Cuba: Difference between revisions
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
Revision as of 09:29, 30 September 2025
| Cuba | |
|---|---|
| Member station | ICRT |
| National selection events | Concurso de la Canción Cuba (Q1-2025 -) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 3 (1 final) |
| First appearance | Q4-2024 |
| Highest placement | 15th: (Q4-2024) |
Cuba has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 3 times since making its debut in Q4-2024. The contest is broadcast in Cuba by ICRT, which also broadcasts Japanese national selection competition, Concurso de la Canción Cuba.

Its best results were achieved by Camilla Cabello in Q1-2025, who finished in 25th place. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Cuba has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far. In contrast, Cuban worst result was in the semi-final is the last place to have been achieved 1 time in Q4-2024.
The country is represented mainly by English-language compositions.
Nation selection
Since the Q1-2025 season, Cuba has continuously determined its representative through open selection ("Concurso de la Canción Cuba"). So far, 1 selection season have been held.
Participation overview
| Last place | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2024 | Sexxy Red & Bruno Mars | Fat Juicy & Wet | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 45 | |
| Q1-2025 | Camilla Cabello | Godspeed | English | 25 | 62 | 10 | 108 |
| Q2-2025 | Chase Icon | Job Application | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 76 | |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1-2025 | Kaarija & Erika Vikman | Ruoska | Finnish | 3 | 109 |
| Q2-2025 | Karol G | Latina Foreva | Spanish | 20 | 33 |
| Q3-2025 | Nicki Minaj | Super Bass | English | 15 | 46 |