Hungary: Difference between revisions
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |||
|Second place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
Revision as of 09:06, 30 September 2025
| Hungary | |
|---|---|
| Member station | MTV |
| National selection events | Madýar Nationala (Q4-2022, Q2-2023, Q4-2023 -) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 11 (7 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 5th: (Q4-2022) |
Hungary has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 11 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Hungary by MTV, which also broadcasts Hungarian national selection competition, Madýar Nationala.

Its best results were achieved by Zoe Wees in Q4-2022, who finished in fifth place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q1-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Hungary has failed to qualify for the final 4 times so far.
The country is mainly represented by English-language compositions from performers from various countries of the world, however, from time to time the country is also represented by Hungarian performers with compositions in Hungarian.
Nation selection
Hungary has held an open selection since its first participation in the competition (Madýar Nationala) with the exception of the Q1-2023 and Q3-2023 seasons. So far, 8 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Zoe Wees | Girls Like Us | English | 5 | 127 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Faouzia | Puppet | English | 12 | 111 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Valmar | Szinvak | Hungarian | 14 | 108 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Munn | Belongs With You | English | 15 | 119 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | Zóra | Back On You | English | 20 | 98 | 10 | 52 |
| Q1-2024 | Kovacs Harmat | Regi Mesek | Hungarian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 58 | |
| Q2-2024 | ECHOS | Carousel | English | 12 | 49 | ||
| Q3-2024 | Loi | Bad Idea | English | 12 | 99 | ||
| Q4-2024 | Rose May & Raul | Trojan War | English, Hungarian | 20 | 106 | 5 | 166 |
| Q1-2025 | Benjamin x BESS | Paremmin ku kukaan muu | Finnish | 11 | 174 | 7 | 147 |
| Q2-2025 | Adam Woods | Okay | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 109 | |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | George Ezra | Budapest | English | 13 | 40 |
| Q4-2023 | Dorothy | Rest In peace | English | 8 | 71 |
| Q1-2024 | Katy Perry | Firework | English | 10 | 59 |
| Q2-2024 | The Fat Rat, Maisie Kay | The Storm | English, Naʼvi | 5 | 88 |
| Q3-2024 | Lake Malice | Bloodbath | English | 4 | 93 |
| Q4-2024 | Anna Zak | Lech Lishon | Hebrew | 14 | 49 |
| Q1-2025 | WRS | Dalia | English | 18 | 21 |
| Q2-2025 | Stray Kids | Lalalala | Korean, English | 5 | 90 |
| Q3-2025 | Alex Warren | Carry You Home | English | 2 | 96 |