Cuba: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Failed to qualify | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan=" | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |14 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |76 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:23, 25 September 2025
| Cuba | |
|---|---|
| Member station | ICRT |
| National selection events | Concurso de la Canción Cuba (Q1-2025 -) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 3 (1 final) |
| First appearance | Q4-2024 |
| Highest placement | 15th: (Q4-2024) |
Cuba has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 3 times since making its debut in Q4-2024. The contest is broadcast in Cuba by ICRT, which also broadcasts Japanese national selection competition, Concurso de la Canción Cuba.

Its best results were achieved by Camilla Cabello in Q1-2025, who finished in 25th place. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Cuba has failed to qualify for the final once so far. In contrast, Cuban worst result was in the semi-final is the last place to have been achieved 1 time in Q4-2024.
The country is represented mainly by English-language compositions.
Nation selection
Since the Q1-2025 season, Cuba has continuously determined its representative through open selection ("Concurso de la Canción Cuba"). So far, 1 selection season have been held.
Participation overview
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2024 | Sexxy Red & Bruno Mars | Fat Juicy & Wet | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 45 | |
| Q1-2025 | Camilla Cabello | Godspeed | English | 25 | 62 | 10 | 108 |
| Q2-2025 | Chase Icon | Job Application | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 76 | |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1-2025 | Kaarija & Erika Vikman | Ruoska | Finnish | 3 | 109 |
| Q2-2025 | Karol G | Latina Foreva | Spanish | 20 | 33 |
| Q3-2025 | Nicki Minaj | Super Bass | English |