Worldvision Q2-2025: Difference between revisions
| Line 873: | Line 873: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | First Half | ! colspan="5" | First Half | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 891: | Line 885: | ||
| Red Rose | | Red Rose | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
| [[:en:Belén Aguilera|Belen Aguilera]] | |||
| Laberinto | |||
| Spanish | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | Any Half | ! colspan="5" | Any Half | ||
| Line 910: | Line 910: | ||
| [[:en:Rani (Dutch singer)|Rani]] | | [[:en:Rani (Dutch singer)|Rani]] | ||
| Set Me Free | | Set Me Free | ||
| English | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{GRC}} | |||
| [[:en:Zoe Wees|Zoe Wees]] | |||
| Traitor | |||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 917: | Line 923: | ||
| Messy | | Messy | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{KAZ}} | |||
| [[:en:Moya Mishel|Moya Mishel]], Dose | |||
| Ptashka (Плашка) | |||
| Russian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 981: | Line 993: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" | TBD Half | ! colspan="5" | TBD Half | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 994: | Line 1,005: | ||
| Messiah | | Messiah | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,007: | Line 1,011: | ||
| J'avoue | | J'avoue | ||
| French | | French | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,020: | Line 1,023: | ||
| Besame En Rio | | Besame En Rio | ||
| English, Spanish | | English, Spanish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 12:43, 31 August 2025
| Worldvision Q2-2025 | |
|---|---|
| We Write The Story | |
| Dates | |
| Semi-final 1 | 31 August 2025 |
| Semi-final 2 | 31 August 2025 |
| Final | TBA September 2025 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Accor Arena, Paris, France |
| Executive supervisor | |
| Executive producer | |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 35 |
| Debuting countries | |
| Returning Countries | |
| Non-returning Countries | |
| Participation map | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally. |
The Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 2 - 2025 was the 11th edition of the Worldvision Song Contest. It is set to take place in Paris, France, following the country's victory at the WorldVision Song Contest Q1-2025 contest with the song "FUFN" by Jade. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster France Télévisions (FTV). The contest was held Accor Arena, and consisted of a semi-finals on 31 August 2025, and a final on TBA September 2025.
Thirty-five countries participated in the contest. Czechia and Ukraine participating in the contest first time and Greece returning after three-episodes absences respectively. While Azerbaijan, Belgium, Cyprus Switzerland and the United States withdrew from the competition.
Location
After the victory in the previous edition in Hobart, Australia at the 10th edition, France has received the rights to host the contest.
City bidding process
The following cities and their proposed arenas have expressed interest in hosting the competition: Paris (La Defense Arena, Accor Arena and Adidas Arena) and Marseille. On July 19, it was announced that Paris would host the eleventh season of the competition at the Paris Accor Arena.
Production

Format
Two semi-finals has stayed with the same rules in this episode.
Semi-Final Allocation Draw
On August 16, the organizers of the contest presented the contents for the pots that will be used in the allocation draw. Thus, 29 countries were distributed into 5 pots, with four pots containing 6 countries, and the last one - five. This was the third time that the allocation of the pre-qualified countries for voting in the semi-finals was determined by a pictogram lottery: each of the semi-final were assigned with three specific emojis (dolphin, starfish, yacht, sunglasses, palm tree and deck chair). The heads of the resepctive delegations of the pre-qualified countries have chosen one of the proposed pictures and have determined their way to vote in one of the semi-finals. The draw for the semi-finals was broadcasted at 20:30 CET on 17 August.
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Participating Countries
Belgium (second time) and Azerbaijan were removed from the competition of this season due to a low assessment of activity in Iko in the last seasons, but their return is possible for the season Q3-2025. Greece with the new leadership returned to the competition after three seasons of not participation. The final was directly held: France (the host of the country), Sweden, China, Germany and Japan. The sixth autophinal will become known later, who to thin the amount of points scored in the finals of the last three seasons.
On July 28, the organizers of the competition announced that thirty -five countries would take part in the competition in Paris and that Switzerland and the United States would miss the competition.
Semi-Final 1
The first semi-final took place on 31 August 2025. Fifteen countries took part in the first semi-final. Those countries along with
Germany,
Japan and
Sweden voted and performed in this semi-final.
