Albania: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | ||
Revision as of 09:29, 30 September 2025
| Albania | |
|---|---|
| Member station | RTSH |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 8 (5 finals) |
| First appearance | Q3-2023 |
| Highest placement | 6th (Q1-2024) |
Albania has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 8 times since making its debut in Q3-2023. The contest is broadcast in Albania by RTSH.

Its best results were achieved by Alketa in Q1-2024, who finished in sixth place in final. The Q3-2023 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Albania has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far. Albanian worst result was in the semi-final is the last place to have been achieved 1 time.
Albania is represented by both local and foreign performers. During the entire period of participation, in addition to compositions in Albanian and English, there were also compositions in Spanish, German and Finnish.
Participation overview
| Third place | |
| Last place | |
| Upcoming |
Worldvision
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2023 | Jax Jones & MNEK | Where Did You Go | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 41 | |
| Q4-2023 | Kayma | Bad Blood | English | 9 | 178 | 5 | 76 |
| Q1-2024 | Alketa | Dashni | Albanian | 6 | 207 | 8 | 63 |
| Q2-2024 | Marlena | Red Flags | Spanish | Failed to qualify | 13 | 45 | |
| Q3-2024 | Tayna | Obsesion | Albanian | 24 | 114 | 8 | 149 |
| Q4-2024 | Lea & Dhurata Dora | Chaos | German, Albanian | 9 | 187 | 8 | 135 |
| Q1-2025 | Jemina | Ihmishirviö | Finish | 22 | 123 | 8 | 137 |
| Q2-2025 | Holden | Solo Stanotte | Italian | Failed to qualify | 14 | 72 | |
| Q3-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||
Special Melody
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1-2024 | Billie Eilish | No Time To Die | English | 14 | 56 |
| Q2-2024 | Tokio Hotel | Monsoon | English | 19 | 22 |
| Q3-2024 | Villia | Oceanul | Romanian | 5 | 90 |
| Q4-2024 | Tjarl & Dani Lia | Ganz Nach Vorn | German | 3 | 87 |
| Q1-2025 | Klavdia | Torture | Greek | 12 | 54 |
| Q2-2025 | Rammstein | Sonne | German | 10 | 60 |
| Q3-2025 | DEV & The Cataracs | Bass Down Low | English | 13 | 53 |