Japan: Difference between revisions
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#C96 | 3 | |width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#C96 | 3 | ||
| Third place | | Third place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#DDF | '''*''' | | style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#DDF | '''*''' | ||
Revision as of 09:10, 30 September 2025
| Japan | |
|---|---|
| Member station | NHK |
| National selection events | Open Nippon (Q4-2022 - Q1-2023, Q3-2023 - Q1-2024, Q4-2024 - ) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 11 (10 finals) |
| Host | 1: (Q3-2025) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 1st: (Q2-2025) |
Japan has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 11 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Japan by NHK, which also broadcasts Japanese national selection competition, Open Nippon.

Its best results were achieved by Rose in Q2-2025, who finished in first place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 4 times. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Japan has failed to qualify for the final once so far.
The country was represented only twice by non-Japanese performers: Beverly, who was born in the Philippines but lives in Japan and Canadian-Korean performer Jeon Somi. Also, together with a Japanese performer the German duo Electric Callboy, who represent country with the rock band Babymetal and the Korean boy group Stray Kids, who represent country with Lisa.
Nation selection
Japan was held its national selection (Open Nippon) starting from the Q4-2022 season, with the exception of the Q2-2023, Q2-2024 and Q3-2024 seasons. So far, 7 selection seasons have been held.
Participation overview
| First place | |
| 2 | Second place |
| 3 | Third place |
| Last place | |
| * | Upcoming event |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Nao Aihara | Lighthouse | Japanese, English | 10 | 105 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Natumi | Parts | Japanese, English | 3 | 169 | ||
| Q2-2023 | BiSH | Sayonara Saraba | Japanese | 17 | 101 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Beverly | One Vision | English | 22 | 74 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | One Ok Rock | Make It Out Alive | English | 11 | 158 | 7 | 65 |
| Q1-2024 | Jeon Somi | Fast Forward | English, Korean | 4 | 227 | 4 | 95 |
| Q2-2024 | Stray Kids & Lisa | Social Path | English, Korean | 9 | 186 | Top 4 in Q1-2024 | |
| Q3-2024 | Babymetal ft. Electric Callboy | Ratatata | English, Japanese | Failed to qualify | 15 | 78 | |
| Q4-2024 | AleXa | Under The Armor | English | 5 | 201 | 2 | 219 |
| Q1-2025 | Jeon Somi | Ice Cream | English | 5 | 202 | Top 5 in Q4-2024 | |
| Q2-2025 | Rose | Messy | English | 1 | 305 | Top 5 in Q1-2025 | |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | Fergie | London Bridge | English | 5 | 71 |
| Q4-2023 | One Ok Rock | Renegades | English | 2 | 100 |
| Q1-2024 | Lily Collins | I Believe In Love | English | 5 | 68 |
| Q2-2024 | Maroon 5 | One More Night | English | 18 | 25 |
| Q4-2024 | Perola | Tens Sorte | Portugese | 18 | 18 |
| Q1-2025 | Nevena Bozovic | Bal | Serbian | 14 | 51 |
| Q2-2025 | Maroon 5 & Rihanna | If I Never See Your Face Again | English | 14 | 46 |
| Q3-2025 | Mimoza | Young Queen | English | 1 | 109 |