Jump to content

North Macedonia: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]]
| Member station = [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]]
| National selection event = Sunlight at sunrise ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] -)
| National selection event = Sunlight at sunrise ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] -)
| Apps = 5 (2 finals)
| Apps = 5 (3 finals)
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]
| Highest = 14th: ([[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]])
| Highest = 5th: ([[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]])
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points -->
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points -->
}}
}}
Line 13: Line 13:
'''North Macedonia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 5 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]. However, the country was supposed to debut in the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] contest. The contest is broadcast in North Macedonia by [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]], which also broadcasts North Macedonian national selection competition, Sunlight at sunrise.
'''North Macedonia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 5 times since their debut in [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]. However, the country was supposed to debut in the [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] contest. The contest is broadcast in North Macedonia by [[:en:MRT (Macedonia TV channel)|MRT]], which also broadcasts North Macedonian national selection competition, Sunlight at sunrise.


Its best results were achieved by Barbara Argyrou in [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]], who finished in fourteenth place. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. North Macedonia has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far.
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Dove Cameron|Dove Cameron]] in [[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]], who finished in fiveth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. North Macedonia has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far.


So far, the country has only been represented by English-language compositions.
So far, the country has only been represented by English-language compositions.
Line 23: Line 23:
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|+Table key
|+Table key
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=gold|
|Winner
|-
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9|
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9|
Line 85: Line 88:
| Romeo
| Romeo
| English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |5
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |242
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:Gold;" |217
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
|
|
|
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}