoche
| Talk
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{GBR}}
| [[:en:Calum Scott|Calum Scott]]
| Lighthouse
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{USA}}
| [[:en:Hanna Ferm|Hanna Ferm]], [[:en:Maia Wright|Junie]]
| Välkommen Åter
| Swedish
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 1,022: Line 1,049:
| [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]]
| [[:en:FUFN (Fuck You for Now)|FUFN]]
| French
| French
|
|
|-
|
| {{DEU}}
| Flore
| Monster
| English
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 1,050: Line 1,085:
|-
|-
! colspan="7" | Any Half
! colspan="7" | Any Half
|-
|
| {{ALB}}
| Jemina
| Ihmishirviö
| Finnish
|
|
|-
|
| {{BIH}}
| [[:en:Breskvica|Breskvica]]
| Turbo I Folk
| Serbian
|
|
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 1,055: Line 1,106:
| [[:en:Faouzia|Faouzia]]
| [[:en:Faouzia|Faouzia]]
| Porcelain
| Porcelain
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{CAN}}
| [[:en:David Kushner (singer-songwriter)|David Kushner]]
| Humankind
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{CYP}}
| [[:en:Rebecca Black|Rebecca Black]]
| Trust
| English
| English
|  
|  
Line 1,064: Line 1,131:
| Paremmin ku kukaan muu
| Paremmin ku kukaan muu
| Finish
| Finish
|
|
|-
|
| {{IRL}}
| [[:en:Teddy Swims|Teddy Swims]]
| Bad Dreams
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{ISR}}
| Angelo St-Ange
| Si j'y arrive pas ( If I can't )
| French
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 1,088: Line 1,171:
| Crazy
| Crazy
| English
| English
|
|
|-
|
| {{NZL}}
| [[:en:Tam (singer)|Tam]]
| Samo Ne Ovde
| Serbian
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 1,098: Line 1,189:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
! colspan="7" | TBD Half
|-
|-
|  
|  
| {{ISR}}
| {{SWE}}
| Angelo St-Ange
| [[:en:Molly Sandén|Molly Sandén]]
| Si j'y arrive pas ( If I can't )
| Hålla mig
| French
| Swedish
|
|
|-
|
| {{ESP}}
| Grant Knoche
| Talk
| English
|  
|  
|  
|