Jump to content

Special Melody Q3-2025: Difference between revisions

From IECO - International Eurofan's Countries Organisation
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
| exsupervisor = [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan|Pasha Kulik]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan|Pasha Kulik]]
| winner = TBD
| winner = TBD
| entries = 20/22 (to date)
| entries = 22 (to date)
| debut = [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]] (possibly)
| debut = [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]]
| return = [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| return = [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| nonreturn = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]<br>[[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]]<br>[[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]
| nonreturn = [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]]<br>[[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]
| Participation map = TBA
| Participation map = TBA
| vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
| vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
Line 49: Line 49:
|width=15px bgcolor=#AFEEEE|
|width=15px bgcolor=#AFEEEE|
|Confirmed participation.
|Confirmed participation.
|}
|
{|class="wikitable"
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=#ffcf18|
|Possible participation.
|}
|}
|
|
Line 101: Line 95:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4.64
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4.64
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left; background:#FF7F50;" | 4
| style="text-align:left; background:#AFEEEE;" | 4
| style="text-align:left; background:#FF7F50;" | {{ISR}}
| style="text-align:left; background:#AFEEEE;" | {{ISR}}
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 21.53
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 21.53
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6.79
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6.79
Line 289: Line 283:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" | X
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left; background:#ffcf18;" | 26
| style="text-align:left; background:#AFEEEE;" | 26
| style="text-align:left; background:#ffcf18;" | {{CZE}}
| style="text-align:left; background:#AFEEEE;" | {{CZE}}
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.00
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.00
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" | X
Line 490: Line 484:
* [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]]
* [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]]
* [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]]
* [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]]
* [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]] (possibly)
* [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]]
* [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
* [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
* [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
|style="width: 25%;"|
|style="width: 25%;"|
* [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
* [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
* [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
* [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
* [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
* [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
* [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
* [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
* [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
* [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
Line 521: Line 516:
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" |
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" |
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}}
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}}
Line 544: Line 541:
|-
|-
| style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" |
| style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" |
Line 569: Line 568:
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="background: #aaa;" | || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
| style="background: #aaa;" | || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| || ||  || ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
| || ||  || ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  || || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  || || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background:;" |  
! scope="row" style="background:;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background:;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background:;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||
||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||
|  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||
|  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  ||  
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" |  
|  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||
|  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || style="background: #aaa;" | ||  
|}
|}
|style="width: 50%;"|
|style="width: 50%;"|
Line 803: Line 810:
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 20
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 20
| {{}}
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 21
| {{}}
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 22
| {{}}
| {{}}
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |  
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" |  

Revision as of 08:57, 15 August 2025

Special Melody Q3-2025
A Pair In Despair
Dates
FinalTBA September 2025
Host
VenueThe Glasshouse International Centre for Music, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Executive supervisor Pasha Kulik
Executive producer Igor Kapsharin
Host broadcaster BBC
Participants
Number of entries22 (to date)
Debuting countries Czechia
Returning Countries Netherlands
Non-returning Countries Kazakhstan
San Marino
Participation map
Vote
Voting systemEach participating country and the ROW awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs.
Winning songTBD
Q2-25Special Melody Q3-2025Q4-25

The Special Melody Contest Q3-2025 - was the 9th edition of the Special Melody Contest that has been ever made. It took place in the city of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom. The contest was organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and the host broadcaster BBC. The contest was held at The Glasshouse International Centre for Music and consisted of a single show (Grand Final), and was consisted a final on TBA September 2025.


Location

The Glasshouse International Centre for Music, host venue of the Q2-2025 contest.

On August 6, the competition organisers announced that Newcastle upon Tyne would host the ninth season of the competition. The venue was The Glasshouse International Centre for Music, with a capacity of 2,240 people.

Format

This was the first time that the competition involved paired interactions between the contestants.

Season's Rules

On August 6, the theme of the season was announced - "A Pair In Despair". So the theme of the season was the interaction of two curators in pairs. The pair had to decide on a common word that would coincide in the name of the application of each in the pair. This word had to be a noun. Only one word was allowed per pair and it was not allowed to be used for other pairs. It is noteworthy that the use of the same word in different languages did not count, but it was impossible to use the same word in different languages in different pairs. Performers of the Eurovision and Junior Eurovision contests, as well as songs for the selection of these competitions, were not allowed.

Draw for pairs

To determine the pairs, the rating of the participants for the last 4 seasons was used, from which the first half of the best-rated and the second half of the worst-rated participants pulled envelopes with groups separately so that each group consisted of a participant from the best half of the rating and the worst half of the rating. This was done to balance the participating pairs.

Confirmed participation.
Refused to participate.
First half (10)
Place Country Sum. Q2-25 Q1-25 Q4-24 Q3-24
1 Denmark 30.68 8.21 2.63 9.92 9.92
2 United Kingdom 27.02 12.00 0.39 12.00 2.63
3 Australia 23.52 9.92 2.17 6.79 4.64
4 Israel 21.53 6.79 0.57 2.17 12.00
5 Lebanon 18.49 2.63 12.00 2.63 1.23
6 Albania 17.48 2.17 1.49 8.21 5.61
7 Norway 14.11 0.57 4.64 0.69 8.21
8 Hungary 13.90 5.61 0.48 1.02 6.79
9 Italy 11.10 4.64 1.80 3.17 1.49
10 Canada 10.71 0.22 9.92 X 0.57
11 Switzerland 10.29 X 5.61 0.84 3.84
12 South Korea 9.45 X 3.84 5.61 X
13 North Macedonia 8.81 3.84 3.17 1.80 X
Second half (10)
Place Country Sum. Q2-25 Q1-25 Q4-24 Q3-24
14 Cuba 8.53 0.32 8.21 X X
15 Germany 8.19 0.69 0.69 4.64 2.17
16 Thailand 7.75 0.48 6.79 X 0.48
17 Portugal 7.14 1.23 1.23 3.84 0.84
18 San Marino 6.34 3.17 X X 3.17
19 Netherlands 3.61 X 0.32 1.49 1.80
20 Spain 3.39 1.80 X 0.57 1.02
21 France 3.03 0.27 0.84 1.23 0.69
22 Japan 2.52 1.02 1.02 0.48 X
23 New Zealand 1.49 1.49 X X X
24 Kazakhstan 0.84 0.84 X X X
25 China 0.39 0.39 X X X
26 Czechia 0.00 X X X X

Participating Countries

Grand Final

# Country Pair/Word Artist Song Language(s) Place Points
#1
TBA
#2
TBA
#3
TBA
#4
TBA
#5
TBA
#6
TBA
#7
TBA
#8
TBA
#9
TBA
#10
TBA

Confirmed participation

Voting

Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs.

Grand Final voting results
Total score
Rest of the World
Contestants
Detailed vote from the rest of the world
Place Country Points
???

???

???
1 {{}} 12
2 {{}} 10
3 {{}} 8
4 {{}} 7
5 {{}} 6
6 {{}} 5
7 {{}} 4
8 {{}} 3
9 {{}} 2
10 {{}} 1
11 {{}}
12 {{}}
13 {{}}
14 {{}}
15 {{}}
16 {{}}
17 {{}}
18 {{}}
19 {{}}
20 {{}}
21 {{}}
22 {{}}


Navigation