Jump to content

Brazil: Difference between revisions

From IECO - International Eurofan's Countries Organisation
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:TV Brasil|TV Brasil]]
| Member station = [[:en:TV Brasil|TV Brasil]]
| National selection event = None
| National selection event = None
| Apps = 4 (3 final)
| Apps = 4 (4 final)
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| Host = <!-- Number of host -->
| First = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
Line 77: Line 77:
| Can't Keep A Beat
| Can't Keep A Beat
| English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |160
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |6
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |157
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
|
|
|
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}

Revision as of 05:13, 25 September 2025

Brazil
Flag
Member stationTV Brasil
National selection eventsNone
Participation summary
Appearances4 (4 final)
First appearanceQ3-2024
Highest placement6th: (Q3-2024)

Brazil has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 4 times since making its debut in Q3-2024. The contest is broadcast in Brazil by TV Brasil. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition.

Faouzia represent Brazil in the Q1-2025 season.

Its best results were achieved by Alexia Evellyn in Q3-2024, finished in sixth place. Brazil is one of the few countries that has qualified for all finals of the competition during its participation.

All Brazilian bids were submitted in English.

Participation overview

Table key
Third place
Entry selected but did not compete
Upcoming
Year Entrant Song Language Final Points Semi Final Points
Q4-2022 Disqualification No semi-finals
Q3-2024 Alexia Evellyn Savage Daughters English 6 191 3 185
Q4-2024 Josh Alexander Hurricane English 7 196 4 168
Q1-2025 Faouzia Porcelain English 9 191 4 173
Q2-2025 Say Now Can't Keep A Beat English 9 160 6 157
Q3-2025 Upcoming

Navigation