Jump to content

Australia: Difference between revisions

From IECO - International Eurofan's Countries Organisation
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Line 142: Line 142:


=== Special Melody ===
=== Special Melody ===
Australia has been participating in the secondary [[Special Melody Contest]] since the very beginning of the contest. At the moment, Australia has participated 7 times. Australia won twice in seasons [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] and [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]. Australia finished in the top-5 4 times.
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
|-
|-
Line 151: Line 153:
!width=50px|Points
!width=50px|Points
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
|[[:en:Jess & Matt|Jess & Matt]]
| [[:en:Jess & Matt|Jess & Matt]]
|Sydney to Me
| Sydney to Me
|English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |82
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |82
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]]
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]]
| Wasting My Youth
| Wasting My Youth
Line 165: Line 167:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |72
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |72
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
|[[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]
| [[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]
|I Am
| I Am
|English, Maori
| English, Maori
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
|Darin
| Darin
|Electric
| Electric
|English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| Vetta Borne
| Vetta Borne
| 40-40
| 40-40
Line 186: Line 188:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |84
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |84
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
| Bao Thy
| Bao Thy
| La Con Gai Phai Xinh
| La Con Gai Phai Xinh
Line 193: Line 195:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |81
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |81
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| Louane
| Louane
| La Pluie
| La Pluie
Line 199: Line 201:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |56
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |56
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| [[:en:Zaz (singer)|Zaz]]
| Tous Les Cris Les S.O.S.
| French
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Upcoming
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:54, 27 July 2025

Australia
Flag
Member stationSBS
National selection eventsAustralia Decides
(Q4-2022 - Q2-2023,
Q4-2023 - Q1-2024, Q3-2024 - Q4-2024)
Participation summary
Appearances10 (9 finals)
Host1: (Q2-2023)
First appearanceQ4-2022
Highest placement1st: (Q4-2024)

Australia has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 10 times since making its debut at the very first Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Australia by SBS, which also broadcasts Australian national selection competition, Australia Decides.

Lady Gaga, winner of the Q4-2024 contest for Australia.

It is worth of mentioning that Mark Solovyov, the supervisor of the IECO is also a curator of Australia.

Its best results till date was achieved by Cxloe in Q1-2023, who finished second, leaving behind all the participants except San Marino. In Q2-2023 Australia has hosted its first contest on behalf of the San Marino which couldn't accept helding the competition due to lack of the infrastructure.

The seventh edition of Q2-2024 in Portugal would be the first edition where Australia will participate in the Semi-Final due to changes in rules, where only the Top-4 of the previous edition do make it to the Finals automatically.

Nation selection

Australia has been organizing its national selection ("Australia Decides") for the contest since its first season. There have been 7 selection seasons so far.

Participation overview

Table key
First place
Second place
X Entry selected but did not compete
Upcoming

Worldivsion

Year Entrant Song Language Final Points Semi Final Points
Q4-2022 Meg Mac Is It Worth Being Sad English Contest Cancelled X No semi-finals
Jaguar Jonze Punchline English 7 120
Q1-2023 Cxloe New Trick English 2 218
Q2-2023 Eliott Control English 19 97
Q3-2023 Troye Sivan Rush English 6 186 By rating
Q4-2023 Ricki-Lee On My Own English 4 213 Top 10 in Q3-2023
Q1-2024 Mette Mama`s Eyes English 12 170 Top 4 in Q4-2023
Q2-2024 Tones And I I Get High English Failed to qualify 14 46
Q3-2024 Cloudy June Big Girls Don't Cry English 13 166 5 161
Q4-2024 Lady Gaga Abracadabra English 1 449 2 261
Q1-2025 Alesso, Becky Hill Surrender English 19 132 Host Country
Q2-2025 Upcoming By rating

Special Melody

Australia has been participating in the secondary Special Melody Contest since the very beginning of the contest. At the moment, Australia has participated 7 times. Australia won twice in seasons Q1-2024 and Q2-2024. Australia finished in the top-5 4 times.

Year Entrant Song Language Place Points
Q3-2023 Jess & Matt Sydney to Me English 4 82
Q4-2023 Rain City Drive Wasting My Youth English 7 72
Q1-2024 Stan Walker I Am English, Maori 1 103
Q2-2024 Darin Electric English 1 103
Q3-2024 Vetta Borne 40-40 English 6 84
Q4-2024 Bao Thy La Con Gai Phai Xinh English, Vietnamese 4 81
Q1-2025 Louane La Pluie French 10 56
Q2-2025 Zaz Tous Les Cris Les S.O.S. French Upcoming

Navigation