Jump to content

Worldvision Q3-2025: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]]
| winner =  
| winner =  
| entries = 30
| entries = 31
| debut = {{MYS}}
| debut = {{MYS}}
| return = {{CHE}}
| return = {{CHE}}
| nonreturn = {{ARM}}<br>{{BIH}}<br>{{HRV}}<br>{{GRC}}<br>{{SMR}}<br>{{SWE}}<br>{{UKR}}
| nonreturn = {{ARM}}<br>{{BIH}}<br>{{GRC}}<br>{{SMR}}<br>{{SWE}}<br>{{UKR}}
| Participation map =  
| Participation map =  
| vote = Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally.
| vote = Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally.
Line 27: Line 27:
The <strong>Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 3 - 2025</strong> was the 12th edition of the [[Worldvision Song Contest]]. It is set to take place in TBA, [[:en:Japan|Japan]], following the country's victory at the [[Worldvision Q2-2025|WorldVision Song Contest Q2-2025]] contest with the song "Messy" by [[:en:Rosé (singer)|Rose]]. Organised by the [[Main Page|International Eurofan's Countries Organisation]] (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:NHK|Japan Broadcasting Corporation]] (NHK). The contest was held TBA, and consisted of a semi-finals on TBA October 2025, and a final on TBA October 2025.
The <strong>Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 3 - 2025</strong> was the 12th edition of the [[Worldvision Song Contest]]. It is set to take place in TBA, [[:en:Japan|Japan]], following the country's victory at the [[Worldvision Q2-2025|WorldVision Song Contest Q2-2025]] contest with the song "Messy" by [[:en:Rosé (singer)|Rose]]. Organised by the [[Main Page|International Eurofan's Countries Organisation]] (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:NHK|Japan Broadcasting Corporation]] (NHK). The contest was held TBA, and consisted of a semi-finals on TBA October 2025, and a final on TBA October 2025.


Thirty countries participated in the competition, the lowest number for the 2024 and 2025 competitions. [[Armenia]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]], [[Croatia]], [[Greece]], [[Sweden]] and [[Ukraine]] withdrew from participation in the contest and [[San Marino]] has been disqualified for the season. [[Switzerland]] returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and [[Malaysia]] was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country.
Thirty countries participated in the competition, the lowest number for the 2024 and 2025 competitions. [[Armenia]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]], [[Greece]], [[Sweden]] and [[Ukraine]] withdrew from participation in the contest and [[San Marino]] has been disqualified for the season. [[Switzerland]] returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and [[Malaysia]] was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country.


== Location ==
== Location ==
Line 123: Line 123:
== Participating Countries ==
== Participating Countries ==
On September 22, it was announced that 30 countries would participate in the contest in Japan. [[Armenia]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]], [[Croatia]], [[Greece]], [[Sweden]] and [[Ukraine]] withdrew from participation in the contest and [[San Marino]] has been disqualified for the season. [[Switzerland]] returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and [[Malaysia]] was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country.
On September 22, it was announced that 30 countries would participate in the contest in Japan. [[Armenia]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]], [[Croatia]], [[Greece]], [[Sweden]] and [[Ukraine]] withdrew from participation in the contest and [[San Marino]] has been disqualified for the season. [[Switzerland]] returned to participation after a seasonal absence, and [[Malaysia]] was also invited to the competition as an IECO associate member at the invitation of the host country.
On September 24, it became known that Croatia would participate with a penalty.


===Semi-Final===
===Semi-Final===
Line 152: Line 154:
|  
|  
| {{CHN}}
| {{CHN}}
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
| {{HRV}}
|  
|  
|  
|