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Naomi Larein | Stranger | English | |
| 02 | Dove Cameron | Romeo | English | |
| 03 | Dean Lewis | I Hate That It's True | English | |
| 04 | Teodora & Jala Brat | 101 Zmija | Serbian | |
| 05 | Johnny Huynh | Red Rose | English | |
| 06 | Lexie Liu | Dance Dance | English | |
| 07 | Alternosfera & Delia | Frig De Mor | Romanian | |
| 08 | Roya | Dawn/Day | English | |
| 09 | Belen Aguilera | Laberinto | Spanish | |
| 10 | Say Now | Can't Keep A Beat | English | |
| 11 | Dorofeeva & Positiff | Taste-Sadness | Ukrainian | |
| 12 | Neoni | Levitate | English | |
| 13 | Meesha Shafi | Rajkumari | Punjabi, Urdu, English | |
| 14 | Chase Icon | Job Application | English | |
| 15 | Grossstadtgefluster | Ich Kundige | German |
Voting in the 1st Semi-Final
Each country had a televoting who awarded 12, 10, 8 - 1 point(s) to their top seven songs. All 15 countries competing in the first semi-final voted, alongside Germany, Japan and Sweden. The ten qualifying countries were announced in no particular order, and the full results of how each country voted was published after the final had been held.
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 points
| # | Recipient | Countries giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 4 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 3 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 2 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}} |
| {{}} | {{}}, {{}} | |
| {{}} | {{}}, {{}} | |
| 1 | {{}} | {{}} |
| {{}} | {{}} | |
| {{}} | {{}} |
Semi-Final 2
The second semi-final took place on 31 August 2025. Fourteen countries took part in the second semi-final. Those countries along with
Australia,
China and
France voted and performed in this semi-final.
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Fabio Rovazzi, Paola Iezzi & Dani Faiv | Red Flag | Italian | |
| 02 | Sevdaliza | Messiah | English | |
| 03 | Moya Mishel, Dose | Ptashka (Плашка) | Russian | |
| 04 | Nicolina | Situations | English | |
| 05 | Adam Woods | Okay | English | |
| 06 | Linh | J'avoue | French | |
| 07 | Megan Woods | I Believe You | English | |
| 08 | MDMC | Kill the Light | English | |
| 09 | Gran Error, Elvana Gjata | Besame En Rio | English, Spanish | |
| 10 | Zoe Wees | Traitor | English | |
| 11 | Elley Duhe | Body Talk | English | |
| 12 | The Hardkiss | Mayak (Маяк) | Ukrainian | |
| 13 | Alaina Castillo | Hookah Envenena | Spanish | |
| 14 | Holden | Solo Stanotte | Italian |
Voting in the 2nd Semi-Final
Each country had a televoting who awarded 12, 10, 8 - 1 point(s) to their top seven songs. All 14 countries competing in the second semi-final voted, alongside Australia, China and France. The ten qualifying countries were announced in no particular order, and the full results of how each country voted was published after the final had been held.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 points
| # | Recipient | Countries giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 4 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 3 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}}, {{}} |
| 2 | {{}} | {{}}, {{}} |
| {{}} | {{}}, {{}} | |
| {{}} | {{}}, {{}} | |
| 1 | {{}} | {{}} |
| {{}} | {{}} | |
| {{}} | {{}} |
Grand Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Half | ||||
| Dean Lewis | I Hate That It's True | English | ||
| Johnny Huynh | Red Rose | English | ||
| Belen Aguilera | Laberinto | Spanish | ||
| Any Half | ||||
| Say Now | Can't Keep A Beat | English | ||
| Nicolina | Situations | English | ||
| Rani | Set Me Free | English | ||
| Zoe Wees | Traitor | English | ||
| Rose | Messy | English | ||
| Moya Mishel, Dose | Ptashka (Плашка) | Russian | ||
| Meesha Shafi | Rajkumari | Punjabi, Urdu, English | ||
| Megan Woods | I Believe You | English | ||
| Dove Cameron | Romeo | English | ||
| Empara Mi | Closer to Heaven | English | ||
| Second Half | ||||
| Confidence Man | I Can't Lose You | English | ||
| 20 | Stromae | Mauvaise Journee | French | |
| Neoni | Levitate | English | ||
| Roya | Dawn/Day | English | ||
| Naomi Larein | Stranger | English | ||
| Grossstadtgefluster | Ich Kundige | German | ||
| TBD Half | ||||
| Wonho | Better Than Me | English | ||
| Sevdaliza | Messiah | English | ||
| Linh | J'avoue | French | ||
| MDMC | Kill the Light | English | ||
| Gran Error, Elvana Gjata | Besame En Rio | English, Spanish | ||
| The Hardkiss | Mayak (Маяк) | Ukrainian | ||
| Alaina Castillo | Hookah Envenena | Spanish | ||
Public voting representatives of participating countries
The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons. Each competing participating country could invite up to two spectators.
| Grand Final (TBA) | First Semi-Final (TBA) | Second Semi-Final (TBA) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | Name & Origin | Country | Name & Origin | Country | Name & Origin |