Brazil: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:TV Brasil|TV Brasil]] | | Member station = [[:en:TV Brasil|TV Brasil]] | ||
| National selection event = None | | National selection event = None | ||
| Apps = 4 ( | | Apps = 4 (4 final) | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Can't Keep A Beat | | Can't Keep A Beat | ||
| English | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |9 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |160 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |6 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |157 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:13, 25 September 2025
| Brazil | |
|---|---|
| Member station | TV Brasil |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 4 (4 final) |
| First appearance | Q3-2024 |
| Highest placement | 6th: (Q3-2024) |
Brazil has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 4 times since making its debut in Q3-2024. The contest is broadcast in Brazil by TV Brasil. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition.

Its best results were achieved by Alexia Evellyn in Q3-2024, finished in sixth place. Brazil is one of the few countries that has qualified for all finals of the competition during its participation.
All Brazilian bids were submitted in English.
Participation overview
| Third place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Disqualification | No semi-finals | |||||
| Q3-2024 | Alexia Evellyn | Savage Daughters | English | 6 | 191 | 3 | 185 |
| Q4-2024 | Josh Alexander | Hurricane | English | 7 | 196 | 4 | 168 |
| Q1-2025 | Faouzia | Porcelain | English | 9 | 191 | 4 | 173 |
| Q2-2025 | Say Now | Can't Keep A Beat | English | 9 | 160 | 6 | 157 |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||