Germany: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| Set Me Free | | Set Me Free | ||
| English | | English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |19 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |123 | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:57, 25 September 2025
| Germany | |
|---|---|
| Member station | NDR |
| National selection events | Deutsches Lied (Q2-2023 - ) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 9 (9 finals) |
| Host | 1: (Q3-2023) |
| First appearance | Q2-2023 |
| Highest placement | 1st: (Q2-2023) |
Germany has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 9 times since their debut in Q2-2023. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition. The contest is broadcast in Germany by NDR.

Its best results were achieved by Reve in Q2-2023, who finished in first place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 4 times. The country won the semi-finals of the competition 2 times. Germany is one of the few countries that has qualified for all finals of the competition during its participation.
The country is mainly represented by English-language entries, with the exception of the Q4-2024 season, when the country was represented by an entry in both English and Korean.
In Germany, the Q3-2023 competition took place in Cologne, at the Lanxess Arena.
Nation selection
Since the Q3-2023 season, Germany has continuously determined its representative through open selection ("Deutsches Lied"). So far, 8 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| Winner | |
| Third place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Disqualification | No semi-finals | |||||
| Q2-2023 | Reve | Still Dancing | English | 1 | 220 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Rina Sawayama | Hold The Girl | English | 3 | 252 | Host Country | |
| Q4-2023 | Jade LeMac | Meet You in Hell | English | 19 | 98 | Top 10 in Q3-2023 | |
| Q1-2024 | Evangelia & Kelvin Jones | Diving | English | 8 | 198 | 1 | 113 |
| Q2-2024 | Alba August | Lights | English | 10 | 180 | 8 | 70 |
| Q3-2024 | Rondé | Undecided | English | 4 | 234 | 4 | 186 |
| Q4-2024 | Bvndit | Venom | English, Korean | 16 | 127 | Top 5 in Q3-2024 | |
| Q1-2025 | Flore | Monster | English | 4 | 205 | 1 | 203 |
| Q2-2025 | Rani | Set Me Free | English | 19 | 123 | Top 5 in Q1-2025 | |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
|}
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | Zivert | Beverly Hills | English, Russian | 9 | 57 |
| Q4-2023 | Mothica | Casualty | English | 11 | 54 |
| Q1-2024 | Dua Lipa | Dance The Night | English | 11 | 58 |
| Q2-2024 | Kazaky | Push | English | 6 | 78 |
| Q3-2024 | Cutts | Honey | English | 10 | 60 |
| Q4-2024 | Soulfia | Mirame A La Cara | Spanish | 6 | 68 |
| Q1-2025 | Ronela Hajati | Aventura | Albanian | 16 | 37 |
| Q2-2025 | Latto & Lu Kaka | Lottery | English | 16 | 42 |
| Q3-2025 | Lana Del Rey | Born To Die | English |